Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. College of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences

Fall 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 23, 2010 through Friday, December 10, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading     
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructor
DAS001 Clinical Lab Science
AIND124590-15CNCAppointment Stanton, Colina Cm
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS020 Univ Honors Program
AREC124610CNCAppointment Aistrup, Joseph
Kiefer, Stephen W
DAS 020, Section A: For students in the University Honors Program in the College of Arts & Sciences.
DAS030 Intro to Engl Language Program
AREC188210CNCAppointment Guan, Jian
Hieger, Audrea Erin
BREC217980CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS100 Freshman Seminar
AIND124833 M9:30-11:20 a.m.N 009 Pentz, Julie L
BIND124813 M12:30-2:20 p.m.N 311 Yagerline, Joyce A
CIND124853 M2:30-4:20 p.m.ES 123 Mertz, SaraBeth
EIND124753   T9:30-11:20 a.m.K 216 Coleman, Tara L
FIND124733   T12:30-2:20 p.m.N 009 Dunn, Neil H
GIND124633   T2:30-4:20 p.m.W 123 Oleen, Jenny Katharine
JIND124693     W12:30-2:20 p.m.N 311 Pinkston, Dana M
KIND124713     W1:30-3:20 p.m.EH 227 Hedrick, Donald K
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
LIND124793     W2:30-4:20 p.m.JU 149 McCrea, Heather L
MIND204113 M2:30-4:20 p.m. Thurston Gonzalez, Sara
DAS 100, Section M: International students need permission from International Student and Scholar Services to enroll. Will meet in the International Student Center.
DAS130 Careers/Sci/Engg
ALAB124870-1     W3:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 1107 Douglas-Mankin, Kimberly D
DAS135 SS/English
AIND124931-12CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - Top/Listening
DIND124972CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - Top/Oral Comunication
FIND124992CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - Top/Reading
CIND124892CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - Top/Speaking
EIND124952CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - Top/Written Comunication
BIND124912CNCAppointment Wood, Mary Carol
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Top/Reading Vocabulary
CLEC202436CNCM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.K 216 Andes, Richard H
LEC   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.S 131 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Top/Speaking Listening
DLEC202456CNCM  W  F2:30-4:20 p.m.F 310A Wood, Mary Carol
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Top/Written Communication
BLEC188076CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.M 325 Vandeventer, Carol A
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.GY 204 Smith, Andy J
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Top/Reading Vocabulary
DREC202516CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.NA 002 Jin, Sophia
REC   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.EH 020 Staff
FREC219806CNCM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 131 Conroy, Ellen Mary
REC   T  U3:55-5:20 p.m.S 162 Staff
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Top/Speaking Listening
CREC202496CNCM  W  F2:30-4:20 p.m.F 208 Smith, Andrianna
EREC202536CNCM  W  F2:30-4:20 p.m.JU 256 Andes, Richard H
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Top/Written Communication
AREC125276CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 161 Hill, Colleen Marie
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.S 131 Staff
BREC125316CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.F 208 Smith, Andrianna
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 208 Staff
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Top/Reading Vocabulary
CancelledACREC202676CNC
AEREC202716CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.ES 108 Conroy, Ellen Mary
REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.SC 214 Wood, Mary Carol
AGREC202776CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.SC 214 Joan, Cynthia D
REC   T  U3:55-5:20 p.m.F 208 Wood, Mary Carol
AMREC202556CNCM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 143 Adams, Christine M
REC   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.DUR 1069 Wood, Mary Carol
APREC202616CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 143 Hansen Devaux, ElizabethPhillips
REC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 224 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Top/Speaking Listening
AAREC202636CNCM  W  F2:30-4:20 p.m.S 131 Climenhaga, Greta Ce
CancelledADREC202696CNC
AFREC202756CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.T 213 Coleman, Kevin Lynn
REC M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.T 213 Wood, Mary Carol
AHREC202796CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.F 212 McNamara, Aziah
REC M  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.F 212 Wood, Mary Carol
ANREC202576CNCM  W  F1:30-3:20 p.m.W 115 Dunn, Robert
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Top/Writing
ABREC202656CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.SC 214 Oswald, Kris L
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.S 161 Wood, Mary Carol
AIREC202816CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.K 210 Adams, Christine M
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.W 123 Wood, Mary Carol
AOREC202596CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.F 310A Ben-Itzhak, Svetla Dobrinova
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.ES 108 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Top/Written Communication
CancelledAJREC125576CNC
AKREC125596CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.ES 123 Oswald, Kris L
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.S 131 Wood, Mary Carol
CancelledALREC188051-18CNC
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Listening
ABREC181733CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 224 Joan, Cynthia D
ACREC181753CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.EH 219 Adams, Christine M
AMREC202993CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.F 212 Smalling, Kimberly
AUREC126033CNCM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.F 208 Ben-Itzhak, Svetla Dobrinova
ClosedAVREC126013CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.K 210 Phillips Zee, Laura
AWREC125993CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.BH 108 O'Malley, Lois Ann
BCREC188373CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.K 210 Smith, Andrianna
