Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Modern Languages

Department of Modern Languages

Fall 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 23, 2010 through Friday, December 10, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading     
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructor
AFRI400 African Study Abroad
ZAIND220024 AFRICA Osoro, Geofred Mongere
Contact the Office of International Programs (OIP) at oip@k-state.edu for permission.
AFRI 400, Section ZA: Travel December 26-January 12 to Mombasa, Nairobi, Nyeri & Kisii, Kenya. Class will be held on October 25, November 15, December 6, and January 24 from 3-5 p.m. in LSP 229.
Section meets from October 25, 2010 through January 24, 2011.
ARAB181 Arabic 1
AREC104434 MTWU4:30-5:20 p.m.EH 126 Ahmad, Sa'ad Abdul-Wahhab
ZAREC213264 M  W5:30-8:30 p.m.EH 020 Ahmad, Sa'ad Abdul-Wahhab
Section meets from October 18, 2010 through December 8, 2010.
ARAB281 Arabic 3
AREC104455 MTWU5:30-6:20 p.m.EH 126 Ahmad, Sa'ad Abdul-Wahhab
ARAB540 SS/ In Arabic
ALEC104471-18 Appointment Ahmad, Sa'ad Abdul-Wahhab
General Education courseCHINE101 Chinese 1
ClosedAREC115774 MTWU2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 125 Wu, Wei
General Education courseCHINE201 Chinese 3
AREC115795 MTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 008 Wu, Wei
CHINE501 Chinese 5
AREC115814 MTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.S 131 Wu, Wei
CHINE599 SS in Chinese - Top/Lit Rdg American Culture
ClosedZAIND213103     W7:05-9:55 p.m.EH 125 Wu, Wei
CHINE599 SS in Chinese - Top/Tch Chine/Listen/Speak
ZBIND217812       U7:30-9:20 p.m.EH 125 Wu, Wei
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CHINE599 SS/Chinese
AIND115830-18 Appointment Wu, Wei
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CZECH100 Czech For Travelers
CancelledAIND124332
General Education courseFREN111 French 1
AREC143115OPTMTWU8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 125 Milazzo, Sarah Catherine
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BREC143135OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 125 Thiaw, Ibrahima
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CREC143155OPTMTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 125 Cro, Melinda Ann
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
General Education courseFREN112 French 2
CancelledAREC143175OPT
BREC143215OPTMTWU10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 125 Hoglund, KimberlyJo
CREC143195OPTMTWU12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 125 Hoglund, KimberlyJo
General Education courseFREN113 Beg Acc French
AREC143235 MTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 020 Hoglund, KimberlyJo
FRENCH 113, Section A: One or two yrs. of French preferred.
General Education courseFREN211 French 3
AREC143255OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 124 Cro, Melinda Ann
BREC143275OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 125 Cro, Melinda Ann
CREC143295CNCAppointment Courbou, Angelique
FREN 211, Section C: Quiz out section only.
General Education courseFREN213 French 4
AREC143314OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 124 Drame, Siacka
BREC143334OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.K 214 Drame, Siacka
CREC143354CNCAppointment Hubbell, Amy L
FREN 213, Section C: Quiz out section only.
FREN215 Elem Fren Conversatn
AREC143372 M  W12:30-1:20 p.m.S 162 Cro, Melinda Ann
FREN 215, SECTION A: May be taken twice.
General Education courseFREN516 Readings In French
AREC143393OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 124 Dehon, Claire L
BREC218583OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 124 Dehon, Claire L
General Education courseFREN521 Intro French Lit 2
AREC143413OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.EH 008 Clark, Robert L.A.
FREN530 Top/Fren Lit/Culture - Top/Short Story
CancelledAIND206323
FREN710 16th C French Lit
AREC215263OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 008 Clark, Robert L.A.
FREN713 18th C French Lit
ALEC206343OPT  T5:30-8:00 p.m.EH 008 Corum Jr, Robert T
FREN799 Prb/Modern Language - Top/Vary By Student
AIND143431-18 Appointment Dehon, Claire L
FREN898 Master's Report
AIND143452CNCAppointment Corum Jr, Robert T
FREN899 Ms Research
ARSH143471-18CNCAppointment Dehon, Claire L
General Education courseGRMN121 German 1
AREC148535OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 123 Todd, Harrison Lloyd
BREC148555OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 162 Todd, Harrison Lloyd
CREC148575OPTMTWU12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 123 Henderson, Christa
General Education courseGRMN122 German 2
BREC148595OPTMTWU10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 123 Lemon, Christopher Shandon
ClosedCREC148615OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 123 Lemon, Christopher Shandon
General Education courseGRMN221 German 3
AREC148635OPTMTWU8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 123 Henderson, Christa
BREC148655OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.BH 107 Henderson, Christa
CREC148675CNCAppointment Betz, Emma Maria
GRMN 221, Section C: Quiz out secton only.
