Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2008 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Civil Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering

Fall 2008 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 25, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
CE015 Engineer Assembly
ALEC109030CNC      U7:05-9:55 p.m.DUF 1107Melhem, Hani G
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only
CE101 Intro Civil Engineer
AREC109041       U9:30-10:20 a.m.DUF 1107Starrett, Steven K
CE212 Elem Survey Engg
Closed01BLAB10909 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0088Nekuda, Mary Anne
Closed02BLAB10907   T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0088Prieto, Sahra
Closed03BLAB10906     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0088Nekuda, Mary Anne
Closed04BLAB10905       U8:30-11:20 a.m.DUF 0088Ribas, Alberto Javier
05BLAB16783       U11:30 a.m.-2:20 p.m.DUF 0088Loftus, Kyle
AREC109103 M  W1:30 p.m.DUF 1107Ribas, Alberto Javier
BREC109113 M  W1:30 p.m.DUF 1107Ribas, Alberto Javier
This section reserved for those repeating CE 212 rec. and who have already completed all lab requirements
CE331 Strength Materials A
AREC109163 M  W  F11:30 a.m.LS 013Gerth, Susan Lynn
Enrollment restrictions: Non-majors only
CE332 Strength Matr A Lab
ClosedALAB109171       U8:30-11:20 a.m.DUF 0087Sheedy, Patrick J
Enrollment restrictions: Non-majors only
ClosedBLAB109181     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Rahman, Farhana
Enrollment restrictions: Non-majors only
CLAB168411OPT  T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Holste, Joseph
CE333 Statics
AREC109203 M  W  F1:30 p.m.DUR 1073Gerth, Susan Lynn
CE499 Honor Rsch Civil Eng - Honor Rsch Civil Eng
AIND109211 Appointment Hossain, A.S.M. Mustaque
Enrollment restrictions: Honors program
CE522 Soil Mechanics 1
01BLAB10922   T2:30-3:20 p.m.DUR 1052Chandler, David G
LAB   T3:30-4:20 p.m.DUF 2143Chandler, David G
AREC109233 M  W12:30 p.m.S 132Chandler, David G
CE528 Foundation Engg
AREC109243   T  U1:30-2:20 p.m.S 132Peric, Dunja
REC     W1:30 p.m.S 161Peric, Dunja
CE530 Statics & Dynamics
AREC109253 M  W  F11:30 a.m.DUF 1107Riding, Kyle A
Enrollment restrictions: Non-majors only
CE533 Mechanic Of Material
AREC109263 M  W  F7:30 a.m.DUR 1073Peterman, Robert J
CE534 Mech Materials Lab
ClosedALAB109271 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Holste, Joseph
ClosedBLAB109281       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Gedafa, Daba Shabara
Deters, Danita J
CLAB109291         F2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Holste, Joseph
ClosedDLAB168421   T2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0087Holste, Joseph
CE537 Intro Struct Analys
AREC109313 M  W  F9:30 a.m.S 132Rasheed, Hayder A
CE544 Str Engg Con
01BLAB10932   T2:30-4:20 p.m.DUF 2144Esmaeily, Asadollah
AREC109333 M      F1:30 p.m.DUF 2144Esmaeily, Asadollah
CE550 Water Resources Engg
01BLAB10934       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 1091Patel, Hetal
AREC109353 M  W8:30 a.m.DUR 1063Starrett, Steven K
CE563 Enviroment Engg Fund
01BLAB10941 M2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 2144Mathews, Alexander P
Closed02BLAB10940     W2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 2144Mathews, Alexander P
Closed03BLAB10939       U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 2144Mathews, Alexander P
AREC109373 M  W10:30 a.m.DUF 2144Mathews, Alexander P
CE572 Hiway Engg/Plan/Mgnt
01BLAB10942   T5:30-7:20 p.m.DUR 1063Dissanayake, Sunanda
Stokes, Robert W
AREC109433   T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.DUF 1107Stokes, Robert W
Dissanayake, Sunanda
Onyango, Mbakisya Alinanine
CE585 Civil Engg Project
01BLAB10944 M    U2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 2121Melhem, Hani G
AREC109463   T12:30-1:20 p.m.DUF 2121Melhem, Hani G
