1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Fall 2017
  4. »Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Academics

Biological and Agricultural Engineering

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Monday, August 21, 2017 through Friday, December 8, 2017.

K-State 8 areas
ATM101Introduction To Biological And Agricultural Engg & Tech
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104161M3:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1023booksSlocombe, John WNone
ATM160Engineered Systems And Technology In Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104173M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.S 1019booksSlocombe, John WNone
ATM240Principles of Injury Prevention
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC178093AG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 240, Section ZA: Restricted to undergraduate students only Contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll. Enrollment deadline is July 28, 2017.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM250Chemical Application Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104182AppointmentbooksSlocombe, John WNone
ZALEC178062AG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 250, Section ZA: Contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll. Enrollment deadline is July 28, 2017.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM251Chemical Application Systems Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB104191M12:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1037booksSlocombe, John W
ATM370Biorenewable Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC178073AG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 370, Section ZA: Restricted to undergraduate students only Contact agpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll. Enrollment deadline is July 28, 2017. This course corresponds with TSM 325 taught by Dr. Tom Brumm at Iowa State University.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM455Engines And Power Transfer
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC152183OPTS 1023booksStaffNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
ATM460Internship In Agricultural Technology Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104201-3CNC  T3:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1021booksSlocombe, John WNone
ATM511Agricultural Building Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC139583OPTbooks
  • This section has been cancelled.
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Ag Safety & Health
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZAIND178103OPTAG*IDEAbooksSlocombe, John WNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • ATM 515, Section ZA: Restricted to Undergraduate students only Contact gpideacc@ksu.edu for permission to enroll. Enrollment deadline is July 28, 2017. This course corresponds with ASM 4020 taught at University of Missouri-Columbia by Karen Funkenbusch.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Horsch Planter Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND167921-18OPTAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
ATM515Prb/Ag Tech Mgmt - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104223OPTAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ATM550Precision Agriculture Technologies
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104233    W  F12:30 - 1:45 p.m.S 1037booksSharda, AjayNone
ATM661Watershed Assessment and Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104243  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.S 1023booksRahmani, VahidNone
  • This section is closed.
BAE020Engineering Assembly
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104370CNC  T6:00 - 7:00 p.m.DUF 1107booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • BAE 020, Section A: Meets September 6, October 3, November 7, December 5 only.
  • Section meets from September 5 through December 5, 2017.
BAE101Introduction To Biological And Agricultural Engg & Tech
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104381books
  • This section has been cancelled.
BREC149191  T2:30 - 3:20 p.m.S 1023booksHutchinson, Stacy Louise Lewis
  • This section is closed.
  • BAE 101, Section B: This is a CAT Community connections course. You must also enroll in MATH 220, section 01L and section D.
CREC149201      U1:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1023booksHutchinson, Stacy Louise Lewis
  • BAE 101, Section C: This is a CAT Community connections course. You must also enroll in CHM 210, section D.
BAE131Biological Systems Engineering Project I
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB104401booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BLAB104391booksStaffNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE231Biological Systems Engineering Project II
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB165681      U1:05 - 3:55 p.m.DU 1029booksWilken, Lisa R
BAE331Professional Practice for Biological Systems Engineering Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB130321books
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE350Off Road Machinery Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104412  T  U9:30 - 10:20 a.m.DUR 1066booksBrokesh, Edwin L
BAE351Machinery Systems Lab
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB104421  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BLAB104431  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
BAE445Biological Engineering Fundamentals
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC153153  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.S 1023booksWilken, Lisa RNone
BAE497Undergraduate Research Exp - Top/Vary Title by Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH161110-3CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BAE499Honors Research In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104441-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
CIND151921-18AppointmentbooksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
DIND144871-18AppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
EIND144881-18AppointmentbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FIND144891-18AppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GIND144901-18AppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
HIND144911-18AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
IIND144921-18AppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
JIND144931-18AppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
KIND151931-18AppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
LIND151941-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
MIND154741-18AppointmentbooksHe, MeiNone
NIND154831-18AppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE535Structures and Environment Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BREC139593booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE536Biological Systems Engineering Senior Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB130443M  W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin L
BAE545Biological Process Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130673M  W  F1:30 - 2:30 p.m.S 1023booksWang, Donghai
BAE550Advanced Machinery Drive Components
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC158743booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
General Education courseBAE582Natural Resources/Environmental Sciences Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC110363  T  U11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.AK 231booksHutchinson, James Michael ShawnNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Adv Fermentation Engineer
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
HIND153372booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Automation in Agriculture
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
QIND183721-18AppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Biological Process Enginee
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
IIND153421-18AppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Biomolecular Top
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
FIND153293booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Biotech/Disease Diagnosis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
EIND153263booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Biotechnology & Biosensor
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
LIND165661-18  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.S 1044AbooksHe, MeiNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Course Dsgn/BAE Machinery
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
JIND155803booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Green Stormwater Infra Des
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
KIND165411-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Hydro Des/Urban Tree Sys
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
PIND183321-18AppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Metabolic Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
