Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2010 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Fall 2010 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 23, 2010 through Friday, December 10, 2010.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading     
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityBooksInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
ALEC100013OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 208 Veitenheimer, RochelleVada
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100033OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 209 Devlin, Danielle Kaye
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100053OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 211 Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CancelledDLEC100073OPT
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedELEC100093OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 211 Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
FLEC100113OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 161 Veitenheimer, RochelleVada
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedGLEC100233OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 209 Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
HLEC100153OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 161 Devlin, Danielle Kaye
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ILEC100173OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 209 Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
JLEC100193OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 211 Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
KLEC100213OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 116 Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
MLEC100253OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 211 Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
NLEC100273OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 212 Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
OLEC100293OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212 Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
PLEC100313OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.S 161 Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
RLEC100133OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 211 Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC205733OPT Distance Smith, Fred Wayne
ACCTG 231, Section ZA: Not available to students outside the United States except for active duty American military personnel.
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC212963OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 209 Charland, KimberlyD
Section meets from August 24, 2010 through October 14, 2010.
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
ALEC100373OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 208 Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100353OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 212 Pyeatt, Stacy Nicole
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100333OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 202 Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DLEC100393OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.K 210 Pyeatt, Stacy Nicole
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ELEC100413OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 212 Rooks, Andrew Gerald
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedFLEC100433OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 102 Rooks, Andrew Gerald
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
HLEC100453OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 209 Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ILEC218093OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 217 Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC205743OPT Distance Woods, Monica A
ACCTG 241, Section ZA: Not available to students outside the United States except for active duty American military personnel.
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC213323OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 209 Vogt, Rodney Lee
Section meets from October 19, 2010 through December 9, 2010.
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
ALEC100474 MTWUF9:30-10:20 a.m.C 208 Kovar, Stacy E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedBLEC100534 MTWUF10:30-11:20 a.m.C 208 Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100514 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208 Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DLEC100494 MTWUF12:30-1:20 p.m.C 208 Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
ALEC211763 M  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 209 Hageman, Amy Michelle
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100553OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 209 Hageman, Amy Michelle
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
AIND100571-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
ALEC100593   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.LS 013 Ugrin, Joseph C
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
ALEC100633   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 202 Olibe, Kingsley O
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100653   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 202 Ugrin, Joseph C
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100673   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 202 Olibe, Kingsley O
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
ALEC100692OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.C 209 Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100712OPTM  W2:30-3:20 p.m.C 209 Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
ALEC100733   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 218 Linville, Mark E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
AIND100753CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
ALEC100773OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 202 Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC204553OPTM  W3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208 Deines, Dan S
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
ALEC100793   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 202 Ott, Richard L
Deines, Dan S
Linville, Mark E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG731 Adv Finan Reporting
ALEC100813 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208 Deines, Dan S
ACCTG 731, Section A: MACC students only.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG810 Acctg Concepts/Analy
ALEC100833 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 212 Morris, John J
ACCTG 810, Section A: Graduate students only.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC206363 Distance Morris, John J
Ott, Richard L
This class is for distance education students and is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
AREC100853   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208 Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG834 Partnership Taxation
ALEC100873   T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.C 208 Fisher, Danny G
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CancelledBLEC186793
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG844 Dsgn Acctg Info Proc
AREC100893 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 306 Kovar, Stacy E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG860 MBA Problem Solving
ALEC100913 M  W3:55-5:10 p.m.C 212 Morris, John J
ACCTG 860, Section A: MBA students only.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG870 Problems in Accounting
ALEC212673   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208 Fisher, Danny G
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG890 Sem/Professional Accounting
ASEM211801-3 M4:00-6:00 p.m.LSP 127 Kovar, Stacy E
Linville, Mark E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.