Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2008 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fall 2008 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 25, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
EECE015 New St Assembly
AREC123900CNC DUR 1073Pahwa, Anil
EECE 015, MEETS AUG 26, SEP 9, OCT 7, NOV 4 IN DUR 1073 AT 6:00PM TO 7:20PM AND SEP 2 6:00 PM FOR A PICNIC AND DEC 2 6:00 PM FOR A SOCIAL.
EECE210 Intro Electrical Eng
01BLAB12404 M7:30-9:20 a.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
02BLAB12403     W7:30-9:20 a.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
03BLAB12402         F7:30-9:20 a.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
04BLAB12401   T9:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
05BLAB12400       U9:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
06BLAB12399   T12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
07BLAB12398     W12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
08BLAB12397       U12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
Closed09BLAB12396         F12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 0039Rys, Andrew
AREC123913 M  W  F3:30 p.m.DUR 1073Rys, Andrew
EECE241 Intro Computer Engg
Closed02RREC12422   T7:30-9:20 a.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed03RREC12423     W7:30-9:20 p.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
04RREC12424       U7:30-9:20 a.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed06RREC12426   T9:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed07RREC12427       U9:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed09RREC12429   T12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed10RREC12430     W12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed11RREC12431       U12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
Closed12RREC12432         F12:30-2:20 p.m.DUR 2095Soldan, David L
ALEC124093 M  W  F9:30 a.m.DUR 1073Soldan, David L
EECE410 Circuit Theory 1
AREC124523 M  W  F8:30 a.m.DUR 1052Stanton, Stewart E
EECE431 Microcontrollers
01BLAB12433   T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2078Devore, John Jacob
02BLAB12444     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2078Devore, John Jacob
03BLAB12443       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2078Devore, John Jacob
04BLAB12442         F2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2078Devore, John Jacob
05BLAB12441 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2078Devore, John Jacob
AREC124393   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.S 132Devore, John Jacob
EECE441 Digital Comput Des
AREC124593   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.DUR 1061Soldan, David L
EECE499 Honor Rsch Elec Engg - Honor Rsch Elec Engg
AIND124451-18 Appointment Kuhn, William B
Enrollment restrictions: Honors program
EECE502 Electronics Lab
Closed01BLAB124512     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 0037Gruenbacher, Don M
02BLAB124502       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 0037Gruenbacher, Don M
ALEC12447 M2:30 p.m.DUR 1061Gruenbacher, Don M
EECE511 Circuit Theory 2
AREC124533 M  W  F10:30 a.m.DUR 1052Scoglio, Caterina Maria
EECE512 Linear Systems
AREC124543   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.DUR 1052Warren, Steve
EECE519 Electric Cir/Control
01QQZ159074       U7:30-9:20 p.m. Chandra, D V Satish
AREC12455 MTWU11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.DUR 1073Chandra, D V Satish
Enrollment restrictions: Non-majors only
EECE525 Electronics 1
AREC124563 M  W  F9:30 a.m.DUR 1052Miller, Ruth D
EECE526 Electronics 2
AREC124573 M  W  F9:30 a.m.DUR 1061Kuhn, William B
EECE530 Con Systems Design
AREC124583   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.DUR 1061Lewis, Chris L
EECE542 Local Area Networkng
Closed01BLAB12467 Appointment Gruenbacher, Don M
02BLAB12465 Appointment Gruenbacher, Don M
03BLAB12464 Appointment Gruenbacher, Don M
04BLAB12463 Appointment Gruenbacher, Don M
AREC124623   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.DUR 1061Gruenbacher, Don M
EECE557 Electromagntc Thry 1
AREC124683 M  W  F11:30 a.m.DUR 1052Carpenter, Kenneth H
EECE581 Energy Conversion
AREC124693 M  W  F1:30 p.m.DUR 1052Morcos, Medhat M
EECE590 Seminar - Seminar
01ESEM124711   T10:30-11:20 a.m.DUR 1052Miller, Ruth D
02ESEM124721       U1:30-2:20 p.m.DU 1041Miller, Ruth D
03ESEM124751         F12:30 p.m.DUR 1069Miller, Ruth D
04ESEM124701 M8:30 a.m.DUR 1069Miller, Ruth D
ALEC12476     W8:30 a.m.DUR 1061Miller, Ruth D
EECE624 Power Electronics
AREC124783 M  W  F10:30 a.m.DU 1041Morcos, Medhat M
EECE628 Elect Instrument
01BLAB124793 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 0037Gruenbacher, Don M
02BLAB124803         F2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 0037Gruenbacher, Don M
ClosedAREC12481
EECE633 R-Time Embedded Syst
01BLAB12483       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2087Lenhert, Donald H
10/28/08 THRU 12/11/08
Section meets from November 4, 2008 through December 11, 2008.
