Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2008 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Division of Biology

Division of Biology

Fall 2008 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 25, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseBIOL198 Prin Of Biology
01QQZ10795 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 01Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
Closed02QQZ10794 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 02Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
03QQZ10778 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 03Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
04QQZ10779 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 04Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
05QQZ10780 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 05Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
06QQZ10781 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 06Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
Closed07QQZ10782 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 07Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
08QQZ10783 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 08Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
09QQZ10784 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 09Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
10QQZ10785 M5:30-6:45 p.m. Spooner, Brian S
BIOL 198 10Q, QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
AAUD107864OPT  T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219Horne, Eva Ann
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198-A, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
ClosedBAUD107874OPT  T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Tomb III, Andrew S
Johnson, Loretta C
BIOL 198-B, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
CAUD107884OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Upton, Steve J
Coles, Jan R P
BIOL 198-C, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
DAUD107894OPT  T  U1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219With, Kimberly A
Smith Caldas, Martha
BIOL 198-D, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
EAUD107904OPT  T  U3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 219Conrad, Gary W
Bear, Robert A
BIOL 198-E, OPEN TO HUMAN HEALTH MAJORS ONLY. STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
FAUD107914OPT    W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 219Joern, Anthony
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198-F, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
ClosedGAUD107924OPT    W  F9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 219Spooner, Brian S
Coles, Jan R P
BIOL 198-G, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
HAUD107934OPT    W  F11:30 a.m.-1:20 p.m.AK 219Rintoul, David A
BIOL 198-H, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
IAUD107964OPT    W  F1:30-3:20 p.m.AK 219Craine, Joseph M
Rhodes, Ashley Keller
BIOL 198-I, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
JAUD107984OPT  T  U7:05-9:00 p.m.AK 219Bear, Robert A
BIOL-J, STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE.
BIOL201 Organismic Biology
01BLAB10802   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 114Sandercock, Brett K
02BLAB10801   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 114Sandercock, Brett K
03BLAB10800   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 114Sandercock, Brett K
04BLAB10799   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 114Sandercock, Brett K
ALEC108035OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.AK 120Sandercock, Brett K
Tomb III, Andrew S
General Education courseBIOL330 Public Health Biol
ALEC108073OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 120Fleming, Sherry D
BIOL340 Human Body
01LLEC10818 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 120Townsend, Dana K
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION.
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
01QQZ10811 M5:30-7:20 p.m. Robinson, Sally A
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
ALAB108128OPTM  W8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BLAB108108OPTM  W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 230Robinson, Sally A
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
CLAB108088OPT  T  U8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DLAB108228OPT  T  U12:30-3:20 p.m.AK 230Pacey, Carol Hostett
BIOL 340 - CONTACT A&S DEANS OFFICE, EH 113, FOR PERMISSION
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
BIOL365 Prc/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AREC108231-4OPT
CREDIT WITH SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN THE COURSE IN WHICH THE STUDENT WILL BE INVOLVED.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL397 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND108241-6
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL410 Biol Of Cancer Cell
ALEC108252OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 221Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H
BIOL450 Modern Genetics
01RREC10828   T8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
02RREC10827   T9:30-10:20 a.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
03RREC10826   T1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
04RREC10829   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 231Thorpe, Christopher J
ALEC108304OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.AK 120Thorpe, Christopher J
BIOL455 General Microbiology
Closed01BLAB10833   T  U7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed02BLAB10832   T  U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed03BLAB10831   T  U12:30-2:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed04BLAB10834   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed05BLAB10842     W  F7:30-9:20 a.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
Closed06BLAB10841     W  F10:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 123Wong, Peter P
ClosedALEC108404OPTM  W9:30 a.m.AK 120Wong, Peter P
BIOL495 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC108431-6 Kerby, Kent
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL497 Senior Honors Thesis
AIND108442 Kerby, Kent
BIOL 497, Section A, must be in the University Honors Program .
