Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2009 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Spring 2009 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Thursday, January 15, 2009 through Friday, May 8, 2009.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
ALEC100093OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 116Lyle, Johanna D.
ClosedBLEC100083OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
CLEC100023OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.WA 350Amos, Patrick Milton
DLEC100033OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
ClosedELEC100043OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedFLEC100053OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.JU 149Olson, Katherine Maria
GLEC100063OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 212Lyle, Johanna D.
HLEC100073OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 1063Amos, Patrick Milton
ILEC100103OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
JLEC100143OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedKLEC100133OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
LLEC100123OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 209Olson, Katherine Maria
ClosedMLEC100113OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 218Hsu, Li-Tzang
ZALEC159073OPT DistanceSmith, Fred Wayne
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students. On-campus students must have this exception approved and receive permission from the instructor in order to enroll.
ZBLEC150633OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 209Charland, KimberlyD
Section meets from January 15, 2009 through March 10, 2009.
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
ALEC100153OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 102Grieves, Kimberly Jane
BLEC100213OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 208Robinson, Ryan Winslow
CLEC100223OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 208Olibe, Kingsley O
DLEC100233OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 102Robinson, Ryan Winslow
ClosedELEC100243OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 217Woods, Monica A
FLEC100253OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 211Vogt, Rodney Lee
GLEC100203OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208Olibe, Kingsley O
HLEC100193OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 209Grieves, Kimberly Jane
ILEC100183OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 202Woods, Monica A
JLEC100173OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
ClosedKLEC100163OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
ZALEC154113OPT DistanceWoods, Monica A
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students. On-campus students must have this exception approved and receive permission from the instructor in order to enroll.
ZBLEC152793OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
Section meets from March 24, 2009 through May 7, 2009.
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
01BLAB10026         F9:30-10:30 a.m.C 208Grieves, Kimberly Jane
02BLAB10027         F12:30-1:30 p.m.C 208Robinson, Ryan Winslow
03BLAB10030         F1:30-2:30 p.m.C 212Amos, Patrick Milton
ALEC100294OPTM  W9:30-11:20 a.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
BLEC100284OPTM  W12:30-2:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
CLEC100314OPT  T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.C 208Kovar, Stacy E
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
ALEC100323OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 218Fisher, Danny G
BLEC100333OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 212Fisher, Danny G
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
AIND100341-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
ALEC100353OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 202Morris, John J
BLEC100363OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 208Morris, John J
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
ALEC100373OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 209Ugrin, Joseph C
BLEC100383OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 209Ugrin, Joseph C
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
ALEC100392OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212Lyle, Johanna D.
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
ALEC100403OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 209Linville, Mark E
ACCTG445 Financial Statement Analysis
ALEC152433   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.S 127Vogt, Rodney Lee
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
AIND100413CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
ALEC100423OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 116Deines, Dan S
BLEC100433OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 116Deines, Dan S
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
ALEC100443OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 208Ott, Richard L
Charland, KimberlyD
BLEC100453OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 209Ott, Richard L
Charland, KimberlyD
ACCTG731 Adv Finan Reporting
ALEC152443 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.C 102Deines, Dan S
ACCTG832 Advanced Auditing
AREC100463OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Linville, Mark E
BREC100473OPT  T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.C 208Linville, Mark E
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
AREC152453   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.ES 123Charland, KimberlyD
ACCTG835 Adv Mgmt Accounting
ALEC100483   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208Valentine, Erick G
BLEC152423   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 217Valentine, Erick G
ACCTG884 Enterprise Assurance
ALEC100493 M  W11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 306Kovar, Stacy E

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.