1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Fall 2022
  4. »Electrical and Computer Engineering

Academics

Electrical and Computer Engineering

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Monday, August 22, 2022 through Friday, December 9, 2022.

K-State 8 areas
BME001New Student Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138840CNCbooksNone
   Meets August 23, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Warren, Steve
   Meets September 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.Warren, Steve
   Meets October 4, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.Warren, Steve
   Meets November 1, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.Warren, Steve
   Meets December 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.Warren, Steve
BME200Introduction to Biomedical Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138833M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.DUE 0093booksWarren, Steve
BME430Biomaterials
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC145613M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.DUE 0096booksCastro Diaz, SigifredoNone
BME490Undergraduate BME Design Experience I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CLEC158711        F8:30 - 11:30 a.m.DUE 3099booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
BME590Senior Design Experience I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC156613  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 0096booksCarlson, Charles
ECE015New Student Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122290CNCbooksNone
   Meets August 23, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Peterson, Garrett Sidney
   Meets September 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Peterson, Garrett Sidney
   Meets October 4, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Peterson, Garrett Sidney
   Meets November 1, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Peterson, Garrett Sidney
   Meets December 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Peterson, Garrett Sidney
ECE210Introduction to Electrical Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122303M  W  F3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUR 1073booksPfannenstiel, Austin
01BLAB12232M9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
  • This section is closed.
02BLAB12231  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
  • This section is closed.
03BLAB15653  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
  • This section is closed.
04BLAB15654      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
05BLAB15815        F12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
  • This section is closed.
06BLAB16045      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
  • This section is closed.
07BLAB17313      U2:30 - 4:30 p.m.DUR 0039booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
ECE241Introduction to Computer Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC122333M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUE 1109booksDay, Dwight D
01BLAB12234  T7:30 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
02BLAB12629    W7:30 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
03BLAB12235      U7:30 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
04BLAB12236  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
05BLAB12237      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
06BLAB12238M12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
07BLAB12239  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
08BLAB12240    W12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
09BLAB13191      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
10BLAB15655        F12:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
11BLAB15656  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
12BLAB15657    W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
13BLAB15658      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUE 2188booksDay, Dwight DNone
  • This section is closed.
ECE410Circuit Theory I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122493M  W  F10:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 1066booksHageman, William BowesNone
ECE431Microcontrollers
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122423M  W8:30 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 0093booksThompson, David EdwardNone
01BLAB12241M2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 2189booksThompson, David EdwardNone
02BLAB12245  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 2189booksThompson, David EdwardNone
03BLAB12244    W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 2189booksThompson, David EdwardNone
04BLAB12243      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 2189booksThompson, David EdwardNone
  • This section is closed.
05BLAB15917      U8:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUE 2189booksThompson, David EdwardNone
  • This section is closed.
ECE441Design of Digital Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122563M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUE 0097booksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE497Undergraduate Research Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH133390CNCAppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE499Honors Research in Electrical Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND127801-18AppointmentbooksDas, SanjoyNone
BIND127811-18AppointmentbooksDay, Dwight DNone
CIND127821-18AppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
DIND127831-18AppointmentbooksGuo, XiaolongNone
EIND127841-18AppointmentbooksHageman, William BowesNone
FIND127851-18AppointmentbooksKim, JungkwunNone
GIND127871-18AppointmentbooksMirafzal, BehroozNone
HIND127881-18AppointmentbooksNatarajan, BalaNone
IIND127891-18AppointmentbooksPahwa, AnilNone
JIND127901-18AppointmentbooksPrakash, PunitNone
KIND127911-18AppointmentbooksRys, AndrewNone
LIND127921-18AppointmentbooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
MIND127931-18AppointmentbooksThompson, David EdwardNone
NIND127941-18AppointmentbooksWarren, SteveNone
OIND127951-18AppointmentbooksWu, HongyuNone
ECE502Electronics Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC122472        F3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUE 0093booksPeterson, Garrett SidneyNone
01BLAB12248  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUR 0037booksPeterson, Garrett SidneyNone
ECE511Circuit Theory II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122503  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.WA 328booksHageman, William BowesNone
ECE512Linear Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122513M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.DUE 0093booksWarren, SteveNone
ECE519Electric Circuits and Control
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122524MTWU11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.DUR 1073booksDay, Dwight DNone
ECE525Electronics I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122533M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUR 1066booksRys, AndrewNone
ECE526Electronics II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122543M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUE 0096booksSobering, TimNone
ECE530Control Systems Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122553M  W  F10:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUR 1063booksFateh, FaribaNone
ECE540Applied Scientific Computing for Engineers
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC123223M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.AK 221booksThompson, David EdwardNone
ECE542Computer Networking
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122573  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 0097booksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
01BLAB12258AppointmentbooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