02BLAB12484   T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2087Lenhert, Donald H
10/28/08 THRU 12/11/08
Section meets from November 4, 2008 through December 11, 2008.
03BLAB12485     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2087Lenhert, Donald H
10/28/08 THRU 12/11/08
Section meets from November 4, 2008 through December 11, 2008.
AREC124861   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.DU 1029Lenhert, Donald H
10/28/08 THRU 12/11/08
Section meets from November 4, 2008 through December 11, 2008.
EECE643 Cmptr Engr Dsgn Lab
01BLAB124893 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2094Devore, John Jacob
02BLAB124923   T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 2094Devore, John Jacob
ALEC12491 M  W10:30 a.m.DUR 1061Devore, John Jacob
EECE644 Parallel Cmpt Fund
ClosedAREC124933
EECE647 Digital Filtering
AREC124953   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.DUF 1091Lewis, Chris L
EECE649 Computer Design 1
AREC124963 M  W  F1:30 p.m.DU 1029Chandra, D V Satish
EECE660 Comm Systems 1
AREC124973   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.DUR 1052Natarajan, Balasubramaniam
ZAREC156813 DistanceNatarajan, Balasubramaniam
EECE685 Power Systems Dsgn
AREC124983 M  W  F11:30 a.m.DUR 1064Pahwa, Anil
ZAREC164543 DistancePahwa, Anil
EECE690 Prb/Elect Engg - Prb/Electroacoustics
BREC125003   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.DU 1041Dyer, Stephen A
EECE690 Prb/Elect Engg - Prb/Wind Engg
CREC125011     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUR 0039Miller, Ruth D
EECE690 Prb/Elect Engg - Top/Vary By Student
AREC124991-18 Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie
EECE694 Optoelectronics
ClosedAREC125053
EECE696 Integrat Circuit Dsn
AREC125063 M  W  F11:30 a.m.DUR 1069Rys, Andrew
EECE749 Computer Design 2
AREC125073   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.DUR 1069Das, Sanjoy
EECE764 Dsg Microwav Circuit
Closed01BLAB12511 2:30-5:20 p.m. Kuhn, William B
02BLAB12509 2:30-5:20 p.m. Kuhn, William B
AREC125083 M  W  F1:30 p.m.DUR 1069Kuhn, William B
EECE772 Theory Bioinstrument
AREC125122   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.DUR 1069Warren, Steve
EECE773 Bioinstrument Lab
ALAB125131 Appointment Warren, Steve
EECE780 Sem/Power - Sem/Power
AREC125141 Appointment Pahwa, Anil
EECE828 Top/Instrumentation - Top/Vary By Student
ClosedAREC125163
EECE830 Adv System Theory
AREC125173 Appointment Starrett, Shelli K
ZAREC156823 Distance
EECE842 Parallel Processing
ClosedALEC154433
EECE861 Noise Theory
AREC125193 M  W  F8:30 a.m.DUR 1064Scoglio, Caterina Maria
ZAREC156833 DistanceScoglio, Caterina Maria
EECE867 Digital Image Proces
AREC163073 Chandra, D V Satish
EECE870 Neural Network/Engr
ALEC155733 M  W  F9:30 a.m.DUR 1069Das, Sanjoy
EECE882 Power Quality
ClosedALEC154423
EECE890 Adv Elec Theory - Adv Elec Theory
AREC125221-18 Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie
EECE896 Grad Sem/Eece - Grad Sem/Eece
ASEM125260CNC      U3:30-5:00 p.m.DUR 1052Rys, Andrew
EECE897 Res/Electrical Engg
AIND125271-18 Appointment Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie
EECE898 Ms Report
ARSH125281-18CNCAppointment Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie
EECE899 Ms Thesis
ARSH125291-18CNCAppointment Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie
EECE931 Top/Adv Control Thry
ClosedALEC154443
EECE965 Information Theory
ClosedALEC154453
EECE999 Phd Research
ARSH125321-18CNCAppointment Gruenbacher, Don M
Wege, Sara Marie

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering home page at http://www.ece.ksu.edu/.