Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2006 >
  4. Course schedule >
  5. Department of Mathematics

Department of Mathematics

Spring 2006 course list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet January 12-May 5.
The contact person for the attendance policy is the department head.

CourseTitleRefGr    
 CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
MATH010 Intermediate Algebra
03B1REC13900PM12:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Closed03B1AREC13910P      W12:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03B2REC13920PM1:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Closed03B4REC13930P   T9:30CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
03B4AREC13940P   T9:30CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03B5REC13950P   T10:30CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
03B5AREC13960P   T10:30CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03B6REC13970P   T12:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
03B6AREC13980P   T12:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
03B7REC13990P   T1:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
03B7AREC14000P   T1:30 p.m.CW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH100 College Algebra
ALEC14010    T   U9:30CW 101Hansen, Soren
BLEC14020    T   U11:30CW 101Pinner, Christopher G
CLEC14030    T   U1:30 p.m.CW 101Burckel, Robert B
DLEC14040    T   U3:30 p.m.CW 101Smith, Brent P
0301REC14050PM7:30CW 144Burckel, Robert B
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0303REC14070PM8:30W 115Hansen, Soren
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0304REC14080PM8:30W 101Elston, Christopher E
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0305REC14090PM9:30W 218Rice, Lisa A
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0306REC14100PM10:30CW 131Bennett, Andrew G
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0307REC14110PM12:30 p.m.W 218Kinkade, Kyle R
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0308REC14120PM1:30 p.m.W 120Kearn, Bradley
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0309REC14130PM2:30 p.m.CW 122Manspeaker, Rachel B
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0310REC14140PM3:30 p.m.W 115Galstad, Julia L
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0312REC14160PM11:30CW 143Schick, Michelle
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0313REC14170PM4:30 p.m.CW 122Smith, Brent P
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0315REC14190P            F7:30CW 129Elston, Christopher E
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0316REC14200P            F8:30CW 144Rice, Lisa A
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0317REC14210P            F9:30CW 144Steele, Angela K
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0318REC14220P            F10:30CW 131Steele, Angela K
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0320REC14240P            F11:30CW 120Pinner, Christopher G
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0321REC14250P            F11:30CW 129Schick, Michelle
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0322REC14260P            F1:30 p.m.CW 143Kinkade, Kyle R
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0323REC14270P            F2:30 p.m.CW 144Hallauer, Caleb J
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0324REC14280P            F2:30 p.m.CW 131Kearn, Bradley
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0325REC14290P            F3:30 p.m.CW 143Galstad, Julia L
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0327REC14310P            F4:30 p.m.CW 122Manspeaker, Rachel B
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
0329REC14330PM   W   F9:30BT 114Hawkinson, Dale P
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH150 Plane Trigonometry
03AREC14340P   T9:30CW 144Nagy, Gabriel
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03BREC14350P   T9:30CW 146Detweiler, Teresa