GRMN222 Elem German Conv 3a
AREC148692OPT  T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 124 Henderson, Christa
General Education courseGRMN223 German 4
ClosedAREC148714OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.BH 108 Henderson, Christa
BREC148734CNCAppointment Betz, Emma Maria
GRMN 223, Section B: Quiz out section only.
GRMN521 Top/Grmn Lit/18/19th
ClosedAREC148753OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 122 Askey, Jennifer Drake
GRMN523 German Composition
AREC198293OPTM  W11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.BH 108 Hillard, Derek
GRMN526 Business German
ALEC206373OPTM  W1:05-2:20 p.m.EH 001 Betz, Emma Maria
GRMN529 Spec Studies German
AIND220411-5OPTAppointment Staff
GRMN702 Top/19c Grmn Lit/Clt - Top/Love, Death, & Desire
AIND206383   T5:30-8:00 p.m.EH 101 Askey, Jennifer Drake
GRMN729 Sem/Open Top/Lt/Cult - Top/Emotion and Art
ASEM206393OPTM  W2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 008 Hillard, Derek
GRMN799 Prb/Modern Language - Top/Vary By Student
AIND148771-18 Appointment Hillard, Derek
GRMN898 Master's Report
ARSH148792CNCAppointment Hillard, Derek
GRMN899 Ms Research
ARSH148811-18CNCAppointment Hillard, Derek
ITAL131 Italian 1
ClosedAREC153494OPTMTWU2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 126 Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
ITAL231 Italian 3
AREC153514OPTMTWU3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 126 Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
JAPAN191 Japanese 1
ClosedAREC153534OPTMTWU10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 122 Nakamura, Kumiko
ClosedBREC153554OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 126 Nakamura, Kumiko
JAPAN291 Japanese 3
AREC153575OPTMTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.BH 107 Nakamura, Kumiko
JAPAN591 Japanese 5
AREC153594OPTMTWU3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 125 Nakamura, Kumiko
JAPAN599 SS/Japanese
AIND153610-18OPTAppointment Nakamura, Kumiko
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
LATIN105 Latin-Greek Scientis
ALEC156211OPT        F8:30-9:20 a.m.CW 103 Warren, Virgil
LATIN141 Latin 1
AREC156234OPTMTWU8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 122 Warren, Virgil
LATIN241 Latin 3
CancelledAREC156254OPT
LATIN549 Spec Studies Latin
AIND205111-18 Appointment Warren, Virgil
MLANG001 Study Abroad
AREC164551-18CNCAppointment Stukenberg Webster, KarlinC
MLANG 001, Section A: Study abroad only.
BREC164570-18CNCAppointment Nap, Kari Lynn
MLANG 001, Section B: National Student exchange only.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
MLANG280 Studies in World Lit/Culture
CancelledAREC217583
General Education courseMLANG297 Hon/Intro Humanities
AREC164593OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 008 Dehon, Claire L
MLANG 297, Section A: Obtain permission in LEASURE 007.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
MLANG398 Studies in Foreign Language - Top/Hindi I
BIND215504 MTWU4:30-5:20 p.m.EH 125 Gollapalli, Mary Prathibha
MLANG398 Studies in Foreign Language - Top/Studies/ World Lit & Cultu
CancelledAIND214733
MLANG 398, Section C: Freshman only.
MLANG600 Prin of Linguistics:Struct/Use
ALEC181013OPTM  W3:55-5:10 p.m.EH 124 Betz, Emma Maria
Copple, Mary Teresa
MLANG 600, Section A: MLANG 600 is equivalent to ENGL 600.
