k-stateHome
k-state
Enter either a:
  • Person's name (faculty, staff, or student)
  • Department name
  • Word to find on a web page

    More Search Options
  • Courses at K-State  *  Spring 2003  *  Spring 2003 Course Schedule

    Department of Mathematics

    Spring 2003 Course List

    If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16 week course and will meet January 16-May 9.

    CourseTitleRefGr
     CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
    MATH010 Intermediate Algebra
    03 A1 REC 14220 P M   W 1:30 p.m. CW 023 O'Neill,Carol I
    LEC M   W   F 8:30 K 106
    03 A2 REC 14230 P M   W 2:30 p.m. CW 023 O'Neill,Carol I
    LEC M   W   F 8:30 K 106
    03 A3 REC 14240 P    T   U 8:30 CW 023 O'Neill,Carol I
    LEC M   W   F 8:30 K 106
    03 A4 REC 14250 P    T   U 9:30 CW 023 O'Neill,Carol I
    LEC M   W   F 8:30 K 106
    03 A5 REC 14260 P    T   U 10:30 CW 023 O'Neill,Carol I
    LEC M   W   F 8:30 K 106
    Closed03B1REC14290PM   W12:30 p.m.CW 023 Hawkinson,Dale P
    Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
    03 B1A REC 14300 P M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 023 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    03 B4 REC 14330 P    T   U 9:30 SC 213 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    03 B4A REC 14340 P    T   U 9:30 SC 213 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    03 B5 REC 14350 P    T   U 10:30 SC 213 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    03 B5A REC 14360 P    T   U 10:30 SC 213 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    Closed03B6REC14370P   T   U12:30 p.m.CW 023 Hawkinson,Dale P
    Closed LEC M   W   F10:30CW 101
    03 B6A REC 14380 P    T   U 12:30 p.m. CW 023 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    03 B7 REC 14390 P    T   U 1:30 p.m. BH 112 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    03 B7A REC 14400 P    T   U 1:30 p.m. BH 112 Hawkinson,Dale P
    LEC M   W   F 10:30 CW 101
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH100 College Algebra
    A LEC 14410    T   U 9:30 CW 101 Nagy,Gabriel
    B LEC 14420    T   U 11:30 CW 101 Pinner,Christopher G
    C LEC 14430    T   U 1:30 p.m. CW 101 Burckel,Robert B
    D LEC 14440    T   U 3:30 p.m. CW 101 Smith,Brent P
    03 01 REC 14450 P M 7:30 CW 144 Burckel,Robert B
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 02 REC 14460 P M 7:30 CW 122 Dahal,Rajendra
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 03 REC 14470 P M 8:30 W 218 Rawal,Jyotsna
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 04 REC 14480 P M 8:30 CW 122 Dahal,Rajendra
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 05 REC 14490 P M 9:30 AK 146 Nagy,Gabriel
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 06 REC 14500 P M 10:30 CW 131 Pinner,Christopher G
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 07 REC 14510 P M 12:30 p.m. CW 146 Coffelt,Jeremy P
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 08 REC 14520 P M 1:30 p.m. CW 143 Natarajan,Rekha
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 09 REC 14530 P M 2:30 p.m. W 115 McCubrey,Raymond O
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 10 REC 14540 P M 3:30 p.m. CW 144 Smith,Brent P
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 12 REC 14560 P M 4:30 p.m. CW 143 Smith,Brent P
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 15 REC 14590 P             F 7:30 CW 129 Cipra,James A
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 16 REC 14600 P             F 8:30 CW 144 Cipra,James A
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 17 REC 14610 P             F 9:30 CW 145 Coffelt,Jeremy P
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 18 REC 14620 P             F 10:30 CW 131 Natarajan,Rekha
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 19 REC 14630 P             F 10:30 CW 129 Thiessen,Matthew J
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 20 REC 14640 P             F 11:30 CW 130 Thiessen,Matthew J
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 21 REC 14650 P             F 11:30 CW 129 Natarajan,Rekha
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 22 REC 14660 P             F 1:30 p.m. CW 143 Karri,Murthy V
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 23 REC 14670 P             F 2:30 p.m. CW 129 Karri,Murthy V
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 25 REC 14690 P             F 3:30 p.m. CW 122 Karri,Murthy V
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 27 REC 14710 P             F 4:30 p.m. CW 131 McCubrey,Raymond O
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    03 30 REC 14740 P M   W   F 9:30 CW 146 Hawkinson,Dale P
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH150 Plane Trigonometry
    03 A REC 14750 P    T 9:30 CW 131 Prater,Ashley A
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    03 B REC 14760 P    T 9:30 CW 145 Samarrai,Vanessa L
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    03 C REC 14770 P    T 11:30 CW 129 Yetter,David
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    03 D REC 14780 P    T 11:30 CW 130 Prater,Ashley A
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 E REC 14790 P    T 12:30 p.m. CW 145 Randriampiry,Njinasoa
