Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2011 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 15-week course and will meet Tuesday, January 18, 2011 through Friday, May 6, 2011.

K-State 8 areas
General Education courseACCTG231Acctg For Bus Ops
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100083OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 116 Veitenheimer, RochelleVada
  • This section is closed.
BLEC100073OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 211 Smith, Fred W
  • This section is closed.
CLEC100023OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 209 Devlin, Danielle Kaye
DLEC100033OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 211 Smith, Fred W
ELEC100043OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.K 210 Veitenheimer, RochelleVada
FLEC100053OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 202 Woods, Monica A
GLEC100063OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.T 213 Devlin, Danielle Kaye
HLEC100093OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 211 Smith, Fred W
ILEC100133OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 211 Smith, Fred W
  • This section is closed.
JLEC100123OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 209 Woods, Monica A
Ott, Richard L
KLEC100113OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 209 Hsu, Li-Tzang
LLEC100103OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 218 Hsu, Li-Tzang
  • This section is closed.
ZALEC152553OPT Distance Smith, Fred W
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students. On-campus students must have this exception approved and receive permission from the instructor in order to enroll.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC153493OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 202 Charland, Kimberly D
Section meets from January 18, 2011 through March 10, 2011.
General Education courseACCTG241Acctg For Inv & Fin
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100143OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 102 Pyeatt, Stacy Nicole
BLEC100203OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 208 Rooks, Andrew Gerald
CLEC100213OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 208 Hsu, Li-Tzang
DLEC100223OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 202 Pyeatt, Stacy Nicole
ELEC100233OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 202 Woods, Monica A
FLEC100243OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 211 Rooks, Andrew Gerald
GLEC100193OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208 Hsu, Li-Tzang
HLEC100183OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 209 Vogt, Rodney L
ILEC100173OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 208 Woods, Monica A
JLEC100163OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 209 Vogt, Rodney L
KLEC100153OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 209 Vogt, Rodney L
  • This section is closed.
ZALEC150313OPT Distance Woods, Monica A
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students.
ZBLEC151863OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.BT 114 Vogt, Rodney L
Section meets from March 15, 2011 through May 5, 2011.
ACCTG331Acctg Proc & Cont
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
01BLAB10025         F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 208 Rooks, Andrew Gerald
02BLAB10026         F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 208 Pyeatt, Stacy Nicole
03BLAB10029         F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212 Devlin, Danielle Kaye
ALEC100284OPTM  W9:30-11:20 a.m.C 208 Charland, Kimberly D
BLEC100274OPTM  W12:30-2:20 p.m.C 208 Charland, Kimberly D
CLEC100304OPT  T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.C 202 Kovar, Stacy E
ACCTG342Taxation 1
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100313OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 208 Fisher, Dann G
BLEC100323OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 208 Fisher, Dann G
CLEC161953OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 218 Hageman, Amy M
ACCTG431Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
AIND100331-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
  • None
ACCTG432Managerial Reporting
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100343OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 202 Ugrin, Joseph C
  • This section is closed.
BLEC100353OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 202 Ugrin, Joseph C
ACCTG433Financial Reporting
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100363OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 209 Olibe, Kingsley O
BLEC100373OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 209 Olibe, Kingsley O
ACCTG434Acctg/Not-For-Profit
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100382OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212 Lyle, Johanna
BLEC144192OPTM  W2:30-3:20 p.m.C 212 Lyle, Johanna
  • This section is closed.
ACCTG442Auditing 1
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100393OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.CW 102 Linville, Mark E
ACCTG445Financial Statement Analysis
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC138083   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.S 161 Vogt, Rodney L
ACCTG631Accounting Intern
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
AIND100403CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
  • None
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641Acctg Thry/History
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100413OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 212 Lyle, Johanna
  • This section is closed.
BLEC100423OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 212 Deines, Dan S
ACCTG642Accounting Research
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100433OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 208 Ott, Richard L
Charland, Kimberly D
Morris, John J
Hageman, Amy M
BLEC100443OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 209 Ott, Richard L
Charland, Kimberly D
Morris, John J
Hageman, Amy M
ACCTG731Adv Finan Reporting
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC138093 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 102 Deines, Dan S
  • None
ACCTG832Advanced Auditing
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
AREC100453OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208 Linville, Mark E
  • None
BREC100463OPT  T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.C 208 Linville, Mark E
  • None
ACCTG833Corporate Taxation
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
AREC138103   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208 Hageman, Amy M
  • None
ACCTG835Adv Mgmt Accounting
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC138073   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 212 Morris, John J
  • None
ACCTG870Problems in Accounting - Top/Internship
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC162133 Appointment Vogt, Rodney L
  • None
  • This section is closed.

Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG884Enterprise Assurance
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ALEC100483 M  W11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 306 Kovar, Stacy E
  • None
ACCTG890Sem/Professional Accounting
Section Type Number Units Basis Days Hours Facility Books Instructor K-State 8
ASEM152801-3 M4:00-6:00 p.m.LSP 123 Kovar, Stacy E
Linville, Mark E
  • None
K-State 8 areas

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.