Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Division of Biology

Division of Biology

Spring 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Thursday, January 14, 2010 through Friday, May 7, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseBIOL198 Prin Of Biology
Closed01QQZ11204 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 01Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
02QQZ11240 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 02Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
Closed03QQZ11208 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 03Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
Closed04QQZ11210 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 04Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
05QQZ11212 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 05Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
Closed06QQZ11214 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 06Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
07QQZ11216 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 07Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
08QQZ11218 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 08Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
09QQZ11220 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section 09Q: Quiz will not meet during the first week of the term.
ClosedASTD112224   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219Rhodes, Ashley Keller
Kerby, Kent
BIOL 198, Section A: Student enrolling in BIOL 198 must attend the first studio scheduled for which the student is enrolled. A student not attending on the scheduled studio section may be placed on the waiting list.
BSTD112244   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Kaufman, Donald W
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198, Section B: Student enrolling in BIOL 198 must attend the first studio scheduled for which the student is enrolled. A student not attending on the scheduled studio section may be placed on the waiting list.
ClosedCSTD112264   T  U11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Tomb III, Andrew S
Wong, Peter P
BIOL 198, Section C: Student enrolling in BIOL 198 must attend the first studio scheduled for which the student is enrolled. A student not attending on the scheduled studio section may be placed on the waiting list.
ClosedDSTD112284   T  U1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219Snyder, Bruce A
Tomb III, Andrew S
BIOL 198-D, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST STUDIO SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED STUDIO SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
ESTD112304   T  U3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 219Smith Caldas, Martha
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198-E, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST STUDIO SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED STUDIO SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
GSTD112344     W  F9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Hartnett, David C
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198-G, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST STUDIO SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED STUDIO SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
HSTD112384     W  F11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Coles, Jan R P
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198-H, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST STUDIO SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED STUDIO SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
ISTD112364     W  F1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219Bear, Robert A
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198-I, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST STUDIO SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED STUDIO SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
BIOL201 Organismic Biology
Closed01BLAB11242   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 114Jumpponen, Ari M
Wisely, Samantha Mara
Closed02BLAB11248   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 114Jumpponen, Ari M
Wisely, Samantha Mara
Closed03BLAB11246   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 114Jumpponen, Ari M
Wisely, Samantha Mara
Closed04BLAB11244   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 114Jumpponen, Ari M
Wisely, Samantha Mara
ClosedALEC112505 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 120Jumpponen, Ari M
Wisely, Samantha Mara
BIOL303 Ecol Of Environ Prob
ClosedALEC112543   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.AK 221Johnson, Loretta C
BIOL340 Human Body
Closed01QQZ11268 M5:30-7:20 p.m.DUR 1073Townsend, Dana K
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedALAB112568 M  W8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section A: Obtain persmission in EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedBLAB112588 M  W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section B: Obtain persmission in EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedCLAB112608   T  U8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section C: Obtain persmission in EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedDLAB112668   T  U12:30-3:20 p.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section D: Obtain persmission in EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedO1LLEC11262 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 120Townsend, Dana K
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology
BREC200261-4OPT Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AREC112701-4OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL397 Top/Biology
AIND112721-6OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL404 Biology Of Aging
ClosedZALEC203653OPT  T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.AK 221Williams, Larry G
BIOL433 Wildlife/Fish/Consrv
ALEC112743OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.AK 221Gido, Keith B.
Wisely, Samantha Mara
BIOL450 Modern Genetics
01RREC11276   T8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231Ungerer, Mark C
Brown, Susan J
02RREC11278   T9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 221Ungerer, Mark C
Brown, Susan J
03RREC11280   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 221Ungerer, Mark C
Brown, Susan J
ALEC112844OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 120Ungerer, Mark C
Brown, Susan J
BIOL455 General Microbiology
01BLAB11286   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
Closed02BLAB11288   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
03BLAB11290   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
Closed04BLAB11298   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
05BLAB11296     W  F7:30-9:30 a.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
06BLAB11294     W  F10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 123Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 455 labs will meet at the first scheduled time.
