1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Spring 2018
  4. »Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Academics

Biological and Agricultural Engineering

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Tuesday, January 16, 2018 through Friday, May 4, 2018.

K-State 8 areas
ATM450Sensors And Controls For Agricultural And Biological System
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC103833M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.S 1023booksZhang, Naiqian
01BLAB10382  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1022booksZhang, Naiqian
ATM455Engines And Power Transfer
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC103843OPT  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.S 1023booksFlippo, Daniel KNone
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Intro Occupational Safety
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZCIND176062OPTAG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 515, Section ZC: Enrollment deadline is December 1, 2017.
  • Section meets from January 8 through May 4, 2018.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Mechatronics in Ag
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CIND136821-18OPTAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Precision Ag Technologies
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZAIND175893OPTAG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • This section is closed.
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 515, Section ZA: Enrollment Deadline: December 1, 2017. This course corresponds to ASM 7365 taught by Kent Shannon at University of Missouri.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Preservation/Grain Quality
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZBIND176072OPTAG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 515, Section ZB: Enrollment deadline is December 1, 2017.
  • Section meets from January 8 through May 4, 2018.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND103851-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
ATM545Processing & Storage of Grains
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC128163OPTM  W3:30 - 4:45 p.m.S 1023booksWang, DonghaiNone
ATM558Hydrology and Soil Erosion Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC103883OPTM  W8:05 - 9:20 a.m.S 1023booksHutchinson, Stacy Louise Lewis
01BLAB10386      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1023booksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ATM653Water Management And Irrigation Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC103892OPTM  W2:30 - 3:20 p.m.S 1019booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
ATM654Water Management And Irrigation Systems Lab
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB103901        F10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1023booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • This section is closed.
BLAB134171        F2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1023booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE020Engineering Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104060CNCDUE 1109booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • BAE 020, Section A: Meets 2/6, 3/6, 4/3, 5/1 in DUE 1109 from 6:00pm to 7:00pm.
BAE131Biological Systems Engineering Project I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB155601  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1023booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE250Solid Modeling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB150021        F1:30 - 4:30 p.m.S 0052booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • Section meets from January 17 through March 16, 2018.
BAE331Professional Practice for Biological Systems Engineering Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC162171    W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin L
  • This section is closed.
BAE345Properties Of Biological Materials
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104092  T2:30 - 3:20 p.m.DUR 1061booksWilken, Lisa RNone
01BLAB10408      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.DUR 1061booksWilken, Lisa RNone
BAE450Off Road Machine Power Components
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC155343  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.S 1023booksFlippo, Daniel KNone
BAE497Undergraduate Research Exp
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH156660-3CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BAE499Honors Research In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104071-18booksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • BAE 499, Section A: Review project requirements and expectations with instructor.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIND147141-18AppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
CIND147151-18AppointmentbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
DIND147161-18AppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
EIND147171-18booksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FIND147181-18AppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GIND147191-18AppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
HIND147201-18AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
IIND147211-18AppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
JIND147221-18booksSharda, AjayNone
KIND147231-18AppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
LIND147731-18AppointmentbooksRahmani, VahidNone
NIND147771-18AppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE560Hydrology for Biological Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104103  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.S 1023booksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
General Education courseBAE582Natural Resources/Environmental Sciences Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC109553  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.WA 328booksHutchinson, James Michael ShawnNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Bioprocessing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
SIND155811-18S 134CbooksWang, DonghaiNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Inv of Wheel Bolt Failures
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CIND132481-18AppointmentbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104111-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • Section meets from January 16 through March 9, 2018.
BAE636Biological Systems Engineering Design Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104131-3  T8:30 - 9:20 a.m.S 1013booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
01BLAB10412  T2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1021booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE640Instrumentation and Control for Biological Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104153M  W11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1023booksZhang, Naiqian
01BLAB10414      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1062booksZhang, Naiqian
BAE643Life Cycle Assessment
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC177293M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.S 1037booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE651Air Pollution Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC177453OPTM  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.S 1023booksStaffNone
BAE669Watershed Modeling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC131543  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.S 0052booksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
BAE810Research In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104180-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BAE815Graduate Seminar In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM104201      U3:30 - 4:20 p.m.DUR 1063booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BSEM163951AppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Life Cycle Assessment
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
EIND132431-18M  W  F12:30 - 1:20 p.m.S 1037booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Stat Methods in Water Res
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
PIND177573M  W11:05 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1044AbooksRahmani, VahidNone
BAE869Advanced Watershed Modeling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC131553  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.S 0052booksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
  • This section is closed.
BAE898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104211-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BRSH147241-18CNCAppointmentbooksSun, XiuzhiNone
CRSH147251-18CNCbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
DRSH147261-18CNCbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH147271-18CNCbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FRSH147281-18CNCbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH147291-18CNCbooksWang, DonghaiNone
HRSH147301-18CNCbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
IRSH147311-18CNCbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
JRSH147321-18CNCbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
KRSH147331-18CNCbooksSharda, AjayNone
LRSH147341-18CNCAppointmentbooksRahmani, VahidNone
MRSH147351-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
NRSH147781-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE899Master's Thesis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104221-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BRSH147361-18CNCAppointmentbooksRahmani, VahidNone
CRSH147371-18CNCbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
DRSH147381-18CNCbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH147391-18CNCbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
FRSH147401-18CNCbooksWang, DonghaiNone
GRSH147411-18CNCbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
HRSH147421-18CNCbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
IRSH147431-18CNCbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
JRSH147441-18CNCbooksSharda, AjayNone
KRSH147451-18CNCAppointmentbooksSun, XiuzhiNone
LRSH147461-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
NRSH147791-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
ORSH151641-18CNCAppointmentbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
BAE999Dissertation Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104231-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BRSH147481-18CNCAppointmentbooksSun, XiuzhiNone
CRSH147491-18CNCbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
DRSH147501-18CNCbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH147511-18CNCbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FRSH147521-18CNCbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH147531-18CNCbooksWang, DonghaiNone
HRSH147541-18CNCbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
IRSH147551-18CNCbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
JRSH147561-18CNCbooksSharda, AjayNone
KRSH147571-18CNCAppointmentbooksRahmani, VahidNone
LRSH147581-18CNCbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
MRSH147591-18CNCbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
NRSH147801-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
K-State 8 areas

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.