Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Spring 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Thursday, January 14, 2010 through Friday, May 7, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
ALEC100163OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 116Herb, Nicole Danielle
BLEC100143OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
CLEC100023OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.WA 350DiGiacinto, Jon Nicholas
DLEC100043OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
ELEC100063OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedFLEC100083OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.JU 149Herb, Nicole Danielle
ClosedGLEC100103OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 202Woods, Monica A
ClosedHLEC100123OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.T 213DiGiacinto, Jon Nicholas
ILEC100183OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedJLEC100263OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedKLEC100243OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
LLEC100223OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 209Hsu, Li-Tzang
ClosedMLEC100203OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 218Hsu, Li-Tzang
ZALEC201523OPT DistanceSmith, Fred Wayne
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC208703OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 202Charland, KimberlyD
Section meets from January 14, 2010 through March 9, 2010.
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
ALEC100283OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 102Smith, Jennifer Adina
BLEC100403OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 208Moore, Jessica Rae
ClosedCLEC100423OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 208Hsu, Li-Tzang
ClosedDLEC100443OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 102Smith, Jennifer Adina
ELEC100463OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 202Woods, Monica A
FLEC100483OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.DU 1029Moore, Jessica Rae
GLEC100383OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208Hsu, Li-Tzang
HLEC100363OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
ILEC100343OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 202Woods, Monica A
JLEC100323OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
KLEC100303OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
ZALEC200883OPT DistanceWoods, Monica A
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC208753OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 202Vogt, Rodney Lee
Section meets from March 11, 2010 through May 6, 2010.
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
01BLAB10050         F9:30-10:30 a.m.C 208Smith, Jennifer Adina
02BLAB10052         F12:30-1:30 p.m.C 208Moore, Jessica Rae
03BLAB10058         F1:30-2:30 p.m.C 212Moore, Jessica Rae
ALEC100564OPTM  W9:30-11:20 a.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
BLEC100544OPTM  W12:30-2:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
CLEC100604OPT  T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.C 202Kovar, Stacy E
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
ALEC100623OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 208Fisher, Danny G
BLEC100643OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 208Fisher, Danny G
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
AIND100661-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
ALEC100683OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 202Ugrin, Joseph C
BLEC100703OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 208Ugrin, Joseph C
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
ALEC100723OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 209Olibe, Kingsley O
BLEC100743OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 209Olibe, Kingsley O
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
ALEC100762OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212Lyle, Johanna D.
BLEC202792OPTM  W2:30-3:20 p.m.C 212Lyle, Johanna D.
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
ALEC100783OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.WA 231Linville, Mark E
ACCTG445 Financial Statement Analysis
ALEC187183   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.DUR 1061Vogt, Rodney Lee
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
AIND100803CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
ClosedALEC100823OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 212Deines, Dan S
ClosedBLEC100843OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 212Deines, Dan S
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
ALEC100863OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 208Ott, Richard L
Charland, KimberlyD
Morris, John J
BLEC100883OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 209Ott, Richard L
Charland, KimberlyD
Morris, John J
ACCTG731 Adv Finan Reporting
ALEC187203 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 102Deines, Dan S
ACCTG832 Advanced Auditing
AREC100903OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Linville, Mark E
BREC100923OPT  T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.C 208Linville, Mark E
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
AREC187223   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 217Charland, KimberlyD
ACCTG835 Adv Mgmt Accounting
ALEC187163   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 212Morris, John J
CancelledBLEC100943
ACCTG884 Enterprise Assurance
ALEC100963 M  W11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 306Kovar, Stacy E

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.