Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2009 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Architectural Engineering and Construction Science

Department of Architectural Engineering and Construction Science

Spring 2009 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Thursday, January 15, 2009 through Friday, May 8, 2009.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
ARE020 Sem/Arch Engg
ASEM102750CNC      U4:30-5:20 p.m.S 240Yunk, Raphael Andre
Wilkinson, Rhonda S
ARE311 Cad/Engr & Construct
ZALAB154052 MTWUF8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.S 237Goddard, James F
Section meets from December 29, 2008 through January 13, 2009.
ZBLAB154062 MTWUF12:30-4:30 p.m.S 237Goddard, James F
Section meets from December 29, 2008 through January 13, 2009.
ZCLAB162002 MTWU5:30-9:30 p.m.S 237Goddard, James F
Section meets from January 15, 2009 through February 4, 2009.
ARE411 Arch Engg Design
01BLAB10277 M  W3:30-5:20 p.m.S 254HGoodman, Allan Paul
AREC102783 M  W2:30-3:20 p.m.S 254HGoodman, Allan Paul
ARE499 Hon Rsch Arch Engg
AIND102791-18 Appointment Stephens, Sutton F
Enrollment restrictions: Honors program
ARE522 Load/Stability Struc
AREC102802   T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.S 237Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
ARE524 Steel Structures
ClosedAREC102813 M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 237Stephens, Sutton F
ARE528 Reinf Conc Struct
AREC102823 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.S 237Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
ARE532 Lighting Systems Dsg
AREC102832   T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.S 223AMarlow, Blythe Allison
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE533 Bldg Electrical Syst
AREC102843 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.S 221Hasler, Fred Lee
ARE534 Thermal Systems
AREC102853 M  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.S 236Wilkinson, Rhonda S
ARE536 Plmg/Fire Prot Sys
AREC102863 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 236Burton, Charles L
ARE537 Acoustic Systems
AREC102872   T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.S 236Goodman, Allan Paul
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedBREC102882   T  U9:30-10:20 a.m.S 236Goodman, Allan Paul
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE539 Arch Engg Mgt
AREC102893 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.S 237Yunk, Raphael Andre
ARE540 Bldg Mechanical Syst
ClosedAREC102903 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 236Keen, Julia Ann
ARE590 Integ Bldg System
01BLAB10291 M  W3:30-5:20 p.m.S 236Keen, Julia Ann
Stephens, Sutton F
AREC102923 M  W2:30-3:20 p.m.S 236Keen, Julia Ann
Stephens, Sutton F
ARE620 Prb/Arch Eng - Top/Vary By Student
AIND102931-18 Appointment Yunk, Raphael Andre
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE630 Introduction to LEED
ClosedZAREC152251 MTWUF1:00-4:00 p.m.S 221Yunk, Raphael Andre
Section meets from January 7, 2009 through January 13, 2009.
ARE690 Senior Project
ALAB102943 M  W  F2:30-5:20 p.m.S 219Hasler, Fred Lee
Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
BLAB165103 M  W  F2:30-5:20 p.m. Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
ARE 690, Section B, meets in S 226
ARE710 Build Energy Analys
CancelledAREC102952
ARE720 Top/Arch Engr - Top/Ashrae Comp Tm
AIND102963 Appointment Keen, Julia Ann
Hasler, Fred Lee
ARE720 Top/Arch Engr - Top/Building Energy Codes
BIND102972   T  U9:30-10:20 a.m.S 226AKeen, Julia Ann
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE720 Top/Arch Engr - Top/Energy Modeling Lab
CIND102981   T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.S 226AYunk, Raphael Andre
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE723 Timber Structures
AREC160903   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.S 226AStephens, Sutton F
ARE731 Adv Lighting Design
01BLAB10299       U2:30-4:20 p.m.S 226BHasler, Fred Lee
AREC103003   T  U12:30-1:20 p.m.S 223AHasler, Fred Lee
ARE734 Adv Mechanical Systems Design
01BLAB16109         F10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 222Wilkinson, Rhonda S
AREC103013 M  W10:30-11:20 a.m.S 223AWilkinson, Rhonda S
ARE735 Elect Syst Design
01BLAB10302       U2:30-4:20 p.m.S 223AHasler, Fred Lee
AREC103033   T  U1:30-2:20 p.m.S 223AHasler, Fred Lee
ARE740 Envir Cont Sys Bldg
01BLAB10304   T1:30-3:20 p.m.S 226AWilkinson, Rhonda S
AREC103053   T  U12:30-1:20 p.m.S 226AWilkinson, Rhonda S
ARE890 Prb/Arch Engg - Top/Vary By Student
AIND103080-18 Appointment Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE898 Master's Report
ARSH103091-18CNCAppointment Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ARE899 Master's Thesis
ARSH103101-18CNCAppointment Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS016 Sem/Construction
