Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2009 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Fall 2009 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 24, 2009 through Friday, December 11, 2009.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
ALEC100023OPTM  W  F7:30-8:20 a.m.C 208DiGiacinto, Jon Nicholas
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100043OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 209Herb, Nicole Danielle
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100063OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DLEC100083OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 116Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ELEC100103OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 202Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
FLEC100123OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 161Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
GLEC100243OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedHLEC100163OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 161DiGiacinto, Jon Nicholas
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedILEC100183OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
JLEC100203OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
KLEC100223OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 116Herb, Nicole Danielle
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
MLEC100263OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 211Smith, Fred Wayne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
NLEC100283OPTM  W  F12:30-1:20 p.m.C 212Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
OLEC100303OPTM  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 212Woods, Monica A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ClosedPLEC100323OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.S 161Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
RLEC100143OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 211Hsu, Li-Tzang
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC204933OPT DistanceSmith, Fred Wayne
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students. On-campus students must have this exception approved and receive permission from the instructor in order to enroll.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ZBLEC208283OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 202Charland, KimberlyD
Section meets from August 25, 2009 through October 15, 2009.
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
ALEC100383OPTM  W  F8:30-9:20 a.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100363OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.S 127Smith, Jennifer Adina
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100343OPTM  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 116Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DLEC100403OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.C 212Moore, Jessica Rae
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ELEC100423OPTM  W  F10:30-11:20 a.m.S 127Smith, Jennifer Adina
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
FLEC100443OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 212Moore, Jessica Rae
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
HLEC100463OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 209Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC206513OPT DistanceWoods, Monica A
This class section is only available to distance education students within the Bachelor's Degree Completion Program (BDCP) Student Groups designation. This class section is not open to on-campus students. On-campus students must have this exception approved and receive permission from the instructor in order to enroll.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ClosedZBLEC208293OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 202Vogt, Rodney Lee
Section meets from October 20, 2009 through December 10, 2009.
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
ALEC100484 MTWUF9:30-10:20 a.m.C 208Kovar, Stacy E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100544 MTWUF10:30-11:20 a.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100524 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DLEC100504 MTWUF12:30-1:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
ALEC100563   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208Fisher, Danny G
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
AIND100581-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
ALEC100603   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 212Ugrin, Joseph C
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100623   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 212Ugrin, Joseph C
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
ClosedALEC100643   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 202Olibe, Kingsley O
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100663   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 202Ugrin, Joseph C
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CLEC100683   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 202Olibe, Kingsley O
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
ALEC100702OPTM  W1:30-2:20 p.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC100722OPTM  W2:30-3:20 p.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
ALEC100743 M  W  F9:30-10:20 a.m.C 212Linville, Mark E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
AIND100763CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
ClosedALEC100783OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 209Deines, Dan S
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC219253OPTM  W3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208Deines, Dan S
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
ALEC100803   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 202Ott, Richard L
Deines, Dan S
Linville, Mark E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG731 Adv Finan Reporting
ALEC100823 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Deines, Dan S
ACCTG 731, Section A, for MAcc students only
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG810 Acctg Concepts/Analy
ALEC100843 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 212Morris, John J
ACCTG 810, Section A, Graduate Students Only
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ZALEC208363OPT DistanceMorris, John J
This class is for distance education students and is not open to on-campus students.
DCE tuition and fees apply to this course. See www.dce.k-state.edu/courses/ for individual course costs.
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
AREC100863   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG834 Partnership Taxation
ALEC100883   T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.C 208Fisher, Danny G
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CancelledBLEC200723
ACCTG844 Dsgn Acctg Info Proc
AREC100903 M  W  F1:30-2:20 p.m.C 306Kovar, Stacy E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG860 MBA Problem Solving
ALEC100923 M  W3:55-5:10 p.m.C 212Morris, John J
ACCTG 860, Section A, For MBA students only
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.