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03CREC14360P   T11:30CW 129Detweiler, Teresa
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03DREC14370P   T11:30CW 131Nguyen, Hung
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03EREC14380P   T12:30 p.m.CW 131Nguyen, Hung
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03FREC14390P   T1:30 p.m.CW 145Westmoreland, Shawn
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
03GREC14400P   T3:30 p.m.CW 122Westmoreland, Shawn
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W12:30 p.m.CW 101
MATH160 Intro Contemp Math
03AREC14410PM   W   F8:30CW 129Mohammad, Hassan M
MATH 160, SECTION A, RESTRICTION, ELEM ED MAJORS MAY OBTAIN
PERMISSION FROM DR. PERL, BH 013. NON ELEM ED MAY ENROLL
AFTER LAST DAY OF EARLY ENROLLMENT
03BREC14420PM   W   F9:30CW 129Mohammad, Hassan M
MATH 160, SECTION B, RESTRICTION, ELEM ED MAJORS MAY OBTAIN
PERMISSION FROM DR. PERL, BH 013. NON ELEM ED MAY ENROLL
AFTER LAST DAY OF EARLY ENROLLMENT
03DREC14440PM   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 129Smith, Brent P
MATH 160, SECTION D, RESTRICTION, ELEM ED MAJORS MAY OBTAIN
PERMISSION FROM DR. PERL, BH 013. NON ELEM ED MAY ENROLL
AFTER LAST DAY OF EARLY ENROLLMENT
MATH205 Gen Calc & Linr Alg
03AREC14460PM   W   F7:30CW 130Prater, Ashley A
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03CREC14480PM   W   F8:30CW 120Li, Yiqiang
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03DREC14490PM   W   F8:30CW 131Tang, Xin
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03EREC14500PM   W   F9:30CW 145Hoehn, Gerald H
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03FREC14510PM   W   F10:30CW 130Tang, Xin
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03GREC14520PM   W   F11:30CW 131Yang, Huanan
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03IREC14540PM   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 145Adongo, Donald O
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03JREC14550PM   W   F2:30 p.m.CW 129Adongo, Donald O
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03KREC14560PM   W   F3:30 p.m.CW 122Lawrence, Eric Allen
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
03LREC14570PM   W   F4:30 p.m.CW 120Cousino, Andrew
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
MATH220 Analy Geom & Calc 1
ALEC14580 M   W9:30CW 101Ryabogin, Dmitry
BLEC14590 M   W1:30 p.m.CW 101Cochrane, Todd E
0401REC14600P   T   U7:30CW 129Indratno, Sapto W
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0402REC14610P   T   U8:30CW 131Barber, Jeffrey M
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0403REC14620P   T   U8:30CW 129Huebel, Lacey N
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0405REC14640P   T   U9:30CW 145Cochrane, Todd E
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0406REC14650P   T   U9:30CW 131Ryabogin, Dmitry
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0407REC14660P   T   U10:30CW 122Mohamed Ismail, Mohamed Ishak
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0408REC14670P   T   U12:30 p.m.CW 130Bergman, Jeffrey C
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0409REC14680P   T   U1:30 p.m.CW 130Jia, Yuhan
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
Closed0410REC14690PAppointmentCW 129Pigno, Louis
Closed QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0411REC14700P   T   U3:30 p.m.CW 129Grigoriou, John
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
0413REC14720P   T   U4:30 p.m.CW 120Silwal, Sharad Deep
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
MATH221 Analy Geom & Calc 2
04AREC14730PM   W7:30CW 129Nguyen, Peter H
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04BREC14740PM   W8:30CW 144Lyubinin, Anton
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04CREC14750PM   W8:30W 218Ahmad, Muhammad N
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04DREC14760PM   W9:30CW 144Shaw, Mark B