BHREC219793CNCM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 162 Hansen Devaux, ElizabethPhillips
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Reading
BFREC219776CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.K 216 Staley, Kendra Nicole
REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.DUR 1063 Staff
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Reading Vocabulary
AFREC202856CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.S 127 Vandeventer, Carol A
REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.F 212 Wood, Mary Carol
ClosedAGREC202876CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.TH 1012 Hauschild, Staci D
Closed REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.ES 108 Wood, Mary Carol
AHREC202896CNCM  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 012 Chapman, JoAnne S
REC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.ES 108 Wood, Mary Carol
ClosedAIREC202916CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.K 216 Chikanne Gyurko, Agnes
Closed REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.BH 111 Wood, Mary Carol
AJREC202936CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.GY 204 Smalling, Kimberly
REC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.SC 214 Wood, Mary Carol
ANREC203016CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.W 123 Ben-Itzhak, Svetla Dobrinova
REC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.NA 002 Wood, Mary Carol
APREC203056CNCM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.F 212 Rice, Thomas Green
REC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.LS 010 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Speaking
ADREC181773CNCM  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 219 Hunter, Nicole Jean
AEREC202833CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.K 210 Hill, Colleen Marie
ClosedAKREC202953CNCM  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 122 Hill, Colleen Marie
AOREC203033CNCM  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.MS 213 Rice, Thomas Green
AXREC126253CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.BH 107 Conroy, Ellen Mary
AYREC126233CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.LS 010 Jin, Sophia
AZREC126213CNCM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 223 Staley, Kendra Nicole
BGREC219783CNCM  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 016 Joan, Cynthia D
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Writing
ClosedALREC202976CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.GY 204 Hauschild, Staci D
Closed REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 223 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Top/Written Communication
AAREC126176CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.F 208 Climenhaga, Greta Ce
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.S 127 Woods, Teresa Marie
AQREC126116CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.F 310A Hansen Devaux, ElizabethPhillips
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.SC 214 Conroy, Ellen Mary
ARREC126096CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 131 Smalling, Kimberly
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 211 Jagosz, Thomas E
ASREC126076CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.F 212 Chikanne Gyurko, Agnes
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 212 Woods, Teresa Marie
BAREC188096CNCM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.M 325 Staley, Kendra Nicole
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.K 216 Wood, Mary Carol
BBREC188356CNC  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.GY 205 Stinnett, Max
REC M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.GY 205 Wood, Mary Carol
BEREC219766CNCM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.S 130 Lamb, Ana
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.S 162 Staff
DAS152 Advanced English - Top/Listening
DLEC126433 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.F 310A Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
CancelledELEC126413
FLEC126393 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.SC 213 Vandeventer, Carol A
GLEC126373 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.S 143 Wood, Mary Carol
HLEC188433 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.K 216 Bailey, Ellen
KLEC182053 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.F 208 Bailey, Ellen
DAS152 Advanced English - Top/Reading Vocabulary
MLEC203076 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.DU 1029 Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
LEC   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.EH 016 Wood, Mary Carol
NLEC203096 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.GY 204 Green, Ashley
LEC   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.GY 204 Wood, Mary Carol
OLEC203116 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.DU 1041 Reppert, Ketty R
LEC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.F 212 Wood, Mary Carol
QLEC203156 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.S 162 Hauschild, Staci D
LEC   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.F 208 Wood, Mary Carol
SLEC203196   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.S 131 Bailey, Ellen
LEC M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.F 208 Wood, Mary Carol
CancelledULEC203236
DAS152 Advanced English - Top/Speaking
ClosedLLEC181993 M  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 224 Shelbourn, Maurianna Goodrich
PLEC203133 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.EH 016 Oswald, Kris L
TLEC203213 M  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 020 Green, Ashley
CancelledVLEC203253
WLEC204353 M  W  F2:30-3:30 p.m.DU 1041 Jagosz, Thomas E
DAS152 Advanced English - Top/Writing
RLEC203176 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.ES 108 McNamara, Aziah
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.K 210 Wood, Mary Carol
DAS152 Advanced English - Top/Written Communication
ALEC126496 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.F 212 Burkindine, Jill M
LEC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.F 212 Climenhaga, Greta Ce
BLEC126476 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 223 Jin, Sophia
LEC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.SC 213 Wood, Mary Carol
CLEC126456 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.F 310A Green, Ashley