MLANG710 Foreign Language Pedagogy
ASEM164613OPTM  W5:30-6:45 p.m.EH 101 Copple, Mary Teresa
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BSEM218673 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 101 Copple, Mary Teresa
MLANG779 Seminar in Modern Languages - Top/Curriculum Dev (TEFL)
ASEM204593 Appointment Corum Jr, Robert T
MLANG799 Prb/Modern Language
ALEC204871-2CNCAppointment Corum Jr, Robert T
MLANG899 Research in Modern Languages
ARSH204771-8 Appointment Corum Jr, Robert T
RUSSN149 Russian 1l
ALAB174991CNCAppointment Pottroff, Viktoriya Nikolaevna
RUSSN151 Russian 1
AREC175014OPTMTWU3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 123 Pottroff, Viktoriya Nikolaevna
RUSSN251 Russian 3
AREC175034OPTMTWU4:30-5:20 p.m.EH 123 Pottroff, Viktoriya Nikolaevna
RUSSN559 Spec Studies Russian
ALEC175051-18 Appointment Pottroff, Viktoriya Nikolaevna
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
General Education courseSPAN161 Spanish 1
ClosedBREC176055OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 101 Brinkman, Katherine Elizabeth
SPAN 161, Section B: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedCREC176075OPTM  W10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 016 Courbou, Angelique
Closed REC   T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 020 Staff
SPAN 161, Section C: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Section meets from August 23, 2010 through December 17, 2010.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedDREC176155OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 101 Miller, Adam Montee
SPAN 161, Section D: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedEREC176135OPTMTWU12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 101 Murdoch, Sarah Elizabeth
SPAN 161, Section E: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ClosedFREC176115OPTMTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 101 Miller, Adam Montee
SPAN 161, Section F: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
GREC214945OPTMTWU8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 020 Brinkman, Katherine Elizabeth
SPAN 161, Section G: Obtain permission in EH 005.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
General Education courseSPAN162 Spanish 2
ClosedAREC176235OPTMTWU8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 126 Goheen, Alicia A
SPAN 162, Section A: SPAN 161 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedBREC176175OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 126 Goheen, Alicia A
SPAN 162, Section B: SPAN 161 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedCREC176195OPTMTWU10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 126 Meyer, Cassandra Lynne
SPAN 162, Section C: SPAN 161 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedEREC176255OPTMTWU12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 126 Jimenez, Andrea M
SPAN 162, Section E: SPAN 161 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedFREC176215OPTMTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 126 Gorecki, Mark Gerard
SPAN 162, Section F: SPAN 161 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedGREC218765OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.BH 107 Meyer, Cassandra Lynne
General Education courseSPAN261 Spanish 3
CancelledAREC176395OPT
SPAN 261, Section A: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
BREC176375OPTMTWU9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 122 Weddle, Tim K
SPAN 261, Section B: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedCREC176355OPTMTWU10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 101 Pozo, Veronica Fernanda
SPAN 261, Section C: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
DREC176335OPTMTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 122 Tischhauser, Veronica De La Vega
SPAN 261, Section D: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
EREC176315OPTMTWU12:30-1:20 p.m.BH 107 Tischhauser, Veronica De La Vega
SPAN 261, Section E: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
FREC176295OPTMTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 123 Pozo, Veronica Fernanda
SPAN 261, Section F: SPAN 162 or 165 recommended pre-requisite.
IREC176435CNCAppointment Copple, Mary Teresa
SPAN 261, Section I: Quiz out section only.
SPAN262 Elem Spanish Conv 3a
CancelledAREC176452OPT
General Education courseSPAN361 Spanish 4
AREC176514OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 101 Baquero Gomez, Alba Liliana
SPAN 361, Section A: SPAN 261recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedBREC176494OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.GY 204 Bishop, Sarah Kathryn
SPAN 361, Section B: SPAN 261recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedCREC176474OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.GY 204 Bishop, Sarah Kathryn
SPAN 361, Section C: SPAN 261recommended pre-requisite.
DREC202314OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 124 Jimenez, Andrea M
SPAN 361, Section D: Span 261 recommended pre-requisite.
ClosedEREC176534OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 122 Diaz, Yasmin Elena
SPAN 361, Section E: SPAN 261recommended pre-requisite.
GREC176554OPTAppointment Copple, Mary Teresa
SPAN 361, Section G: Quiz out section only.
SPAN362 Intermed Sp Con 4a
AREC176592OPT  T  U12:30-1:20 p.m.EH 020 Diaz, Yasmin Elena
SPAN365 Spanish for Heritage Speakers
AREC184794   T  U3:30-5:10 p.m.EH 124 Martinez-Ortiz, Maria T
SPAN410 Spanish Comp Gram
ClosedAREC176613OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 124 Jimenez, Andrea M
CancelledBREC176633OPT Staff
Section meets from August 23, 2010 through December 17, 2010.