ECE557Electromagnetic Theory I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122594MTWU11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.DUR 1052booksPrakash, PunitNone
ECE581Energy Conversion
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122603M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.DU 1029booksWu, HongyuNone
ECE590Senior Design Experience I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122613  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 0093booksGruenbacher, Don M
ECE591Senior Design Experience II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138852  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.DUE 0097booksPfannenstiel, AustinNone
ECE624Power Electronics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122623  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.DUE 0097booksMirafzal, BehroozNone
ECE643Computer Engineering Design Lab
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC122633M  W12:30 - 1:20 p.m.DUR 1052booksGruenbacher, Don MNone
01BLAB12264      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 2192booksGruenbacher, Don MNone
02BLAB15659        F11:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.DUE 2192booksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE647Digital Signal Processing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122653M  W3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUE 0093booksDay, Dwight DNone
ECE649Computer Design I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC168023M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUR 1063booksGuo, XiaolongNone
ECE681Wind and Solar Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC122793M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.DU 1032booksWu, HongyuNone
ZALEC145443DistancebooksWu, HongyuNone
ECE685Power Systems Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122663M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.DUE 0097booksPahwa, AnilNone
ZAREC165563DistancebooksPahwa, AnilNone
ECE690Prb/Elect Engg - Top/Computer Networking
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC135841-18  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 0097booksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
ECE690Prb/Elect Engg - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122671-18AppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE694Optoelectronics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130793  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.DUR 1069booksHageman, William BowesNone
ECE696Integrated Circuit Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122683M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.DUR 1063booksRys, AndrewNone
ECE772Theory And Techniques Of Bioinstrumentation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122692  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.DUR 1063booksCarlson, CharlesNone
ECE773Bioinstrumentation Design Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB122701  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 3099booksCarlson, CharlesNone
BLAB156601      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 3099booksCarlson, CharlesNone
CLAB158131        F2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUE 3099booksCarlson, CharlesNone
ECE830Advanced System Theory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122713M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.DUE 0096booksFateh, FaribaNone
ZAREC145733DistancebooksFateh, FaribaNone
ECE841Network Theory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC171483  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.DUE 0097booksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
ZAREC167473DistancebooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
ECE849Top/Cmptr Engr - Top/Multi-Robotics & AI
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC171473  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.booksDas, SanjoyNone
ECE861Applied Probability Theory & Random Processes
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC122723  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.DU 1032booksNatarajan, BalaNone
ZALEC145453DistancebooksNatarajan, BalaNone
ECE870Neural Networks in Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC171463  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.DUR 1064booksDas, SanjoyNone
ECE890Adv Electrical Theory - Top/Optoelectronics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC132051-18  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.DUR 1069booksHageman, William BowesNone
ECE890Adv Electrical Theory - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC122731-18AppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE890Adv Electrical Theory - Top/Wind and Solar Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CREC126351-18M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.DU 1032booksWu, HongyuNone
ECE896Graduate Seminar in Electrical and Computer Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM122740CNC      U3:30 - 5:00 p.m.DUR 1052booksRys, AndrewNone
ECE897Research in Electrical Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND122751-18AppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ZAIND145461-3DistancebooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
ECE898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH127961-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, SanjoyNone
BRSH127971-18CNCAppointmentbooksDay, Dwight DNone
CRSH127981-18CNCAppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
DRSH127991-18CNCAppointmentbooksGuo, XiaolongNone
ERSH128001-18CNCAppointmentbooksHageman, William BowesNone
FRSH128011-18CNCAppointmentbooksKim, JungkwunNone
GRSH128031-18CNCAppointmentbooksMirafzal, BehroozNone
HRSH128041-18CNCAppointmentbooksNatarajan, BalaNone
IRSH128051-18CNCAppointmentbooksPahwa, AnilNone
JRSH128061-18CNCAppointmentbooksPrakash, PunitNone
KRSH128071-18CNCAppointmentbooksRys, AndrewNone
LRSH128081-18CNCAppointmentbooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
MRSH128091-18CNCAppointmentbooksThompson, David EdwardNone
NRSH128101-18CNCAppointmentbooksWarren, SteveNone
ORSH128111-18CNCAppointmentbooksWu, HongyuNone
ECE899Master's Thesis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH128121-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, SanjoyNone
BRSH128131-18CNCAppointmentbooksDay, Dwight DNone
CRSH128141-18CNCAppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
DRSH128151-18CNCAppointmentbooksGuo, XiaolongNone
ERSH128161-18CNCAppointmentbooksHageman, William BowesNone
FRSH128171-18CNCAppointmentbooksKim, JungkwunNone
GRSH128191-18CNCAppointmentbooksMirafzal, BehroozNone
HRSH128201-18CNCAppointmentbooksNatarajan, BalaNone
IRSH128211-18CNCAppointmentbooksPahwa, AnilNone
JRSH128221-18CNCAppointmentbooksPrakash, PunitNone
KRSH128231-18CNCAppointmentbooksRys, AndrewNone
LRSH128241-18CNCAppointmentbooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
MRSH128251-18CNCAppointmentbooksThompson, David EdwardNone
NRSH128261-18CNCAppointmentbooksWarren, SteveNone
ORSH128271-18CNCAppointmentbooksWu, HongyuNone
ECE999Dissertation Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH128281-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, SanjoyNone
BRSH128291-18CNCAppointmentbooksDay, Dwight DNone
CRSH128301-18CNCAppointmentbooksGruenbacher, Don MNone
DRSH128311-18CNCAppointmentbooksGuo, XiaolongNone
ERSH128321-18CNCAppointmentbooksHageman, William BowesNone
FRSH128331-18CNCAppointmentbooksKim, JungkwunNone
GRSH128351-18CNCAppointmentbooksMirafzal, BehroozNone
HRSH128361-18CNCAppointmentbooksNatarajan, BalaNone
IRSH128371-18CNCAppointmentbooksPahwa, AnilNone
JRSH128381-18CNCAppointmentbooksPrakash, PunitNone
KRSH128391-18CNCAppointmentbooksRys, AndrewNone
LRSH128401-18CNCAppointmentbooksScoglio, Caterina MariaNone
MRSH128411-18CNCAppointmentbooksThompson, David EdwardNone
NRSH128421-18CNCAppointmentbooksWarren, SteveNone
ORSH128431-18CNCAppointmentbooksWu, HongyuNone
PRSH128441-18CNCAppointmentbooksDas, Suprem RanjanNone
K-State 8 areas