Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Division of Biology

Division of Biology

Fall 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 23, 2010 through Friday, December 10, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading     
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructor
General Education courseBIOL198 Prin Of Biology
01QQZ11255 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 01Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed02QQZ11253 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 02Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
03QQZ11221 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 03Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed04QQZ11223 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 04Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed05QQZ11225 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 05Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
06QQZ11227 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 06Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed07QQZ11229 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 07Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
08QQZ11231 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 08Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed09QQZ11233 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 09Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
10QQZ11235 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 10Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
ASTD112374OPT  T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219 Rhodes, Ashley Keller
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198, Section A: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedBSTD112394OPT  T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219 Herman, Michael A
Craine, Joseph M
BIOL 198, Section B: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
CSTD112414OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219 Johnson, Loretta C
Welti, Ruth
BIOL 198, Section C: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedDSTD112434OPT  T  U1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219 Snyder, Bruce A
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198, Section D: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedESTD112454OPT  T  U3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 219 Bear, Robert A
Conrad, Gary W
BIOL 198, Section E: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
FSTD112474OPT    W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219 Rintoul, David A
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198, Section F: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedGSTD112494OPT    W  F9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219 Coles, Jan R P
Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL 198, Section G: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled. Some seats reserved for CAT Community students.
HSTD112514OPT    W  F11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219 Coles, Jan R P
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198, Section H: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedISTD112574OPT    W  F1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219 Clem, Rollie J
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198, Section I: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
JSTD112614OPT  T  U7:05-9:00 p.m.AK 219 Tomb III, Andrew S
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198, Section J: Students must attend the 1st Studio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
BIOL201 Organismic Biology
01BLAB11269   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 114 Tomb III, Andrew S
Sandercock, Brett K
02BLAB11267   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 114 Tomb III, Andrew S
Sandercock, Brett K
03BLAB11265   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 114 Tomb III, Andrew S
Sandercock, Brett K
04BLAB11263   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 114 Tomb III, Andrew S
Sandercock, Brett K
ALEC112715OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 120 Tomb III, Andrew S
Sandercock, Brett K
General Education courseBIOL330 Public Health Biol
ALEC112733OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 120 Fleming, Sherry D
BIOL340 Human Body
01LLEC11283 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 120 Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section 01L: For permission, advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
01QQZ11279 M5:30-7:20 p.m. Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section 01Q: For permission, advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ALAB112818 M  W8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230 Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section A: For permission, advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLAB112778 M  W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 230 Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section B: For permission, advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedCLAB112758   T  U8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230 Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section C: For permission,advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedDLAB112878   T  U12:30-3:20 p.m.AK 230 Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section D: For permission, advisor must complete form at www.k-state.edu/biology/humanbodypermission.doc and submit to 103 Ackert.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AREC112891-4 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BREC200691-4 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL397 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND112911-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL410 Biol Of Cancer Cell
ALEC112932OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 221 Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H
BIOL450 Modern Genetics
01RREC11299   T8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231 Von Ohlen, Tonia L
Schrick, Kathrin
Closed02RREC11297   T9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231 Von Ohlen, Tonia L
Schrick, Kathrin
Closed03RREC11295   T1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231 Von Ohlen, Tonia L
Schrick, Kathrin
04RREC11301   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231 Von Ohlen, Tonia L
Schrick, Kathrin
ALEC113034OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 120 Von Ohlen, Tonia L
Schrick, Kathrin
BIOL455 General Microbiology
Closed01BLAB11309   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
Closed02BLAB11307   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
Closed03BLAB11305   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
Closed04BLAB11311   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
Closed05BLAB11317     W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
Closed06BLAB11315     W  F10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 123 Wong, Peter P
ClosedALEC113134OPTM  W9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 120 Wong, Peter P
BIOL495 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND113191-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL497 Honors Project
AIND113212 Appointment Kerby, Kent
BIOL 497, Section A: University Honors Program required. .