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04EREC14770PM   W10:30CW 129Wang, Ting
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04FREC14780PM   W11:30CW 120Saleh, Ibrahim A
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04GREC14790PM   W11:30CW 129Cipra, James A
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04HREC14800PM   W2:30 p.m.CW 144Chermak, Andrew L
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
04JREC14820PM   W4:30 p.m.CW 131Bhandari, Mukta Bahadur
QZ    T7:05-8:20P
LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
MATH222 Analy Geom & Calc 3
Closed04AREC14830P   T   U8:30CW 130Miller, Forrest R
Closed QZ          U7:05-8:20P
Closed LEC M   W11:30CW 101
04BREC14840P   T   U9:30CW 122Alnaser, Ala Jamil Odeh
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W11:30CW 101
Closed04CREC14850P   T   U10:30CW 131Celebi, Mehmet
Closed QZ          U7:05-8:20P
Closed LEC M   W11:30CW 101
Closed04DREC14860P   T   U11:30CW 130Ostapyuk, Olena
Closed QZ          U7:05-8:20P
Closed LEC M   W11:30CW 101
04EREC14870P   T   U12:30 p.m.CW 129Ramm, Alexander G
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W11:30CW 101
04FREC14880P   T   U1:30 p.m.CW 131Chen, Weidong
QZ          U7:05-8:20P
LEC M   W11:30CW 101
MATH240 Elem Differential Eq
04AREC14890P         U7:30CW 120Shrestha, Tej Bahadur
LEC M   W8:30CW 101
QZ    T7:05-9:45P
LAB    T7:30CW 041
Closed04BREC14900P         U8:30CW 144Randriampiry, Njinasoa
Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
Closed QZ    T7:05-9:45P
Closed LAB    T8:30CW 041
Closed04CREC14910P         U9:30CW 144Bennett, Andrew G
Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
Closed QZ    T7:05-9:45P
Closed LAB    T9:30CW 041
04DREC14920P         U10:30CW 144Randriampiry, Njinasoa
LEC M   W8:30CW 101
QZ    T7:05-9:45P
LAB    T10:30CW 041
04EREC14930P         U11:30CW 129Shklyarov, Dmytro
LEC M   W8:30CW 101
QZ    T7:05-9:45P
LAB    T11:30CW 041
Closed04FREC14940P         U12:30 p.m.CW 131Shklyarov, Dmytro
Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
Closed QZ    T7:05-9:45P
Closed LAB    T12:30 p.m.CW 041
Closed04GREC14950P         U1:30 p.m.CW 145Pasko, Brian B
Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
Closed QZ    T7:05-9:45P
Closed LAB    T1:30 p.m.CW 041
Closed04HREC14960P         U3:30 p.m.CW 130Pasko, Brian B
Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
Closed QZ    T7:05-9:45P
Closed LAB    T3:30 p.m.CW 041
MATH312 Finite Applic Math
03AREC14980 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 144Chermak, Andrew L
MATH320 Math Elem Sc Tch 1
03AREC14990 M   W   F8:30CW 130Roitman, Michael
03BREC15000 M   W   F9:30CW 130Fang, Xiang
03CREC15010 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 130Crane, Louis
MATH498 Senior Honors Thesis
Closed02AREC15070 Appointment Muenzenberger, T B
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH499 Top/Undergrad Math
ClosedVAIND15080 Appointment Muenzenberger, T B
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH501 Actuarial Science
03AREC15100 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 146Lesperance, Mark A
MATH506 Intro Number Theory
03AREC15110 M   W   F9:30CW 131Pinner, Christopher G
MATH510 Discrete Mathematics
03AREC15120 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 144Lin, Zongzhu
MATH515 Intro Linear Algebra
03AREC15130 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 131Rosenberg, Alexander
MATH520 Foundations Analysis
03AREC15140 M   W   F10:30CW 144Nagy, Gabriel
MATH540 Advanced Ord Diff Eq
03AREC15150 M   W   F11:30CW 023Alfonseca, Maria A
REC M   W11:30CW 041
MATH551 Applied Matrix Thry
03ALAB15160             F9:30CW 041Koshkin, Sergiy V
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 102
03BLAB15170             F10:30CW 041Koshkin, Sergiy V
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 102
03CLAB15180             F11:30CW 041Koshkin, Sergiy V
LEC M   W   F10:30CW 102