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only
CE641 CE Materials I
01BLAB10947         F2:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 0088Hossain, A.S.M. Mustaque
AREC109483   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.DUF 2144Hossain, A.S.M. Mustaque
CE654 Grndwtr Flow Systems
AREC109493   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.DUR 1064Steward, David R
ZAREC156643 DistanceSteward, David R
CE690 Select Top/Civil Eng - Select Top/Civil Eng
AIND109500-18 Appointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CE690 Select Top/Civil Eng - Select Top/Surface Hydrology
BIND164710-18 Appointment Chandler, David G
CE704 Responsibility/Engg: Lead/Div
ALEC165623 Starrett, Steven K
ZALEC166003 DistanceStarrett, Steven K
CE732 Adv Struct Analys I
AREC109523 Appointment Rasheed, Hayder A
ZAREC156653 DistanceRasheed, Hayder A
CE742 Adv Steel Design
ALEC156683 Appointment Melhem, Hani G
Deters, Danita J
ZALEC167013 DistanceMelhem, Hani G
Deters, Danita J
CE745 Structural Dynamics
AREC156693   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.DUR 1064Esmaeily, Asadollah
ZAREC165053 DistanceEsmaeily, Asadollah
CE751 Hyd Open Channels 1
AREC109533 Appointment Starrett, Steven K
ZAREC156663 DistanceStarrett, Steven K
CE760 Sem/Environmental En
ASEM109540         F2:30 p.m.S 134Chandler, David G
CE766 Wastewater Engg
ClosedAREC109553
CE775 Traffic Engg
AREC109563 Appointment Dissanayake, Sunanda
ZAREC156703 DistanceDissanayake, Sunanda
CE777 Cement Concrete Pvmt
AREC109583   T  U5:30-6:45 p.m.DUR 1064Hossain, A.S.M. Mustaque
ZAREC156713 DistanceHossain, A.S.M. Mustaque
CE786 Land Developmt CE
AREC109593 M  W5:30-6:45 p.m.DUR 1052Stokes, Robert W
ZAREC156773 DistanceStokes, Robert W
CE790 Prb/Civil Engg - Prb/Modeling of Concr with FRP
AIND109601-18 Appointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Deters, Danita J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent, Majors only
CE790 Prb/Civil Engg - Prb/Transptn Plan
ClosedCIND109623 Staff
CE791 Res/Civil Engg - Res/Civil Engg
AIND109631-18 Appointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Deters, Danita J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent, Majors only
CE803 Num/Analy Tech/Engrs
ClosedZAREC156793 DistanceSteward, David R
Section meets from August 25, 2008 through December 19, 2008.
CE816 Top/Civil Engr - Top/ABAQUS Applic in Geosystem
CIND164271-18 M  W  F3:30 p.m.DUR 1064Peric, Dunja
ZAIND166793 DistancePeric, Dunja
CE816 Top/Civil Engr - Top/Vary By Student
AIND161331 Appointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CE816 Top/Civil Engr - Top/Water & Society
BIND109661-18 Appointment Steward, David R
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CE824 Str/Deform Geomatrls
ClosedAREC109693
CE861 Environment Engg Chm
AREC109713 Appointment Mathews, Alexander P
ZAREC156803 DistanceMathews, Alexander P
CE890 Sem/Grad Civil Engg
ASEM109720CNC    W3:55-5:10 p.m.DUR 1052Rasheed, Hayder A
Deters, Danita J
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only
CE898 MS Report
ARSH109731-18CNCAppointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only
CE899 MS Thesis
ARSH109741-18CNCAppointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Deters, Danita J
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only
CE930 Adv Top/Geotech Engr - Top/Vary By Student
AIND109751-18 Appointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CE970 Adv Top/Env Water Rs - Adv Top/Traffic Engg
BIND109771-18 Appointment Dissanayake, Sunanda
CE970 Adv Top/Env Water Rs - Adv Top/Wtr Treat Pr
AIND109761-18 Appointment Mathews, Alexander P
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CE999 Phd Research
ARSH109781-18CNCAppointment Najjar, Yacoub M
Deters, Danita J
Enrollment restrictions: Majors only

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Civil Engineering home page at http://www.ce.ksu.edu/.