1. K-State home
  2. »Academics
  3. »Fall 2017
  4. »Agronomy

Academics

Agronomy

If no dates are listed directly under a course, then the course meets Monday, August 21, 2017 through Friday, December 8, 2017.

K-State 8 areas
AGRON101Agronomy Orientation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC152161      U4:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 2002booksKerschen, Kim JNone
AGRON220Crop Science
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100874M  W  F9:30 - 10:20 a.m.TH 1018booksDonnelly, Kevin J
01BLAB10086      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
02BLAB10089      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
03BLAB10088      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
04BLAB13459        F12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
05BLAB14069        F10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
06BLAB15532booksNone
  • This section has been cancelled.
AGRON305Soils
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100944M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1018booksMoorberg, Colby J
01BLAB10092  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2509booksMoorberg, Colby JNone
  • This section is closed.
02BLAB10091  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksHsiao, Che-JenNone
03BLAB10090  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2509booksPrajapati, PrajayaNone
04BLAB10093      U9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2509booksCarter, Tiffany LaroseNone
  • This section is closed.
05BLAB10095      U12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2509booksNewsum, Andrew MichaelNone
AGRON330Weed Science
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC100993  T  U8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1018booksDille, Johanna Adriana
01BLAB10096  T9:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 2501booksGundy, Garrison JamesNone
02BLAB10097  T12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDille, Johanna AdrianaNone
  • This section is closed.
03BLAB10098  T2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2501booksOu, JunjunNone
  • This section is closed.
04BLAB14343  T4:30 - 6:20 p.m.TH 2501booksAubert, Allison MarieNone
General Education courseAGRON335Environmental Quality
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101003  T  U1:05 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1014booksHettiarachchi, Ganga
AGRON340Grain Grading
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB101012M  W12:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2501booksDonnelly, Kevin J
  • This section is closed.
AGRON360Crop Growth/Develop
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC101023M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1014booksRoozeboom, Kraig L
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON400Topics In Agronomy - Top/Forage Bowl Competition
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC159211booksMin, DoohongNone
  • AGRON 400, Section A: Preparation for National Forage Bowl Competition.
AGRON405Internship In Agronomy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101030-3AppointmentbooksKerschen, Kim J
BLEC134170-3AppointmentbooksKerschen, Kim J
  • AGRON 405, Section B: Students enrolled in second internship only.
AGRON415Soils Judging
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB101040-1        F2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 2509booksRansom, Michel DNone
  • Class meets from August 21, 2017 through October 20, 2017.
  • Section meets from August 21 through October 20, 2017.
AGRON450Crops Team
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB101050-2AppointmentbooksDonnelly, Kevin JNone
  • This section is closed.
AGRON501Range Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101063  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.TH 1018booksOwensby, Clenton E
ZALEC173013OPTDistancebooksOwensby, Clenton E
AGRON560Field Identification Of Range And Pasture Plants
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB138731  T  U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2401booksOwensby, Clenton E
  • Section meets from August 21 through October 20, 2017.
AGRON598Undergraduate Research in Agronomy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND150620-18AppointmentbooksMin, Doohong
Moorberg, Colby J
None
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Intro Crop Physiology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
FIND159223  T  U9:30 - 10:45 a.m.TH 1017booksMin, DoohongNone
AGRON600Prb/Crop - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101070-18AppointmentbooksMin, DoohongNone
AGRON610Biotechnology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC129273M  W  F2:30 - 3:20 p.m.TH 1014booksTrick, Harold N
  • AGRON 610, Section A: Cross-listed with PLPTH 610, Section A.
AGRON615Prb/Soil - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101090-18AppointmentbooksRansom, Michel DNone
AGRON625Applications of Nutrient Management
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC132783books
  • This section has been cancelled.
AGRON635Soil and Water Conservation
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101113M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1021booksMoorberg, Colby J
01BLAB10110      U2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1021booksMoorberg, Colby J
AGRON640Cropping Systems
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC101123M2:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1021booksRoozeboom, Kraig L
  • Two all day field trips on a Saturday are required during the semester.
AGRON645Soil Microbiology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101133M  W  F8:30 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1021booksRice, Charles W
AGRON646Soil Microbiology Laboratory
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALAB101141      U2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 1502booksRice, Charles W
AGRON670Prb/Range Management - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101161-18AppointmentbooksOwensby, Clenton ENone
AGRON682Grassland Fire Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC178033AG*IDEAbooksFick, Walter HNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • AGRON 682, Section ZA: This course is reserved for students admitted to the Grassland Management certificate program. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu. Enrollment Deadline is July 28, 2017. This course corresponds to RANG 521 Grassland Fire Ecology taught by Dr. Sandy Smart at South Dakota State University.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON700Agricultural Meteorology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC167243  T  U2:30 - 3:45 p.m.TH 1017booksAlvarez Santos, EduardoNone
AGRON781Ecology of Invasive Species
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ZALEC179203AG*IDEAbooksFick, Walter HNone
  • Global Campus tuition and fees apply to this course. See http://global.k-state.edu/courses for individual course costs.
  • AGRON 781, Section ZA: This course is reserved for students admitted to the Grassland Management certificate program. All others please contact gpideacc@ksu.edu. Enrollment Deadline is July 28, 2017.
  • Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
AGRON810Agronomy Seminar
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ASEM101181    W  F3:30 - 5:20 p.m.TH 1014booksAsebedo, Antonio R
Min, Doohong
Morris, Geoffrey Preston
None
AGRON824Advanced Weed Ecology
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC132793M  W  F1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 1017booksDille, Johanna AdrianaNone
AGRON835Nutrient Sources, Uptake And Cycling
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138743  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1012booksNelson, Nathan ONone
AGRON898Master's Report
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101192CNCAppointmentbooksRansom, Michel DNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AGRON899Master's Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101201-18CNCAppointmentbooksRansom, Michel DNone
AGRON910Topics In Plant Breeding
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101211-18AppointmentbooksSchapaugh Jr, William TNone
AGRON930Top/Plant Genetics - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AIND101221-18AppointmentbooksMorris, Geoffrey PrestonNone
AGRON935Top/Soils - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC101231-18AppointmentbooksRansom, Michel DNone
AGRON945Soil Mineralogy
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138754M  W10:30 - 11:20 a.m.TH 1017booksRansom, Michel DNone
  • Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
01BLAB13876M  W2:30 - 4:20 p.m.TH 2309booksRansom, Michel DNone
01RREC13877M  W1:30 - 2:20 p.m.TH 2309booksRansom, Michel DNone
AGRON960Top/Crop Phys & Ecol - Top/Vary By Student
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
AREC101241-18AppointmentbooksSV, Krishna JagadishNone
AGRON970Advanced Plant Breeding 1
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC138723  T  U8:05 - 9:20 a.m.TH 1013booksTesso, TesfayeNone
AGRON980Genomic Analysis for Crop Improvement
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ALEC135813M  W  F11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.TH 4031booksMorris, Geoffrey PrestonNone
AGRON999Phd Research
SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructorK-State 8
ARSH101261-18CNCAppointmentbooksRansom, Michel DNone
K-State 8 areas

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.