Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2009 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Division of Biology

Division of Biology

Fall 2009 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 24, 2009 through Friday, December 11, 2009.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
BIOL198 Prin Of Biology
01QQZ11458 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 01Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed02QQZ11456 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 02Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
03QQZ11424 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 03Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed04QQZ11426 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 04Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
Closed05QQZ11428 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 05Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
06QQZ11430 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 06Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
07QQZ11432 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 07Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
08QQZ11434 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 08Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
09QQZ11436 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 09Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
10QQZ11438 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198, Section 10Q: Quiz section will not meet during the lst wk. of the term.
AAUD114404OPT  T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219Snyder, Bruce A
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198, Section A: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedBAUD114424OPT  T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Dodds, Walter K
Clem, Rollie J
BIOL 198, Section B: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
CAUD114444OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Smith Caldas, Martha
Schrick, Kathrin
BIOL 198, Section C: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedDAUD114464OPT  T  U1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219With, Kimberly A
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198, Section D: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
ClosedEAUD114484OPT  T  U3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 219Bear, Robert A
Kerby, Kent
Conrad, Gary W
BIOL 198, Section E: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
FAUD114504OPT    W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219Rintoul, David A
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198, Section F: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
GAUD114524OPT    W  F9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Spooner, Brian S
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198, Section G: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
HAUD114544OPT    W  F11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Coles, Jan R P
Upton, Steve J
Craine, Joseph M
BIOL 198, Section H: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
IAUD114604OPT    W  F1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219Welti, Ruth
Snyder, Bruce A
BIOL 198, Section I: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
JAUD114644OPT  T  U7:05-9:00 p.m.AK 219Smith Caldas, Martha
Tomb III, Andrew S
BIOL 198, Section J: Students must attend the 1st Audio scheduled for which they are enrolled.
BIOL201 Organismic Biology
01BLAB11472   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 114Tomb III, Andrew S
Horne, Eva Ann
02BLAB11470   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 114Tomb III, Andrew S
Horne, Eva Ann
Closed03BLAB11468   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 114Tomb III, Andrew S
Horne, Eva Ann
04BLAB11466   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 114Tomb III, Andrew S
Horne, Eva Ann
ALEC114745OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.AK 120Tomb III, Andrew S
Horne, Eva Ann
General Education courseBIOL330 Public Health Biol
ALEC114763OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 120Fleming, Sherry D
BIOL340 Human Body
01LLEC11486 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 120Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section 01L: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
01QQZ11482 M5:30-7:20 p.m. Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section 01Q: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ALAB114848 M  W8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section A: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BLAB114808 M  W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section B: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CLAB114788   T  U8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section C: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DLAB114908   T  U12:30-3:20 p.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340, Section D: For permission, contact A&S Dean's Office, EH 113.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology
BREC215651-4OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AREC114921-4OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL397 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND114941-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL410 Biol Of Cancer Cell
ALEC114962OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 221Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H
BIOL450 Modern Genetics
01RREC11502   T8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
Von Ohlen, Tonia L
02RREC11500   T9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
Von Ohlen, Tonia L
03RREC11498   T1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
Von Ohlen, Tonia L
04RREC11504   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
Von Ohlen, Tonia L
ALEC115064OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 120Thorpe, Christopher J
Von Ohlen, Tonia L
BIOL455 General Microbiology
Closed01BLAB11512   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed02BLAB11510   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed03BLAB11508   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed04BLAB11514   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed05BLAB11520     W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed06BLAB11518     W  F10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
ClosedALEC115164OPTM  W9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 120Wong, Peter P
BIOL495 Top/Biology
ALEC115221-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL497 Senior Honors Thesis
AIND115242 Appointment Kerby, Kent
BIOL 497, Section A: University Honors Program required. .
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL500 Plant Physiology
01BLAB11526 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Nippert, Jesse Brian
02BLAB11528   T2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Nippert, Jesse Brian
ALEC115304OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 221Nippert, Jesse Brian
BIOL513 Phys Adap Animals
ALEC115323OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL514 Phys Adap Animal Lab
ClosedALAB115341OPT    W2:30-5:00 p.m.AK 228Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL515 Behavioral Ecology
ClosedALEC115363OPTM  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 221Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL529 Fundamentals Ecology
ALEC115383OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 120Blair, John M
BIOL530 Pathogenic Microbiol
01BLAB11540         F1:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123Hancock, Lynn
ALEC115423OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123Hancock, Lynn
BIOL541 Cell Biology
ALEC115443 M  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.AK 221Asano, Katsura
BIOL544 Mammalogy
01BLAB11546   T8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 112Kaufman, Donald W
02BLAB11548     W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Kaufman, Donald W
ALEC115503OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 221Kaufman, Donald W
BIOL551 Taxonmy Vasculr Plnt
01BLAB11552   T  U3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Ferguson, Carolyn
ALEC115544OPT  T  U2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 112Ferguson, Carolyn
BIOL604 Biol Of The Fungi
01BLAB11556       U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
ALEC115583OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
BIOL640 Population Biology
ALEC115603   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.AK 221Morgan, Theodore J
BIOL675 Genetics Microorgan
ALEC115623OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 221Montelone, Beth A
BIOL676 Molecular Genetic Lb
Closed01BLAB11564     WU2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedAREC115683   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 301Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL682 Fish Ecology
01BLAB20680 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Gido, Keith B.
ALEC206783OPTM  W11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 231Gido, Keith B.
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ClosedAIND115701-6 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL698 Prb/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC115721-8 Appointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC193861-8OPT Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL699 Sem/Undergrad Biol
ASEM115741OPTAppointment Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL702 Radiation Saf Res Lb
ALEC115761   T3:30-4:20 p.m.AK 231Bridges, Ronald Lee
BIOL705 Eukaryotic Genetics
ALEC115783 M  W  F2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231Herman, Michael A
BIOL707 Adv Cell Biology
ALEC115803 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231Beeser, Alexander E
BIOL818 Adv Aquatic Ecology
ALEC206813OPT  T1:30-4:20 p.m.AK 228Dodds, Walter K
BIOL822 Landscape Ecology
01BLAB20683         F11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.AK 324BWith, Kimberly A
ALEC206824OPTM  W11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 324BWith, Kimberly A
BIOL850 Top/Adv Immunology - Top/Inflammatory Cells
ASEM206842OPT    W9:00-11:00 a.m. Chapes, Stephen K
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZBSEM218771-2 DistanceChapes, Stephen K
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL855 Molecular Biol/Cell
AREC115823   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 324BTakemoto, Larry J
BIOL886 Confocal Light Micro
01BLAB20686         F1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 015Boyle, Daniel Lawrence
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ALEC206853OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 324BBoyle, Daniel Lawrence
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology
AIND115841-6 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Biology of Invasive Plants
BIND209263OPTAppointment Hartnett, David C
Ferguson, Carolyn
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Ecological Genomics
CIND209272 M  W8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 324BJohnson, Loretta C
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/GK-12 Seminar
ClosedDIND217851 Appointment Ferguson, Carolyn
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology
AIND115861-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIND203801-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
CIND203821-8 Appointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL895 Sem/Grad Biology
ASEM115881CNCMTWUF3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 221Rintoul, David A
BIOL898 Ms Research Biology
ARSH115901-9CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL997 Postdoc Res Biology
AIND194041-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL998 Phd Research Biology
ARSH115921-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A
BIOL999 Phd Research Microbi
ARSH115941-18CNCAppointment Rintoul, David A

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Division of Biology home page at http://www.k-state.edu/biology/.