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    03 F REC 14800 P    T 1:30 p.m. CW 129 Randriampiry,Njinasoa
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    03 G REC 14810 P    T 3:30 p.m. CW 144 Samarrai,Vanessa L
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 12:30 p.m. CW 101
    General Education courseMATH160 Intro Contemp Math
    Closed03AREC14820 M   W   F8:30CW 129 Surowski,David B
    MATH 160, SECTION A, RESTRICTED TO ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    MAJORS ONLY
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    Closed03BREC14830 M   W   F9:30CW 129 Poggi-Corradini,Pietro
    MATH 160, SECTION B, RESTRICTED TO ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    MAJORS ONLY
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    Closed03DREC14850 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 129 Auckly,David R
    MATH 160, SECTION D, RESTRICTED TO ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    MAJORS ONLY
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH205 Gen Calc & Linr Alg
    03 A REC 14870 P M   W   F 7:30 CW 131 Mohammad,Hassan M
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 B REC 14880 P M   W   F 7:30 CW 130 Schroeder,Timothy A
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 D REC 14900 P M   W   F 8:30 CW 131 Natarajan,Rekha
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 E REC 14910 P M   W   F 9:30 CW 131 Surowski,David B
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 F REC 14920 P M   W   F 10:30 CW 130 Yang,Huanan
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 G REC 14930 P M   W   F 11:30 CW 131 Mohammad,Hassan M
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 H REC 14940 P M   W   F 11:30 CW 144 Van Dyke,Benjamin R
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 I REC 14950 P M   W   F 1:30 p.m. AK 147 Rosenberg,Alexander
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 J REC 14960 P M   W   F 2:30 p.m. CW 144 Lee,Yu-Lee
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    03 K REC 14970 P M   W   F 4:30 p.m. CW 122 Harris,Kelly M
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    MATH220 Analy Geom & Calc 1
    A LEC 14990 M   W 9:30 CW 101 Vidussi,Stefano
    B LEC 15000 M   W 1:30 p.m. CW 101 Maginnis,John S
    04 01 REC 15010 P    T   U 7:30 CW 129 Adongo,Donald O
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 02 REC 15020 P    T   U 8:30 CW 122 Dunavin,Jason R
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 03 REC 15030 P    T   U 8:30 CW 129 Adongo,Donald O
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 05 REC 15050 P    T   U 9:30 CW 144 Tang,Xin
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 06 REC 15060 P    T   U 9:30 CW 130 Vidussi,Stefano
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 07 REC 15070 P    T   U 10:30 CW 122 Tang,Xin
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 08 REC 15080 P    T   U 12:30 p.m. CW 129 Maginnis,John S
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 09 REC 15090 P    T   U 1:30 p.m. CW 122 Rui,Hebing
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 11 REC 15110 P    T   U 3:30 p.m. CW 131 Adongo,Nicholas
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    04 13 REC 15130 P    T   U 4:30 p.m. CW 130 Adongo,Nicholas
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    MATH221 Analy Geom & Calc 2
    04 A REC 15140 P M   W 7:30 CW 129 Pasko,Brian B
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    04 B REC 15150 P M   W 8:30 CW 144 Pasko,Brian B
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    04 C REC 15160 P M   W 8:30 CW 146 Li,Yiqiang
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    04 D REC 15170 P M   W 9:30 CW 145 Li,Yiqiang
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    04 E REC 15180 P M   W 10:30 CW 129 Pasko,Brian B
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    04 F REC 15190 P M   W 11:30 CW 130 Yetter,David
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    04 G REC 15200 P M   W 11:30 CW 129 Atambo,Thomas
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    04 H REC 15210 P M   W 2:30 p.m. CW 129 Chermak,Andrew L
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    Closed04IREC15220PM   W2:30 p.m.CW 131 Staff
    Closed LEC    T   U10:30CW 101
    Closed QZ    T7:15-8:50P
    04 J REC 15230 P M   W 4:30 p.m. CW 130 Atambo,Thomas
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    LEC    T   U 10:30 CW 101
    MATH222 Analy Geom & Calc 3
    04 A REC 15240 P    T   U 8:30 CW 120 Miller,Forrest R
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 11:30 CW 101
    04 B REC 15250 P    T   U 9:30 CW 122 Beswick,Matthew J
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 11:30 CW 101
    04 C REC 15260 P    T   U 10:30 CW 130 Ramm,Alexander G
    LEC M   W 11:30 CW 101
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    Closed04DREC15270P   T   U11:30CW 122 Van Dyke,Heather A
    Closed QZ          U7:15-8:50P
    Closed LEC M   W11:30CW 101
    Closed04EREC15280P   T   U12:30 p.m.CW 131 Beswick,Matthew J
    Closed QZ          U7:15-8:50P
    Closed LEC M   W11:30CW 101
    04 F REC 15290 P    T   U 1:30 p.m. CW 120 Chen,Weidong