GIND153342booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Plant Technology Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND134511-18AppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Sustain Pest Mitigation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
MIND167593booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE620Prb/Ag Engg - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104461-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE620Problems In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
NIND167761-18AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
OIND167781-18AppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
BAE636Biological Systems Engineering Design Project
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130603M  W2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksBrokesh, Edwin LNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE660Hydraulic Transport in Biological Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC134003  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.booksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE665Ecological Engineering Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130633AppointmentbooksStaffNone
BREC178303  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.S 1044AbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
BAE669Watershed Modeling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130643booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE740Biomaterials Processing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC128993booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE750Analysis And Design Of Off Road Vehicles
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC134633  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.S 1044AbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
01BLAB13464      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.S 1037booksFlippo, Daniel KNone
BAE760Environmental Engineering Seminar
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM104470booksStaffNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE810Research In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC104480-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BAE815Graduate Seminar In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM104491      U3:30 - 4:20 p.m.S 1021booksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Adv Biofuels Conversion
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
EIND134521-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Adv Biological Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
HIND150821-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Adv Fermentation Engineer
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
LIND153382booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Agric Res & Ev Mgmt
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
FIND135161-18AppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Bio Mass Convers
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
CIND104521-18AppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
DIND131451-18AppointmentbooksStaffNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Biol Engg Research Methods
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
SIND166861-18AppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Biomolecular Top
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
JIND153303booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Biotech/Disease Diagnosis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
IIND153273booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Biotechnology & Biosensor
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
QIND165671-18  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.S 1044AbooksHe, MeiNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Course Dsgn for BAE Machin
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
NIND155843AppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
  • This section is closed.
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Digital Image Processing
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
BIND104513booksZhang, NaiqianNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Green Stormwater Infra Des
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
RIND165921-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Hydr Syst Anlys
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
MIND155791-18AppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Hydrology & Ecosystems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND167611-3AppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Metabolic Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
KIND153352booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Top/Agric Engr - Top/Wireless Sensor Network
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND104501  TbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
  • Section meets from August 21 through September 25, 2017.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BAE820Topics In Agricultural Engineering
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
GIND139061-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
  • Cross-referenced with CHE 802 or 805--Topics
OIND161153booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
PIND165281-18booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE840Measurement Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC104543booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
01BLAB10453booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE842Advanced Biomass Thermochemical Conversion
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC140153booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE865Advanced Ecological Engineering Design
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130653booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BREC178313  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.S 1044AbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
BAE869Advanced Watershed Modeling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC130663booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
BAE898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104551-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
DRSH144951-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH144961-18CNCAppointmentbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FRSH144971-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH144981-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
HRSH144991-18CNCAppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
IRSH145001-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
JRSH145011-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH145021-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
LRSH154751-18CNCbooksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
MRSH154761-18CNCAppointmentbooksHe, MeiNone
NRSH154841-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
BAE899Master's Thesis
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104561-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BRSH167911-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
DRSH145041-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH145051-18CNCAppointmentbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FRSH145061-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH145071-18CNCbooksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
HRSH145081-18CNCAppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
IRSH145091-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
JRSH145101-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH145111-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
LRSH154771-18CNCbooksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
MRSH154781-18CNCAppointmentbooksHe, MeiNone
NRSH154851-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
BAE999Dissertation Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH104571-18CNCAppointmentbooksHarner, Joseph PNone
BRSH167901-18CNCAppointmentbooksMoore, Trisha LynnNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DRSH145131-18CNCAppointmentbooksHutchinson, Stacy Louise LewisNone
ERSH145141-18CNCAppointmentbooksMaghirang, Ronaldo GNone
FRSH145151-18CNCAppointmentbooksSheshukov, Aleksey YNone
GRSH145161-18CNCAppointmentbooksStaffNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
HRSH145171-18CNCAppointmentbooksWang, DonghaiNone
IRSH145181-18CNCAppointmentbooksWilken, Lisa RNone
JRSH145191-18CNCAppointmentbooksZhang, NaiqianNone
KRSH145201-18CNCAppointmentbooksFlippo, Daniel KNone
LRSH154791-18CNCAppointmentbooksSharda, AjayNone
MRSH154801-18CNCAppointmentbooksHe, MeiNone
NRSH154861-18CNCAppointmentbooksLiu, ZifeiNone
ORSH167691-18CNCAppointmentbooksKisekka, IsayaNone
PRSH167751-18CNCAppointmentbooksRahmani, VahidNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
K-State 8 areas

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.