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 310A Scheidler, Natalie Faye
CancelledILEC188456
JLEC182116   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.S 130 Rice, Thomas Green
LEC M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.SC 213 Olsen, Rachel Leah
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Academic Communication
CancelledAALEC204693
CancelledABLEC204713
CancelledMLEC203513
CancelledNLEC203533
OLEC203553 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.F 212 Jagosz, Thomas E
PLEC203573 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.DUR 1061 Luster, Christina Lynne
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Listening
AELEC205053 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.F 212 Chikanne Gyurko, Agnes
CancelledGLEC203393
HLEC203413   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.S 143 Dodd, Lisa Louise
CancelledILEC203433
CancelledJLEC203453
KLEC203473 M  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.JU 341 O'Malley, Lois Ann
CancelledLLEC203493
CancelledYLEC204653
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Read/Non-Native Speakers
CancelledACLEC205033
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Reading
CancelledQLEC203593
CancelledRLEC203613
CancelledSLEC203633
ULEC203673 M  W  F3:30-4:20 p.m.EH 218 Lueker, Suzanne Jolene
VLEC203693   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.EH 218 Lueker, Suzanne Jolene
CancelledZLEC204673
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Writing
ClosedALEC203276 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.F 310A Phillips Zee, Laura
Closed LEC   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.F 310A Wood, Mary Carol
CancelledBLEC203296
CLEC203316 M  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.EH 218 Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.TH 1021 Wood, Mary Carol
CancelledDLEC203333
CancelledELEC203353
FLEC203373   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.S 252 Dodd, Lisa Louise
TLEC203653   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.EH 122 Stinnett, Max
CancelledWLEC203713
DAS154 Advanced Part-time English - Top/Written Communication
CancelledXLEC204636
DAS158 Orient Am Culture/Education
ClosedAREC188231   T3:55-5:10 p.m.K 106 Wood, Mary Carol
ClosedBREC201771-3       U5:30-6:45 p.m.WB 123 Wood, Mary Carol
CREC217421     W4:30-6:00 p.m.W 114 Staff
DAS167 Basic Grammar/Writng
CancelledAREC126713
DAS176 Read/Non-Natv Spkrs
CancelledBREC126753
CancelledCREC126773
CancelledEREC182153
DAS177 Writ Comm/Intl Stds
BREC126813 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.K 216 Andes, Richard H
CancelledEREC182193
DAS178 Listening Skills
BREC126893   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 012 Bailey, Ellen
CancelledCREC126913
CancelledDREC182233
DAS179 Pronun/Speakng Skill
AREC126933CNC  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.EH 227 Joan, Cynthia D
DAS189 Intro Univ Honors
AREC126991 Appointment Kiefer, Stephen W
DAS 189, Section A: Obtain permission in Leasure 007.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
DAS199 Independent Reading
HRDG127312 Appointment Habluetzel, Nancy Annette
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
IRDG127292 Appointment Hunt, Julie Ann
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
KRDG127251-3 Appointment Perry, Angelia Lavon
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/Academic Enrichment
LRDG204472 Appointment Willis, Quantrell
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/American Culture Revealed
ARDG127131       U3:55-4:45 p.m.LS 001 Lewis, Nora Anderson
DAS 199, Section A: Some seats reserved for CAT Community students.
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/Conversation Italian
CancelledDRDG127192
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CancelledERDG127212
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedZARDG218712     W5:30-7:20 p.m.EH 021 Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
ClosedZBRDG218432       U5:30-7:20 p.m.EH 122 Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/Critical Reading
CancelledZCRDG218732
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/Pre-Physical Therapy
BRDG127151 M8:30-9:20 a.m.S 162 Pettay, Robert Francis
DAS 199, Section B: Some seats reserved for CAT Community Students.
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/Psychology of Prejudice
CRDG127171       U1:30-2:20 p.m.BH 5102 Saucier, Donald A
DAS 199, Section C: Some seats reserved for CAT Community students.
DAS199 Independent Reading - Top/The American Story
GRDG127231       U9:30-10:20 a.m.DUR 1063 Sanders, Charles Woodrow
DAS 199, Section G: Some seats reserved for CAT Community students.
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Top/Dental
APRC127351 Appointment Chalman, James A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Top/Medical
BPRC127371 Appointment Watt, Susan Diane
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Top/Optometry
CPRC127391 Appointment Adams-Wright, Gayla Anne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Top/Physicians Assistant
EPRC187131 Appointment Adams-Wright, Gayla Anne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
General Education courseDAS300 Primary Text Core Course
ALEC184753 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.KF 120 Johnson, LaurieM
General Education courseDAS333 Origins
CancelledAREC127433 Totten, Iris M
General Education courseDAS355 Intro/Nonviolence Studies
CancelledAREC219393
CancelledZAREC218843
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
DAS388 Honors Internship
AINT127451-3 Appointment Aistrup, Joseph
DAS 388, Section A: Obtain permission in EH 113-119
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
DAS407 Sen Res/Lat Am Stdy
ALEC127473 Appointment Shaw, Bradley A
DAS425 Sr Rsh/Internatl Stu
AREC127493 Appointment Shaw, Bradley A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS455 History & Theories Nonviolence
CancelledZALEC219343
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
DAS499 Phys Sci Sr Report
AIND127511OPTAppointment Stanton, Colina Cm
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
General Education courseDAS582 Natr Res/Envir Sci
AREC127533   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 231 Martin, Charles W
DAS590 Applied Nonviolence
Stop EnrlAREC187173   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.M 325 Allen, Susan L

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the College of Arts and Sciences home page at http://www.k-state.edu/artsci/.