ClosedCREC176673OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.CW 120 Courbou, Angelique
DREC176653OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 218 Kanost, Laura Michelle
SPAN420 Adv Spanish Conv
ClosedAREC176753OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 020 Kanost, Laura Michelle
BREC176693OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 001 Oropesa, Salvador A
CREC176733OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 001 Diaz, Yasmin Elena
DREC217753OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 020 Diaz, Yasmin Elena
SPAN510 Structure Span Lang
AREC176773OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.CW 122 Courbou, Angelique
SPAN 510, Section A: Recommended for department majors.
SPAN520 Hispanic Readings
CancelledAREC176833OPT
SPAN 520, Section A: Recommended for minors & other non-majors.
BREC176793OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.BH 123 Martinez-Ortiz, Maria T
SPAN 520, Section B: Recommended for minors & other non-majors.
CREC176813OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.EH 008 Martinez-Ortiz, Maria T
SPAN 520, Section C: Recommended for minors & other non-majors.
SPAN550 Intro Lit In Spanish
AREC176853OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.EH 124 Sauter, Silvia E
SPAN 550, Section A: Recommended for Spanish majors.
SPAN565 Spanish Civilization
AREC176873OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.EH 001 Oropesa, Salvador A
BREC206463OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 124 Benson, Douglas K
SPAN566 Hisp Am Civilization
AREC176893OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.D 106 Garavito, C Lucia
BREC200773OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.EH 020 Shaw, Bradley A
SPAN567 Literature Of Spain
CancelledAREC176913OPT
SPAN 567, Section A: SPAN 550 recommended pre-requisite.
SPAN568 Literature Span Amer
AREC176933OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.BH 107 Kanost, Laura Michelle
SPAN 658, Section A: SPAN 550 recommended pre-requisite.
SPAN569 Spec Studies Span - Top/Vary By Student
AIND176951-18 Appointment Benson, Douglas K
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
SPAN575 Sp Trans Concpt/Prc
AREC198473OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.D 106 Shaw, Bradley A
SPAN670 Span Appl Linguistic
AREC176973OPTM  W3:55-5:10 p.m.EH 101 Benson, Douglas K
SPAN730 Medieval Literature
ALEC206413OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 123 Kanost, Laura Michelle
SPAN755 Span-American Drama
ALEC206423OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 101 Garavito, C Lucia
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
SPAN760 Hisp Lit/Cultur/Us
CancelledAREC206433OPT
SPAN768 Cinema Of Spain
AREC206443OPTM5:30-8:00 p.m.D 106 Oropesa, Salvador A
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
SPAN773 Spanish Amer Today
AREC176993OPT  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.EH 124 Sauter, Silvia E
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
SPAN799 Prb/Modern Language
AREC177011-18 Appointment Garavito, C Lucia
SPAN898 Master's Report
ARSH177032CNCAppointment Garavito, C Lucia
SPAN899 Ms Research
ARSH177051-18CNCAppointment Garavito, C Lucia
SWAH101 Swahili 1
AREC178274 MTWU1:30-2:20 p.m.M 325 Osoro, Geofred Mongere
ZAREC220014 AFRICA Osoro, Geofred Mongere
Contact the Office of International Programs (OIP) at oip@k-state.edu for permission.
SWAH 101, Section ZA: Travel December 26-January 12 to Mombasa, Nairobi, Nyeri & Kisii, Kenya. Class will be held on October 25, November 15, December 6, and January 24 from 3-5 p.m. in LSP 229.
Section meets from October 25, 2010 through January 24, 2011.
SWAH102 Swahili 2
AREC187194 MTWU2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 020 Osoro, Geofred Mongere
ZAREC220004OPT AFRICA Osoro, Geofred Mongere
Contact the Office of International Programs (OIP) at oip@k-state.edu for permission.
SWAH 102, Section ZA: Travel December 26-January 12 to Mombasa, Nairobi, Nyeri & Kisii, Kenya. Class will be held on October 25, November 15, December 6, and January 24 from 3-5 p.m. in LSP 229.
Section meets from October 25, 2010 through January 24, 2011.
SWAH201 Swahili III
ALEC214924 MTWU3:30-4:20 p.m. Osoro, Geofred Mongere
SWAH202 Swahili IV
ALEC214744 MTWU4:30-5:20 p.m. Osoro, Geofred Mongere

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Modern Languages home page at http://www.k-state.edu/mlangs/.