Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Spring 2006 >
  4. Course schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Spring 2006 course list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet January 12-May 5.
The contact person for the attendance policy is the department head.

CourseTitleRefGr    
 CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
Closed03ALEC25130PM   W   F7:30C 211Subramanian, Svaathi
Closed03BLEC25140PM   W   F8:30C 217Smith, Fred W
Closed03CLEC25150PM   W   F8:30C 211Subramanian, Svaathi
03C1LEC25151PM   W   F8:30C 102Smith, Cory B
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03DLEC25160PM   W   F9:30C 217Smith, Fred W
Closed03ELEC25170PM   W   F9:30C 212Smith, Cory B
Closed03FLEC25180PM   W   F10:30C 217Woods, Monica A
Closed03GLEC25190PM   W   F11:30C 209Smith, Fred W
Closed03HLEC25200PM   W   F11:30C 202Woods, Monica A
Closed03ILEC25210PM   W   F12:30 p.m.C 202Smith, Fred W
Closed03JLEC25220P   T   U8:05-9:20C 209Rhine, Mark E
Closed03KLEC25230P   T   U9:30-10:45S 161Rhine, Mark E
Closed03LLEC25240P   T   U1:05-2:20PT 213Charland, Kimberly D
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
Closed03ALEC25250PM   W   F7:30C 208Trambly, Maggie L
Closed03BLEC25260PM   W   F7:30C 209Frey, Anthony J
Closed03CLEC25270PM   W   F8:30C 208Woods, Monica A
Closed03DLEC25280PM   W   F8:30C 209Trambly, Maggie L
Closed03ELEC25290PM   W   F9:30C 211Woods, Monica A
Closed03FLEC25300PM   W   F10:30C 211Vogt, Rodney L
Closed03GLEC25310PM   W   F10:30C 212McCart, Lindsay E
Closed03HLEC25320PM   W   F11:30C 116Frey, Anthony J
03H1LEC25321PM   W   F11:30K 210McCart, Lindsay E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed03ILEC25330P   T   U8:05-9:20C 208Vogt, Rodney L
Closed03JLEC25340P   T   U9:30-10:45C 212Vogt, Rodney L
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
04ALEC25350PM   W9:30-11:20C 209Charland, Kimberly D
LAB             F8:30C 202
04BLEC25360PM   W12:30-2:20PC 212Charland, Kimberly D
LAB             F11:30C 212
04CLEC25370P   T   U12:30-2:20PS 161Vogt, Rodney L
LAB             F10:30C 209
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
03ALEC25380PM   W   F11:30C 208Fisher, Dann G
03BLEC25390PM   W   F12:30 p.m.C 208Fisher, Dann G
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
03ALEC25400PM   W   F1:30 p.m.C 208Kovar, Stacy E
03BLEC25410P   T   U11:30-12:45C 209Valentine, Erick G
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
03ALEC25420PM   W   F9:30C 208Thomas, Lynn R
03BLEC25430PM   W   F10:30C 208Thomas, Lynn R
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
02ALEC25440PM   W1:30 p.m.C 211Lyle, Johanna
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
03AREC25450P   T   U1:05-2:20PC 209Linville, Mark E
03BLEC25460P   T   U2:30-3:45PC 209Linville, Mark E
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
03AIND25470CAppointmentC 109Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
03ALEC25480PM   W   F9:30C 202Lyle, Johanna
03BLEC25490PM   W   F10:30C 202Lyle, Johanna
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
Closed03ALEC25500P   T   U9:30-10:45C 208Ott, Richard L
Thomas, Lynn R
Charland, Kimberly D
03BLEC25510P   T   U11:30-12:45C 208Ott, Richard L
Thomas, Lynn R
Charland, Kimberly D
ACCTG832 Advanced Auditing
03AREC25520P   T   U5:30-6:45PC 208Linville, Mark E
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
Closed03AREC25530    T   U1:05-2:20PC 208Atwood, Tj
03BREC25540    T   U2:30-3:45PC 208Atwood, Tj
ACCTG835 Adv Mgmt Accounting
03ALEC25550    T   U3:55-5:10PC 208Valentine, Erick G
ACCTG884 Enterprise Assurance
03ALEC25560 M   W   F11:30C 306Kovar, Stacy E

90000 series reference numbers have separate enrollment through the Division of Continuing Education, 532-5566.

General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
0390ALEC92527PAppointmentCD ROMSmith, Fred W
NOT OPEN TO ON-CAMPUS STUDENTS
Section meets from January 12, 2006 through May 12, 2006.
Closed0390BLEC96224P   T   U5:30-7:55PLS 013Charland, Kimberly D
Section meets from January 10, 2006 through March 2, 2006.
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
0390ALEC92530PAppointmentCD ROMWoods, Monica A
ON-CAMPUS STUDENTS MUST HAVE INSTRUCTOR PERMISSION
Section meets from January 12, 2006 through May 12, 2006.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
Closed0390CLEC96322P   T   U5:30-7:55PC 212Vogt, Rodney L
Section meets from March 7, 2006 through May 4, 2006.

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.k-state.edu/departments/accounting/.