1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Spring 2022
  4. »Agronomy

Academics

Agronomy

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Tuesday, January 18, 2022 through Friday, May 6, 2022.

K-State 8 areas
AGRON220Crop Science
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100664M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1014booksDonnelly, Kevin J
01BLAB10065      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
  • This section is closed.
02BLAB10064      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON305Soils
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100724M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1018booksMoorberg, Colby J
01BLAB10067  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
02BLAB10068  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
  • This section is closed.
03BLAB10069  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
04BLAB10071M2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
05BLAB10070M12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
AGRON325World Food Crops
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC170273OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.TH 1014booksDonnelly, Kevin J
Dille, J. Anita
AGRON350Plant and Seed Identification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB100732M  W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON375Soil Fertility
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100743M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1018booksNelson, Nathan Ormond
AGRON385Soil Fertility Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100772    W1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
BLEC100782      U1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
01BLAB10075    W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
02BLAB10076      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
AGRON400Topics In Agronomy - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100791-3AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON415Soils Judging
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB100800-1        F2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 2507booksPresley, Deann Ricks
Moorberg, Colby J
None
  • Section meets from February 28 through May 2, 2022.
AGRON450Crops Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB123110-2      U4:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 2402booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON515Soil Genesis and Classification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100823M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1021booksPresley, Deann Ricks
01BLAB10081      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1021booksPresley, Deann Ricks
AGRON550Forage Management and Utilization
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100833  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1021booksMin, Doohong
AGRON598Undergraduate Research in Agronomy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND130880-18AppointmentbooksMoorberg, Colby JNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Crop-Weed Science Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
DIND134481  T9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 2501booksDille, J. AnitaNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Nacta Crops Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND100851M5:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 2402booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND100841-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON602Agronomy Capstone Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM127513  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1021booksDonnelly, Kevin J
Dille, J. Anita
AGRON605Soil and Environmental Chemistry
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100863M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1012booksHettiarachchi, Ganga
AGRON615Prb/Soil - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND100871-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON630Crop Improvement and Biotechnology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100893  T  U8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1012booksFritz, Allan Kent
01BLAB10088  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksFritz, Allan Kent
AGRON650Integrated Weed Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100903  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1014booksDille, J. Anita
AGRON655Site Specific Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100933  T  U10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1021booksSiegfried, Jeffrey Alan
01BLAB10091  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1302AbooksSiegfried, Jeffrey AlanNone
02BLAB10092  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1302AbooksSiegfried, Jeffrey AlanNone
AGRON662Rangeland Watershed Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC157513AG*IDEAbooksFick, Walter HNone
  • AGRON 662, Section ZA: Enrollment deadline is Nov. 19. Taught by NDSU. This course is restricted to students in the Grassland Management graduate certificate program in the AG*IDEA consortium. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for assistance.
  • Section meets from January 10 through May 13, 2022.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON670Prb/Range Management - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND100941-18AppointmentbooksOwensby, Clenton ENone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON680Plant Genetics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC135923OPTM  W  F10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1017booksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
AGRON681Range Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC125873  T  U9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1012booksFick, Walter H
01BLAB12586AppointmentbooksFick, Walter HNone
AGRON746Environmental Soil Physics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100953M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1021booksPatrignani, AndresNone
AGRON762Range Grasses
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC170432M  W1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2402booksOwensby, Clenton ENone
  • Section meets from January 18 through March 25, 2022.
01BLAB17044M  W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2402booksOwensby, Clenton ENone
  • Section meets from January 18 through March 25, 2022.
AGRON800Adv Prob Agron - Top/Vary Title by Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND169901-3AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON810Agronomy Seminar
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM100961    W  F3:30 - 5:00 p.m.TH 1014booksMin, DoohongNone
AGRON810Sem/Agronomy - Top/Extension Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CSEM169841AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON810Sem/Agronomy - Top/Teaching Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BSEM100971-3AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON816Soil Physics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC124363M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1017booksKluitenberg, Gerard JNone
AGRON820Plant-Water Relations
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100983M  W  F7:30 - 8:20 a.m.TH 1021booksKirkham, Mary BethNone
AGRON832Grassland Plant Identification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC157522AG*IDEAbooksFick, Walter HNone
  • AGRON 832, Section ZA: Enrollment deadline is Nov. 10. Taught by UNL. Restricted to students in the Grassland Management graduate certificate program in the AG*IDEA consortium. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for assistance.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON843Advanced Forage Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC170213  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.TH 1017booksMin, DoohongNone
AGRON845Reproducible Research and Scientific Computing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC169893booksNone
   Meets January 18 - May 6, 2022:M2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1021Patrignani, Andres
   Meets January 18 - May 6, 2022:    W2:30 - 3:20 p.m.TH 1021Patrignani, Andres
AGRON860Applied Plant Breeding
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100993M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1017booksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
AGRON898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101002CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON899Master's Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101011-18CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
AGRON920Advanced Topics in Agronomy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC169881-3AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON950Advanced Crop Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC125883M2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1017booksSV, Krishna JagadishNone
AGRON955Soil Microbial Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC125893  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.TH 1017booksRice, Charles WNone
AGRON980Genomic Analysis for Crop Improvement
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC152803M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1012booksFelderhoff, Terry JosephNone
AGRON999Phd Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101021-18CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
K-State 8 areas