03DLAB15190             F1:30 p.m.CW 041Shklyarov, Dmytro
LEC M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 146
03ELAB15200             F2:30 p.m.CW 041Shklyarov, Dmytro
LEC M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 146
MATH560 Intro To Topology
03AREC15210 M   W   F3:30 p.m.CW 144Muenzenberger, T B
MATH570 Hist Of Mathematics
Closed03AREC15220 M   W   F8:30CW 145Bergner, Julia
MATH632 Elem Part Diff Eqns
03AREC15230 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 120Miller, Forrest R
MATH634 Advanced Calculus 2
03AREC15240 M   W   F2:30 p.m.CW 120Neumann, Genevra C
MATH655 Elem Numer Analys 1
03AREC15250 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 041Li, Lige
MATH716 Applied Math 2
03AREC15280 M   W   F11:30CW 144Maginnis, John S
MATH722 Intro Funct/Sev Var
03AREC15290 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 131Burckel, Robert B
MATH731 Abstract Algebra 2
03AREC15300 M   W   F3:30 p.m.CW 130Maginnis, John S
MATH802 Num Sol Of Diff Eq 2
03AREC15310    T   U11:30-12:45CW 120Yang, Huanan
MATH811 Higher Algebra 2
03AREC15320 M   W   F11:30CW 122Hoehn, Gerald H
MATH822 Complex Analysis
03AREC15330 M   W   F10:30CW 122Moore, Charles N
MATH853 Funct Analysis 2
03AREC15370 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 130Korten, Marianne
MATH876 Differential Topolgy
03AREC15400    T   U11:30CW 122Hansen, Soren
REC       W8:30CW 122
MATH896 Top/Mathematics
VAIND15420 MTWUF4:30 p.m.CW 129Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH896 Top/Funct Thry Stu
01BSEM15430          U3:30 p.m.CW 122Neumann, Genevra C
MATH898 Masters Research
VAIND15440CAppointment Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH899 MS Thesis
VARSH15460CAppointment Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH926 Grp Rep/Char Thry 2
Closed03AREC15470 Appointment Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
MATH991 Top/Algebra
03AREC15500 M   W2:00-3:15PBT 204Rosenberg, Alexander
MATH991 Top/Alg Geo Rep/K Tr
03BREC15510    T   U1:05-2:20PCW 122Lin, Zongzhu
MATH991 Top/Alg Geo Nonarc
03CREC15520 Appointment Soibelman, Yan
MATH992 Top/Analysis
Closed03BREC15540 Appointment Pigno, Louis
MATH993 Top/Harmonic Analys
03AREC15550    TWU10:30BT 204Ryabogin, Dmitry
MATH994 Top/Applied Math
03AREC15560          U9:30-10:30CW 120Ramm, Alexander G
REC    T   U1:30 p.m.CW 129
MATH995 Top/Geometry
Closed03BREC15590 Appointment Pigno, Louis
MATH996 Top/Topology
03AREC15600 M   W   F11:30CW 130Crane, Louis
MATH997 Top/Number Theory
03AREC15610    T   U1:05-2:20PCW 120Cochrane, Todd E
MATH999 PhD Research
VARSH15620C   T   U2:30 p.m.CW 122Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
VBRSH15630CMTWUF3:30 p.m.CW 131Pigno, Louis
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission

90000 series reference numbers have separate enrollment through the Division of Continuing Education, 532-5566.

MATH100 College Algebra
0390AREC92814PAppointmentWWW CEHawkinson, Dale P
Section meets from January 12, 2006 through May 12, 2006.
0390BREC96213PM   W5:30-7:55PCW 023Hawkinson, Dale P
Section meets from January 4, 2006 through March 1, 2006.
Closed0390CREC96312PM   W5:30-7:55PCW 131Hawkinson, Dale P
Section meets from March 6, 2006 through May 3, 2006.
MATH150 Plane Trigonometry
0390AREC96214P   T   U5:30-7:55PCW 122Mohammad, Hassan M
Section meets from January 10, 2006 through March 2, 2006.
MATH205 Gen Calc & Linr Alg
0390AREC92815PAppointmentDIS EDUCHawkinson, Dale P
Section meets from January 12, 2006 through May 12, 2006.
0390BREC96313P   T   U5:30-7:55PCW 131Mohammad, Hassan M
Section meets from March 7, 2006 through May 4, 2006.
MATH320 Math Elem Sc Tch 1
0390AREC92308       W7:00-9:55POFF CAMPCochrane, Todd E
Section meets from January 11, 2006 through May 10, 2006.
0390BREC92309 M   W   F11:00-11:50OFF CAMPCochrane, Todd E
Section meets from January 9, 2006 through May 12, 2006.

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Mathematics home page at http://www.math.ksu.edu/main/.