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL500 Plant Physiology
01BLAB11323 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121 Nippert, Jesse Brian
02BLAB11325   T2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121 Nippert, Jesse Brian
ALEC113274OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 221 Nippert, Jesse Brian
BIOL513 Phys Adap Animals
ALEC113293OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231 Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL514 Phys Adap Animal Lab
ClosedALAB113311OPT    W2:30-5:00 p.m.AK 228 Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 514, Section A: Students must be concurrently enrolled in BIOL 513, Phys Adap Animals lecture.
BIOL515 Behavioral Ecology
ClosedALEC113333OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231 Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL529 Fundamentals Ecology
ALEC113353OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 120 Blair, John M
BIOL530 Pathogenic Microbiol
01BLAB11337         F1:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123 Hancock, Lynn
ALEC113393OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123 Hancock, Lynn
BIOL541 Cell Biology
ALEC113413 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.AK 221 Asano, Katsura
BIOL544 Mammalogy
01BLAB11343   T8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 112 Kaufman, Donald W
02BLAB11345     W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112 Kaufman, Donald W
ALEC113473OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 221 Kaufman, Donald W
BIOL551 Taxonmy Vasculr Plnt
01BLAB11349   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 112 Ferguson, Carolyn
ALEC113514OPT  T  U1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 112 Ferguson, Carolyn
BIOL604 Biol Of The Fungi
01BLAB11353       U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 226 Jumpponen, Ari M
ALEC113553OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 226 Jumpponen, Ari M
BIOL612 Freshwater Ecology
01BLAB20542   T8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 228 Dodds, Walter K
ALEC205414OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231 Dodds, Walter K
BIOL640 Population Biology
ALEC113573   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 221 Morgan, Theodore J
BIOL675 Genetics Microorgan
ALEC113593OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 221 Kerby, Kent
Montelone, Beth A
BIOL676 Molecular Genetic Lb
01BLAB11361     WU2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121 Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AREC113633   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 301 Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL696 Fisheries Mgmt/Tech
01BLAB20544 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112 Gerken, Joseph Edward
ALEC205434OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 231 Gerken, Joseph Edward
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Genomics
BIND216253OPTAppointment Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND113651-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL698 Prb/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND113671-8 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIND181511-8 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL699 Sem/Undergrad Biol
ASEM113691 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL702 Radiation Saf Res Lb
ALEC113711   T3:30-4:20 p.m.AK 231 Bridges, Ronald Lee
BIOL705 Eukaryotic Genetics
ALEC113733 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231 Herman, Michael A
BIOL707 Adv Cell Biology
ALEC113753 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 324B Beeser, Alexander E
BIOL823 Demographic Methods
ClosedALEC205453   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 324B Sandercock, Brett K
BIOL840 Molecular/Cell Immun
ALEC205463 M  W2:00-3:30 p.m.AK 301 Chapes, Stephen K
ZALEC219993 M  W2:00-3:30 p.m.Distance Chapes, Stephen K
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
BIOL855 Molecular Biol/Cell
AREC113773   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 324B Takemoto, Larry J
BIOL865 Adv Plant Ecology
AREC205474OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 324B Hartnett, David C
BIOL875 Evolution Ecology
ClosedALEC205483OPT  T  U10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.WA 129 Ungerer, Mark C
BIOL888 Electron Microsc Tec
01BLAB20550         F1:30-3:20 p.m. Boyle, Daniel Lawrence
AREC205493 M  W1:30-2:20 p.m. Boyle, Daniel Lawrence
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Community Ecol
BIND205523 Appointment Joern, Anthony
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/GK-12 Seminar
ClosedCIND202351 Appointment Ferguson, Carolyn
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Genomics
DIND216273 Appointment Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND113791-6 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND113811-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIND188611-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
CIND188631-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL895 Sem/Grad Biology
ASEM113831CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BSEM205531CNCMTWUF3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 221 Rintoul, David A
BIOL898 Ms Research Biology
ARSH113851-9CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL997 Postdoc Res Biology
AIND181531-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL998 Phd Research Biology
ARSH113871-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL999 Phd Research Microbi
ARSH113891-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Division of Biology home page at http://www.k-state.edu/biology/.