ClosedALEC112924OPTM  W9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 120Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL495 Top/Biology
ALEC113001-6OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL496 Honors Tutor/Biology
AIND113021-3 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL497 Honors Project
AIND113043 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL510 Developmental Biol
ALEC113063OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231Conrad, Gary W
BIOL511 Developmntl Biol Lab
ALAB113081       U11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.AK 228Conrad, Gary W
BIOL529 Fundamentals Ecology
ALEC200993OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 221Joern, Anthony
BIOL541 Cell Biology
ALEC113103OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 120Takemoto, Larry J
BIOL542 Ichthyology
01BLAB20126     W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Gido, Keith B.
ALEC201253OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231Gido, Keith B.
BIOL543 Ornithology
01BLAB11312   T7:30-10:20 a.m.AK 112Cully Jr, Jack F
ALEC113143OPT  T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 231Cully Jr, Jack F
BIOL545 Human Parasitology
ALEC113163OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 231Michel, Kristin
BIOL546 Human Parasit Lab
ALAB113181OPT  T8:30-10:20 a.m.AK 228Michel, Kristin
BIOL620 Evolution
ALEC113203OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231Tomb III, Andrew S
BIOL632 Ecology Lab
ALAB113221OPT  T2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Briggs, John M
BIOL642 Prin Conservtn Biol
ALEC113243 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.AK 231With, Kimberly A
BIOL670 Immunology
01QQZ18362       U7:05-9:00 p.m. Chapes, Stephen K
ALEC113264OPTMT  UF10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 221Chapes, Stephen K
BIOL671 Immunology Lab
Closed01RREC11328 Appointment Chapes, Stephen K
ClosedALAB113302OPT    W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Chapes, Stephen K
BIOL684 Wildlife Mgmt/Tech
01BLAB11332       U2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Kaufman, Donald W
ALEC113344OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.AK 231Kaufman, Donald W
BIOL690 Micro Phys Metab
ALEC207712OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 1063Wong, Peter P
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Euk Gene Reg
CancelledCLEC192922OPT
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC113381-6OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL698 Prb/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC113401-8 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC194801-8 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL699 Sem/Undergrad Biol
ASEM113421OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL730 General Virology
ALEC113443OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231Clem, Rollie J
Passarelli, A Lorena
BIOL734 Intro Genomics/Bioinformatics
01LLAB20563     W1:30-3:20 p.m.S 130Brown, Susan J
ALEC205624   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.N 236Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL736 Cancer Therapy
ALEC200273 M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.WA 350Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H
BIOL860 Modern Molec Approch
ALEC113503   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.AK 324BClem, Rollie J
Herman, Michael A
BIOL863 Prof Skills/Biology
AREC113523 M  W3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 221Dodds, Walter K
Passarelli, A Lorena
Johnson, Loretta C
Rintoul, David A
BIOL870 Adv Plant Systematic
01BLAB20923         F12:00-3:00 p.m. Ferguson, Carolyn
ALEC200284   T  U1:00-2:20 p.m.AK 324BFerguson, Carolyn
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Community Ecol
CancelledCIND201273
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Ecol Fragment Landsc
DIND209211 Appointment With, Kimberly A
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Euk Gene Reg
CancelledBIND192962
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/GK-12 Seminar
ClosedEIND209551 Appointment Ferguson, Carolyn
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND200291-6 Rintoul, David A
BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology
AIND113541-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology - Top/Vary By Student
BIND192881-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
CIND192901-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL895 Sem/Grad Biology
ASEM113561CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BSEM209241   T  UF3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 221Rintoul, David A
BIOL898 Ms Research Biology
ARSH113581-9CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL997 Postdoc Res Biology
AIND113601-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL998 Phd Research Biology
ARSH113621-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL999 Phd Research Microbi
ARSH113641-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Division of Biology home page at http://www.k-state.edu/biology/.