1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Spring 2019
  4. »Agronomy

Academics

Agronomy

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Tuesday, January 22, 2019 through Friday, May 10, 2019.

K-State 8 areas
AGRON202Introduction to Precision Ag Software
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC155643M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.TH 1014booksRoozeboom, Kraig Lyle
AGRON220Crop Science
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100804M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1014booksDonnelly, Kevin J
01BLAB10079      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2501booksDuerksen, KerenNone
  • This section is closed.
02BLAB10078      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
03BLAB10077booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
AGRON305Soils
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100864M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1018booksMoorberg, Colby J
01BLAB10081  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
  • This section is closed.
02BLAB10082  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksZambreski, Zachary ToddNone
  • This section is closed.
03BLAB10083  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2509booksAubert, AllisonNone
04BLAB10085      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2509booksCarter, Tiffany LaroseNone
  • This section is closed.
05BLAB10084      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksLin, James ShiannderNone
AGRON350Plant And Seed Identification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB100872M  W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON375Soil Fertility
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100883M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1018booksNelson, Nathan Ormond
AGRON385Soil Fertility Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100912    W1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
BLEC100922      U1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksDuerksen, KerenNone
01BLAB10089    W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan OrmondNone
02BLAB10090      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1012booksDuerksen, KerenNone
AGRON400Topics In Agronomy - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100931-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON415Soils Judging
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB100940-1        F2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 2509booksPresley, Deann Ricks
Moorberg, Colby J
None
  • Section meets from January 22 through March 25, 2019.
AGRON450Crops Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB129290-2      U4:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 2402booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON515Soil Genesis And Classification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100963M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1021booksPresley, Deann Ricks
Moorberg, Colby J
01BLAB10095      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 2402booksPresley, Deann Ricks
Moorberg, Colby J
AGRON550Forage Management And Utilization
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100973  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1021booksMin, Doohong
AGRON598Undergraduate Research in Agronomy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND141910-18booksMin, Doohong
Moorberg, Colby J
None
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Crop-Weed Science Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
DIND147941  T10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2501booksDille, J. AnitaNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Nacta Crops Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND100991    W5:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 2402booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Nutr Improve Food Crops
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
EIND177333  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.TH 1021booksRhodes, Davina HNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND100981-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON602Agronomy Capstone Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM137003M3:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 1017booksDonnelly, Kevin J
Dille, J. Anita
  • This section is closed.
AGRON605Soil And Environmental Chemistry
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101003M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1012booksHettiarachchi, Ganga
AGRON615Prb/Soil - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101011-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON630Crop Improvement And Biotechnology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101033  T  U8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1012booksFritz, Allan Kent
01BLAB10102  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1012booksFritz, Allan Kent
AGRON650Integrated Weed Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101043  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1014booksDille, J. Anita
Hay, Marshall Mark
AGRON655Site Specific Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101083  T  U10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1021booksRoozeboom, Kraig Lyle
01BLAB10105  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1302booksWeber, Christopher MatthewNone
01IIND10106AppointmentbooksRoozeboom, Kraig Lyle
02BLAB10107  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1302booksRoozeboom, Kraig LyleNone
  • This section is closed.
AGRON662Rangeland Watershed Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC180183AG*IDEAbooksFick, Walter HNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • AGRON 662, Section ZA: This course is restricted to students in the Grassland Management graduate certificate program in the AG*IDEA consortium. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for assistance. Enrollment deadline is November 30, 2018. This course corresponds to NRM 653 taught by Jack Norland at North Dakota State University.
  • Section meets from January 8 through May 10, 2019.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON670Prb/Range Management - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101091-18AppointmentbooksOwensby, Clenton ENone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON680Plant Genetics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC150223OPTM  W  F10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1017booksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
AGRON685Tropical Soil Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC134533books
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON695Climate Change and Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC137213M2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 3021booksRice, Charles W
Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro
  • This section is closed.
AGRON746Environmental Soil Physics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101113    W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1012booksPatrignani, AndresNone
01BLAB10110M9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1012booksPatrignani, AndresNone
AGRON790Range Management Planning
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC131683  T  U10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1012booksFick, Walter HNone
01BLAB13169AppointmentbooksFick, Walter HNone
AGRON810Agronomy Seminar
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM101121    W  F3:30 - 5:00 p.m.TH 1014booksMin, Doohong
Rhodes, Davina H
Patrignani, Andres
None
AGRON816Soil Physics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC131933M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1017booksKluitenberg, Gerard JNone
AGRON820Plant-Water Relations
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101143M  W  F7:30 - 8:20 a.m.TH 1021booksKirkham, Mary BethNone
AGRON822Herbicide Interactions
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC155653M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.TH 1017booksJugulam, MithilaNone
AGRON832Grassland Plant Identification
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC180132AG*IDEAbooksOhmes, Rachel Jane
Fick, Walter H
None
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • AGRON 832, Section ZA: This course is restricted to students in the Grassland Management graduate certificate program in the AG*IDEA consortium. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for assistance. Enrollment Deadline is November 30, 2018.
  • Section meets from January 7 through May 3, 2019.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON840Crop Physiology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC131703  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1017booksSV, Krishna JagadishNone
AGRON860Applied Plant Breeding
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101153M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1017booksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
AGRON898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101160-18CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON899Master's Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101171-18CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
AGRON900Micrometeorology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC137193  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.TH 1017booksAlvarez Santos, EduardoNone
AGRON910Top/Plant Breeding - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101181-18AppointmentbooksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON930Top/Plant Genetics - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101191-18AppointmentbooksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON935Top/Soils - Top/Intro Scientific Program
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
DLEC177483  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.TH 1017booksPatrignani, AndresNone
AGRON935Top/Soils - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101201-18AppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON950Advanced Crop Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC134493booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON955Soil Microbial Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC134503booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
AGRON960Top/Crop Phys & Ecol - Top/Sim Modl Res Mgt
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC152502AppointmentbooksWelch, Stephen MNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON960Top/Crop Phys & Ecol - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC101211-18AppointmentbooksSV, Krishna JagadishNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON999Phd Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101221-18CNCAppointmentbooksDille, J. AnitaNone
K-State 8 areas