Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2008 >
  4. Course schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Spring 2008 course list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet January 17-May 9.

CourseTitleRefGr    
 CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
03ALEC27380PM   W   F7:30C 116Richard, Angela D
Closed03BLEC27390PM   W   F8:30C 116Smith, Fred W
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03CLEC27400PM   W   F8:30WA 350Kramer, Melissa A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03DLEC27410PM   W   F8:30C 209Lyle, Johanna
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03ELEC27420PM   W   F9:30C 116Smith, Fred W
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03FLEC27430PM   W   F9:30JU 149Richard, Angela D
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03GLEC27440PM   W   F10:30C 212Lyle, Johanna
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03HLEC27450PM   W   F10:30T 213Kramer, Melissa A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03ILEC27460PM   W   F11:30C 212Smith, Fred W
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03JLEC27470PM   W   F12:30 p.m.C 217Smith, Fred W
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03KLEC27480PM   W   F12:30 p.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03LLEC27490PM   W   F1:30 p.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03MLEC27500P   T   U8:05-9:20C 218Charland, Kimberly D
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
03ALEC27510PM   W   F7:30C 102Kanning, Erin N
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03BLEC27520PM   W   F7:30C 208Stephan, Sarah R.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03CLEC27530PM   W   F8:30C 208Vruwink, David R
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03DLEC27540PM   W   F8:30C 102Kanning, Erin N
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03ELEC27550PM   W   F9:30C 217Vruwink, David R
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03FLEC27560PM   W   F10:30C 211Stephan, Sarah R.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03GLEC27570PM   W   F11:30C 208Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03HLEC27580PM   W   F11:30C 209Vogt, Rodney L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03ILEC27590PM   W   F2:30 p.m.C 202Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03JLEC27600P   T   U8:05-9:20C 208Vogt, Rodney L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03KLEC27610P   T   U9:30-10:45C 209Vogt, Rodney L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
04ALEC27620PM   W9:30-11:20C 208Charland, Kimberly D
LAB             F9:30-10:30C 208
04BLEC27630PM   W12:30-2:20PC 208Charland, Kimberly D
LAB             F12:30-1:30PC 208
04CLEC27640P   T   U12:30-2:20PC 208Vogt, Rodney L
LAB             F1:30-2:30PC 212
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
Closed03ALEC27650P   T   U11:30-12:45C 218Fisher, Dann G
Closed03BLEC27660P   T   U1:05-2:20PC 212Fisher, Dann G
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting
VAIND27670PM   W   F1:30 p.m.C 211Vruwink, David R
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
03ALEC27680PM   W   F1:30 p.m.C 202Morris, John J
03BLEC27690PM   W   F2:30 p.m.C 208Morris, John J
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
03ALEC27700PM   W   F9:30C 209Olibe, Kingsley O
03BLEC27710PM   W   F10:30C 209Olibe, Kingsley O
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
02ALEC27720PM   W1:30 p.m.C 212Lyle, Johanna
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
03AREC27730P   T   U1:05-2:20PEH 015Linville, Mark E
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
03AIND27740CAppointmentC 109Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
03ALEC27750 M   W   F8:30C 218Deines, Dan S
Closed03BLEC27760PM   W   F10:30C 116Deines, Dan S
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
03ALEC27770P   T   U9:30-10:45C 208Ott, Richard L
Deines, Dan S
03BLEC27780P   T   U11:30-12:45C 209Ott, Richard L
Deines, Dan S
Charland, Kimberly D
ACCTG832 Advanced Auditing
Closed03AREC27790P   T   U2:30-3:45PC 208Linville, Mark E
03BREC27800P   T   U5:30-6:45PC 208Linville, Mark E
ACCTG835 Adv Mgmt Accounting
03ALEC27810    T   U3:55-5:10PC 208Valentine, Erick G
ACCTG860 Mba Problem Solving
Closed03ALEC27815 Appointment Kovar, Stacy E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
ACCTG884 Enterprise Assurance
03ALEC27820 M   W   F11:30C 306Kovar, Stacy E

90000 series reference numbers have separate enrollment through the Division of Continuing Education, 532-5566.

General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
0390BLEC92527PAppointmentWWW CESmith, Fred W
Section meets from January 17, 2008 through May 16, 2008.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
0390ALEC96225P   T   U5:30-7:55PC 209Charland, Kimberly D
Section meets from January 17, 2008 through March 6, 2008.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
0390BLEC92528PAppointmentCD ROMWoods, Monica A
Section meets from January 17, 2008 through May 16, 2008.
Enrollment restrictions: Permission Required
0390ALEC96325P   T   U5:30-7:55PC 209Vogt, Rodney L
Section meets from March 11, 2008 through May 8, 2008.

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.k-state.edu/departments/accounting/.