    QZ          U 7:15-8:50P
    LEC M   W 11:30 CW 101
    MATH240 Elem Differential Eq
    04 A REC 15300 P          U 7:30 CW 120 Onofrei,Silvia E
    LAB    T 7:30 CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    04 B REC 15310 P          U 8:30 CW 131 Onofrei,Silvia E
    LAB    T 8:30 CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    Closed04CREC15320P         U9:30CW 131 Bennett,Andrew G
    Closed LAB    T9:30CW 041
    Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
    Closed QZ    T7:15-8:50P
    04 D REC 15330 P          U 10:30 CW 131 Onofrei,Silvia E
    LAB    T 10:30 CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    Closed04EREC15340P         U11:30CW 129 Foss,Mikil
    Closed LAB    T11:30CW 041
    Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
    Closed QZ    T7:15-8:50P
    04 F REC 15350 P          U 12:30 p.m. CW 122 Foss,Mikil
    LAB    T 12:30 p.m. CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    04 G REC 15360 P          U 1:30 p.m. CW 129 Kim,Sang Hyun
    LAB    T 1:30 p.m. CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    04 H REC 15370 P          U 3:30 p.m. CW 144 Kim,Sang Hyun
    LAB    T 3:30 p.m. CW 041
    LEC M   W 8:30 CW 101
    QZ    T 7:15-8:50P
    Closed04IREC15380P         U4:30 p.m.CW 131 Staff
    Closed LAB    T4:30 p.m.CW 041
    Closed LEC M   W8:30CW 101
    Closed QZ    T7:15-8:50P
    MATH312 Finite Applic Math
    03 A REC 15390 M   W   F 1:30 p.m. CW 144 Chermak,Andrew L
    MATH320 Math Elem Sc Tch 1
    Closed03AREC15400 M   W   F8:30CW 130 Mohammad,Hassan M
    Closed03BREC15410 M   W   F9:30CW 130 Cochrane,Todd E
    Closed03CREC15420 M   W   F1:30 p.m.CW 130 Scott,Michael B.
    MATH498 Senior Honors Thesis
    Closed02AREC15470 Appointment Muenzenberger,T B
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH499 Top/Undergrad Math
    ClosedVAIND15480 Appointment Muenzenberger,T B
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH501 Actuarial Math 2
    03 A REC 15490 M   W   F 12:30 p.m. CW 145 Lesperance,Mark A
    MATH506 Intro Number Theory
    03 A REC 15500 M   W   F 9:30 CW 144 Pinner,Christopher G
    MATH510 Discrete Mathematics
    Closed03AREC15510 M   W   F12:30 p.m.CW 131 Lin,Zongzhu
    MATH515 Intro Linear Algebra
    03 A REC 15520 M   W   F 12:30 p.m. CW 144 Maginnis,John S
    MATH520 Foundations Analysis
    03 A REC 15530 M   W   F 10:30 CW 122 Saeki,Sadahiro
    MATH540 Advanced Ord Diff Eq
    03 A REC 15540 M   W   F 11:30 CW 120 Li,Lige
    MATH551 Applied Matrix Thry
    Closed03ALEC15550 M   W   F10:30DE 222 Moore,Charles N
    Closed 1LAB15560             F9:30CW 041 Van Dyke,Heather A
    Closed 2LAB15570             F10:30CW 041 Van Dyke,Heather A
    3 LAB 15580             F 11:30 CW 041 Van Dyke,Heather A
    MATH560 Intro To Topology
    03 A REC 15590 M   W   F 3:30 p.m. CW 131 Muenzenberger,T B
    MATH570 Hist Of Mathematics
    03 A REC 15600 M   W   F 8:30 CW 145 Rosenhouse,Jason
    MATH616 Adv Engr Math 2
    03 A REC 15610    T   U 12:30-1:45P CW 130 Kapitanski,Lev
    MATH632 Elem Part Diff Eqns
    03 A REC 15620 M   W   F 1:30 p.m. CW 120 Poggi-Corradini,Pietro
    MATH634 Advanced Calculus 2
    03 A REC 15630 M   W   F 2:30 p.m. CW 120 Cochrane,Todd E
    MATH655 Elem Numer Analys 1
    03 A REC 15640 M   W   F 12:30 p.m. CW 041 Auckly,David R
    MATH702 Elementry Topology 2
    03 A REC 15650    T   U 12:30-1:45P CW 146 Miller,Forrest R
    MATH722 Analysis 2
    03 A REC 15670 M   W   F 1:30 p.m. CW 131 Korten,Marianne
    MATH731 Abstract Algebra 2
    03 A REC 15680 M   W   F 3:30 p.m. CW 130 Rosenberg,Alexander
    MATH811 Higher Algebra 2
    03 A REC 15700 M   W   F 11:30 CW 122 Surowski,David B
    MATH822 Real Analysis 2
    03 A REC 15710    T   U 11:05-12:20 CW 120 Nagy,Gabriel
    MATH826 Complex Analysis 2
    03 A REC 15720 M   W   F 12:30 p.m. CW 122 Burckel,Robert B
    MATH841 Differential Eq 2
    03 A REC 15730 M   W   F 3:30 p.m. CW 129 Li,Lige
    MATH862 Numerical Analysis 2
    03 A REC 15750 M   W   F 9:30 CW 120 Yang,Huanan
    MATH896 Top/Mathematics
    V A IND 15780 Appointment Pigno,Louis
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH898 Masters Research
    V A IND 15790 C Appointment Pigno,Louis
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH899 MS Thesis
    V A RSH 15800 C Appointment Pigno,Louis
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    MATH991 Top/Algebra
    03 A REC 15840 M   W   F 3:30 p.m. CW 120 Lin,Zongzhu
    MATH993 Top/Harmonic Analys
    03 A REC 15880    T   U 9:30-10:45 CW 120 Moore,Charles N
    MATH994 Top/Applied Math
    03 A REC 15890    T   U 9:30 AK 144 Ramm,Alexander G
    REC             F 4:30 p.m. AK 144
    03 B REC 15900    T   U 3:30-4:45P CW 120 Kapitanski,Lev
    MATH995 Top/Geometry
    03 A REC 15910    T   U 11:05-12:20 CW 144 Vidussi,Stefano
    03 B REC 15920 Appointment Soibelman,Yan
    MATH997 Top/Number Theory
    03 A REC 15940    T   U 12:30-1:45P CW 144 Lanphier,Dominic
    MATH999 PhD Research
    V A RSH 15950 C    T   U 2:30 p.m. CW 122 Pigno,Louis
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    V B RSH 15960 C    T   U 2:30 p.m. CW 131 Pigno,Louis
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission

    90000 series reference numbers have separate enrollment through the Division of Continuing Education, 532-5566.

    MATH100 College Algebra
    03 90B LEC 92850 Appointment WWWCE Hawkinson,Dale P
    Course meets from January 16, 2003 through May 16, 2003.
    03 90A REC 98114 P M   W 5:30-8:00P FT RL Hawkinson,Dale P
    Course meets from January 6, 2003 through March 8, 2003.
    Closed0390CREC98211PM   W5:30-8:00PFT RL Hawkinson,Dale P
    Course meets from March 24, 2003 through May 17, 2003.
    MATH150 Plane Trigonometry
    03 90A REC 98212 P    T   U 5:30-8:00P FT RL Van Dyke,Heather A
    Course meets from March 24, 2003 through May 17, 2003.
    MATH205 Gen Calc & Linr Alg
    03 90B LEC 95207 Appointment DISEDUC Hawkinson,Dale P
    Course meets from January 16, 2003 through May 16, 2003.
    03 90A REC 98115 P    T   U 5:30-8:00P FT RL Van Dyke,Heather A
    Course meets from January 6, 2003 through March 8, 2003.

    General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

    For more information, visit the Department of Mathematics home page at

    http://www.math.ksu.edu/math/

    start of standard bottom bar

    Kansas State University
    May 2, 2003