1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Fall 2022
  4. »Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Academics

Biological and Agricultural Engineering

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Monday, August 22, 2022 through Friday, December 9, 2022.

K-State 8 areas
ATM101Introduction to Biological & Agricultural Engg & Tech
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC102901      U1:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1037booksSharda, VaishaliNone
ATM160Engineered Systems and Technology in Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC102913M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1019booksBigham, KariNone
ATM240Principles of Injury Prevention
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC150943AG*IDEAbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • ATM 240, Section ZA: The AG IDEA enrollment deadline for this course is July 22, 2022 and is restricted to undergraduate students only. This course is taught by ISU and is part of the AG IDEA Consortium in Agricultural Systems Management & Technology. Please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM250Chemical Application Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC150952AG*IDEAbooksBigham, KariNone
  • ATM 250, Section ZA: The AG IDEA enrollment deadline for this course is July 22, 2022 and is restricted to undergraduate students only. This course is taught by KSU and is part of the AG IDEA Consortium in Agricultural Systems Management & Technology. Please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM251Chemical Application Systems Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB102921M2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1023booksBigham, Kari
ATM370Biorenewable Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC150963AG*IDEAbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • ATM 370, Section ZA: The AG IDEA enrollment deadline for this course is July 22, 2022 and is restricted to undergraduate students only. This course is taught by ISU and is part of the AG IDEA Consortium in Agricultural Systems Management & Technology. Please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM460Internship in Agricultural Technology Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND102931-3CNC        F3:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1023booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ATM497Undergraduate Research Experience
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND148020-3CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, JoeNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM511Agricultural Building Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC102943M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1023booksLiu, Zifei
ATM515Emerging Top ATM - Top/Fire Protection/Prevention
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZBIND151063OPTAG*IDEAbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • ATM 515, Section ZB: The AG IDEA enrollment deadline for this course is July 22, 2022 and is restricted to undergraduate students only. This course is taught by ISU and is part of the AG IDEA Consortium in Agricultural Systems Management & Technology. Please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM515Emerging Top ATM - Top/Occupational Safety
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZCIND151072OPTAG*IDEAbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • ATM 515, Section ZC: The AG IDEA enrollment deadline for this course is July 22, 2022 and is restricted to undergraduate students only. This course is taught by ISU and is part of the AG IDEA Consortium in Agricultural Systems Management & Technology. After the enrollment deadline, please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM536Agricultural Technology Management Capstone Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB148073M  W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin L
ATM550Precision Agriculture Technologies
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC102953M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.S 1037booksSharda, AjayNone
ATM653Water Management ahd Irrigation Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC156102OPT  T  U10:30 - 11:20 a.m.S 1037booksSharda, VaishaliNone
ATM654Water Management and Irrigation Systems Lab
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB156141      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 0007booksSharda, VaishaliNone
ATM661Watershed Assessment and Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC102963  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.S 1023booksBigham, KariNone
BAE020Engineering Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC102970CNCbooksNone
   Meets September 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:00 p.m.DUE 1109Sharda, Vaishali
   Meets October 4, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:00 p.m.DUE 1109Sharda, Vaishali
   Meets November 1, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:00 p.m.DUE 1109Sharda, Vaishali
   Meets December 6, 2022:  T6:00 - 7:00 p.m.DUE 1109Sharda, Vaishali
BAE231Biological Systems Engineering Project II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB135181      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksWilken, Lisa Rachelle
BAE350Off Road Machinery Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC102982  T  U9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUE 0093booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE351Machinery Systems Lab
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB102991  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • This section is closed.
BLAB103001  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE445Biological Engineering Fundamentals
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC131103  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.S 1023booksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
BAE460Computational & Statistical Tools for Engineers
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASTD145113  T  U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUF 1091booksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
BAE497UG Research Experience - Top/Vary Title by Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH134120-3CNCAppointmentbooksWilkins, Mark RobertNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BRSH174241-3CNCAppointmentbooksWilkins, Mark RobertNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BAE536Biological Systems Engineering Senior Design I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB119783M  W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin L
BAE545Biological Process Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC119853M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.S 1023booksWang, Donghai
BAE550Hydraulics and Mechatronics
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC164743M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1037booksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
BAE582Natural Resources/Environmental Sciences Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND106773  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.DUR 1066booksHutchinson, ShawnNone
BAE610Prob Biol Sys Engg - Top/Design & Fabrication
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND173973AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
BAE610Problems in Biological Systems Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CIND174163AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DIND174251-3AppointmentbooksWilkins, Mark RobertNone
BAE660Hydr Transpt Bio Sys
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC121463  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.S 1023booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE664Green Stormwater Infrastructure Design and Assessment
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC164753  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.S 1023booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE740Biomaterials Processing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC164733M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.SH 301booksWang, DonghaiNone
BAE750Analysis and Design of Off Road Vehicles
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
01BLAB12177    W5:30 - 8:20 p.m.S 1037booksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
ALEC121763  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.S 1044AbooksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
BAE810Research in Biological & Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC103030-18AppointmentbooksHarner, JoeNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BAE810Res Biol Ag Engg - Top/Computer Vision
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND174380-3AppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
  • This section is closed.
BAE815Graduate Seminar in Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM103041      U3:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1023booksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE820Top Biol Ag Engg - Top/Green Stormwater Infra Des
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND173513  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.S 1023booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE820Topics in Biological & Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CIND174191-3  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DIND174211-3AppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE840Measurement Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
02BLAB16187        F2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1022booksZhang, NaiqianNone
BREC161863    W1:30 - 3:20 p.m.S 1044AbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
BAE898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH103051-18CNCAppointmentbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
CRSH126861-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
DRSH126871-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy L.None
FRSH126881-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH126891-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
IRSH126911-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
JRSH126921-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH126931-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
PRSH158311-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, VaishaliNone
BAE899Master's Thesis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH103061-18CNCAppointmentbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
CRSH126941-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
DRSH126951-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy L.None
FRSH126961-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
IRSH126991-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
JRSH127001-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH127011-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
LRSH131751-18CNCAppointmentbooksSun, SusanNone
NRSH131811-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
ORSH140071-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
PRSH153371-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, VaishaliNone
BAE999Dissertation Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BRSH135961-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
CRSH127021-18CNCAppointmentbooksSun, SusanNone
DRSH127031-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy L.None
ERSH127041-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, JoeNone
FRSH127051-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH127061-18CNCAppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
IRSH127081-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RachelleNone
JRSH127091-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH127101-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KentNone
LRSH131771-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
NRSH131821-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
ENVE363Environ. Eng. Fund.
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
01BLAB16472M2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUF 2144booksIm, JeongdaeNone
ALEC164713M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.DUF 2144booksIm, JeongdaeNone
ENVE536Environmental Engineering Senior Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB164693M  W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin L
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
K-State 8 areas