1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Spring 2022
  4. »Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Academics

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Tuesday, January 18, 2022 through Friday, May 6, 2022.

K-State 8 areas
IMSE015Engineering Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC113190CNCbooksNone
   Meets February 3, 2022:      U7:00 - 9:00 p.m.DUE 1109Rys, Margaret J.
Kramer, Bradley Alan
   Meets March 3, 2022:      U7:00 - 9:00 p.m.DUE 1109Rys, Margaret J.
Kramer, Bradley Alan
   Meets April 7, 2022:      U7:00 - 9:00 p.m.DUE 1109Rys, Margaret J.
Kramer, Bradley Alan
   Meets May 5, 2022:      U7:00 - 9:00 p.m.DUE 1109Rys, Margaret J.
Kramer, Bradley Alan
  • Section meets from January 18 through May 13, 2022.
IMSE050Industrial Plant Studies
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC113200CNCAppointmentbooksRys, Margaret J.None
IMSE250Introduction to Manufacturing Processes & Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113212  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.DUR 1073booksZhang, Meng
IMSE251Manufacturing Processes Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BLAB113221M1:30 - 4:20 p.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
  • This section is closed.
CLAB113231  T8:30 - 11:20 a.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
  • This section is closed.
DLAB113241  T1:30 - 4:20 p.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
  • This section is closed.
ELAB128321    W8:30 - 11:20 a.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
FLAB113251    W1:30 - 4:20 p.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
  • This section is closed.
IMSE252Welding Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB113261      U8:30 - 11:20 a.m.DU 0021booksDeines, Timothy WilliamNone
  • This section is closed.
IMSE441Introduction to Analytics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC167433M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUR 2078booksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE497Undergraduate Research Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH137740-3CNCAppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE499Honors Research in Industrial Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND113271-18AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE530Engineering Economic Analysis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113282  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.DUF 1107booksRys, Margaret J.None
  • Section meets from January 18 through April 3, 2022.
IMSE532Industrial Project Evaluation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC124511  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.DUF 1107booksRys, Margaret J.None
  • Section meets from April 6 through May 13, 2022.
IMSE555Industrial Facilities Layout and Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC113293M  W  F3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUR 1066booksLei, ShutingNone
IMSE562Materials and the Impact of Manufacturing Processes
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC145193M  W2:30 - 3:20 p.m.DUR 2078booksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
01BLAB14520        F2:30 - 3:30 p.m.DUR 2097booksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
IMSE591Senior Design Project I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND113312AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE592Senior Design Project II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND113322AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE602Top/Industrial Engg - Top/SkilXcelerator I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BLEC147981  T3:55 - 4:45 p.m.DUR 2078booksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE602Top/Industrial Engg - Top/Skill Xcelerator II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CLEC153153  T  U3:55 - 5:10 p.m.DUR 2078booksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE602Top/Industrial Engg - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113333AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE604Independent Study in Industrial Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND113341-18AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE610Occupational Safety Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC125693  T  U3:55 - 5:10 p.m.DUE 0096booksRys, Margaret J.None
ZALEC155723DistancebooksRys, Margaret J.None
IMSE641Quality Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113353M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUE 0096booksChang, Shing INone
ZALEC156233DistancebooksChang, Shing INone
IMSE643Industrial Simulation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113363  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.DUR 2078booksSinha, Ashesh KumarNone
IMSE660Operations Research II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113373  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.BT 114booksTolooie, AliNone
IMSE680Quantitative Problem Solving Techniques
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC156343DistancebooksStaffNone
  • Global Campus: This class is for distance education students and is not open to on-campus students.
IMSE685Principles of Manufacturing Information Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113383  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.BT 114booksWu, Chih-Hang JohnNone
IMSE802Adv Top/Ind Engg - Top/Field-Assisted Manufact
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC164931-18M  W  F10:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 2078booksZhang, MengNone
IMSE802Adv Top/Ind Engg - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC113391-18AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE804Advanced Independent Study in Industrial Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND113401-18AppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE806Engineering Project Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC124523  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.DUE 0096booksBen-Arieh, David HNone
ZALEC155713DistancebooksBen-Arieh, David HNone
IMSE811Advanced Production and Inventory Control
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC113413  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 0096booksBen-Arieh, David HNone
ZALEC156243DistancebooksBen-Arieh, David HNone
IMSE841Advanced Topics in Quality Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC129943M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.DUR 2078booksChang, Shing INone
IMSE884Integer Programming and Combinatorial Optimization
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC125703M  W  F3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUR 2078booksWu, Chih-Hang JohnNone
ZALEC156353DistancebooksWu, Chih-Hang JohnNone
IMSE890Applied Methods in Industrial Engineering ll
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC128272CNCAppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
IMSE892Graduate Seminar in Industrial Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM113420CNC    W12:30 - 1:20 p.m.DUR 2078booksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
IMSE899Master's Thesis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH113431-18CNCAppointmentbooksBen-Arieh, David HNone
BRSH129771-18CNCAppointmentbooksChang, Shing INone
CRSH129781-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
DRSH129791-18CNCAppointmentbooksEaston, Todd WNone
ERSH129801-18CNCAppointmentbooksHeier Stamm, Jessica LeeNone
FRSH129811-18CNCAppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
GRSH129821-18CNCAppointmentbooksLei, ShutingNone
HRSH129831-18CNCAppointmentbooksLin, DongNone
IRSH138741-18CNCAppointmentbooksRys, Margaret J.None
JRSH138751-18CNCAppointmentbooksSinha, Ashesh KumarNone
KRSH142671-18CNCAppointmentbooksWu, Chih-Hang JohnNone
LRSH142841-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, MengNone
IMSE999Dissertation Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH113441-18CNCAppointmentbooksBen-Arieh, David HNone
BRSH129841-18CNCAppointmentbooksChang, Shing INone
CRSH129851-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
DRSH129861-18CNCAppointmentbooksEaston, Todd WNone
ERSH129871-18CNCAppointmentbooksHeier Stamm, Jessica LeeNone
FRSH129881-18CNCAppointmentbooksKramer, Bradley AlanNone
GRSH129891-18CNCAppointmentbooksLei, ShutingNone
HRSH129901-18CNCAppointmentbooksLin, DongNone
IRSH137731-18CNCAppointmentbooksRys, Margaret J.None
JRSH138761-18CNCAppointmentbooksSinha, Ashesh KumarNone
KRSH142651-18CNCAppointmentbooksWu, Chih-Hang JohnNone
LRSH142661-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, MengNone
K-State 8 areas