ASEM113380CNC      U4:30-5:20 p.m.S 240Logan, Thomas Duane
CNS200 Cmptr Appl Engr/Cons
ClosedALAB113392   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.S 226BRibas, Alberto Javier
BLAB113402 M  W1:30-3:20 p.m.S 226BMarlow, Blythe Allison
ClosedCLAB113412   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.S 226BRibas, Alberto Javier
CNS231 Statics A
AREC113423 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 236Gerth, Susan Lynn
BREC113433 M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 236Gerth, Susan Lynn
CNS320 Const Materials
AREC113442   T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.S 221Riblett, Carl O
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BREC113452   T  U9:30-10:20 a.m.S 221Riblett, Carl O
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS321 Const Tech & Det
ALAB113473 M  W  F8:30-11:20 a.m.S 254HLogan, Thomas Duane
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CLAB113493 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.S 254HLogan, Thomas Duane
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DLAB113503   T  U7:30-11:20 a.m.S 219Bartholomew, Eric L
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS325 Construction Drawing
ALAB113513 M  W  F8:30-11:20 a.m.S 254JElder, Roderic Lance
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BLAB113523 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.S 254IElder, Roderic Lance
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DLAB113543   T  U7:30-11:20 a.m.S 254IElder, Roderic Lance
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS330 Site Construction
Closed01BLAB113553   T8:30-11:20 a.m.S 222Goddard, James F
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
02BLAB113593   T1:30-4:20 p.m.S 222Goddard, James F
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
03BLAB113583       U8:30-11:20 a.m.S 222Goddard, James F
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AREC11357   T  U12:30-1:20 p.m.S 221Goddard, James F
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS499 Hon Rsch Constr Sci
AIND113611-18 Appointment Stephens, Sutton F
Enrollment restrictions: Honors program
CNS522 Theory Structures
AREC113623 M  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.S 221Gerth, Susan Lynn
CNS523 Timber Construction
AREC113632   T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.S 237Pikul, Richard R
CNS524 Steel Construction
ClosedAREC113643 M  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.S 237Stephens, Sutton F
CNS528 Concrete Mason Const
AREC113653 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 221Pikul, Richard R
CNS534 Heat/Air Condition
ClosedAREC113663 M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 221Yunk, Raphael Andre
CNS535 Elec Service/Install
AREC113673 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 237Marlow, Blythe Allison
CNS536 Water Supply/Plumbng
ClosedAREC113683 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 237Burton, Charles L
CNS540 Const Meth & Equip
ClosedAREC113693 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 237Buyle, Raymond J
CNS542 Ethics & Professional Standard
AREC160511   T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.S 236Logan, Thomas Duane
Section meets from January 15, 2009 through March 16, 2009.
CNS544 Prb/Const Science - Prb/Const Mgmt Competition Tm
AIND113701-18 Appointment Goddard, James F
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS629 Tilt-up Concrete Str Const Mgt
ZAREC160792 MTWUF9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.S 221Kramer, Kimberly Waggle
Section meets from January 6, 2009 through January 13, 2009.
CNS634 Bld Syst Install/Commissioning
ZAREC152402 MTWUF12:30-4:30 p.m.S 236Logan, Thomas Duane
Section meets from December 29, 2008 through January 13, 2009.
CNS641 Construct Estimating
1BLAB15583 M  W  F9:30-11:20 a.m.S 254IRiblett, Carl O
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AREC113714 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 254IRiblett, Carl O
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CNS642 Construct Mgmt
AREC113733 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 221Fritchen, David R
CNS645 Const Sch/Cost Cntrl
01BLAB11375 M  W1:30-2:20 p.m.S 236Bartholomew, Eric L
AREC113763 M  W12:30-1:20 p.m.S 236Bartholomew, Eric L
CNS650 Construction Safety
ClosedAREC113772 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 221Goddard, James F
CNS660 Constr Operations
ClosedAREC113783 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.S 223ABuyle, Raymond J
BREC156273 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.S 223ABuyle, Raymond J
CNS738 Mech & Elect Estimt
ALAB113792   T  U7:30-10:20 a.m.S 254HBurton, Charles L

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Architectural Engineering and Construction Science home page at http://www.k-state.edu/are-cns/.