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
BIOL500 Plant Physiology
01BLAB10845 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Nippert, Jesse Brian
02BLAB10846   T2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Nippert, Jesse Brian
ALEC108474OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.AK 221Nippert, Jesse Brian
BIOL513 Phys Adap Animals
ALEC108483OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.AK 221Cully Jr, Jack F
BIOL514 Phys Adap Animal Lab
ClosedALAB108491OPT    W2:30-5:00 p.m.AK 228Cully Jr, Jack F
BIOL515 Behavioral Ecology
ALEC108503OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.AK 231Horne, Eva Ann
BIOL529 Fundamentals Ecology
ALEC108513OPTM  W  F1:30 p.m.AK 120Blair, John M
Joern, Anthony
BIOL530 Pathogenic Microbiol
01BLAB10852         F1:30-4:20 p.m.AK 123Marchin, George L
ALEC108533OPTM  W1:30 p.m.AK 123Marchin, George L
BIOL541 Cell Biology
ALEC108543OPTM  W  F12:30 p.m.AK 221Asano, Katsura
BIOL544 Mammalogy
01BLAB10855   T8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 112Kaufman, Donald W
02BLAB10856     W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Kaufman, Donald W
ALEC108573OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 221Kaufman, Donald W
BIOL551 Taxonmy Vasculr Plnt
01BLAB10859   T  U2:30-4:20 p.m.AK 112Ferguson, Carolyn
ALEC108604OPT  T  U1:30-2:20 p.m.AK 112Ferguson, Carolyn
BIOL604 Biol Of The Fungi
01BLAB10861       U9:30-11:20 a.m.AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
ALEC108623OPT  T  U8:30-9:20 a.m.AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
BIOL612 Freshwater Ecology
01BLAB16106   T8:30-11:20 a.m.AK 228Dodds, Walter K
ALEC161054OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.AK 231Dodds, Walter K
BIOL640 Population Biology
ALEC108653   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.AK 221Morgan, Theodore J
BIOL675 Genetics Microorgan
ALEC108663OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.AK 221Hirt, Helmut
BIOL676 Molecular Genetic Lb
01BLAB10867     W2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
02BLAB10868       U2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 121Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
AREC108693   T2:30-3:20 p.m.AK 301Brown, Susan J
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL696 Fisheries Mgmt/Tech
01BLAB16108 M2:30-5:20 p.m.AK 112Gido, Keith B.
Paukert, Craig P
ALEC161074OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.AK 231Gido, Keith B.
Paukert, Craig P
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Urban Wildlife Mgmt
ClosedBLEC163833OPT
BIOL697 Top/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC108751-6
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BIOL698 Prb/Biology - Top/Vary By Student
ALEC108761-8
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BLEC161091-8OPTAppointment Thompson, Nancy Lynne
Kerby, Kent
Section meets from August 25, 2008 through December 19, 2008.
BIOL699 Sem/Undergrad Biol
ASEM108771OPTMTWUF3:30-4:20 p.m.AK 221Kerby, Kent
BIOL702 Radiation Saf Res Lb
ALEC108781   T3:30-4:20 p.m.AK 231Bridges, Ronald Lee
BIOL705 Eukaryotic Genetics
ALEC108793 M  W  F2:30 p.m.AK 231Kerby, Kent
BIOL707 Adv Cell Biology
ALEC108803 M  W  F1:30 p.m.AK 231Beeser, Alexander E
BIOL823 Demographic Methods
ALEC161103 Sandercock, Brett K
BIOL840 Molecular/Cell Immun
ALEC161123 M  W2:00-3:30 p.m.AK 301Chapes, Stephen K
BIOL855 Molecular Biol/Cell
ClosedAREC108853   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.AK 301Takemoto, Larry J
Thompson, Nancy Lynne
BIOL865 Adv Plant Ecology
AREC161134OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.AK 324BHartnett, David C
BIOL875 Evolution Ecology
ALEC161143OPT  T  U10:30-11:20 a.m.WA 129Cully Jr, Jack F
BIOL888 Electron Microsc Tec
01BLAB16115         F1:30-3:20 p.m. Boyle, Daniel Lawrence
AREC166673 M  W1:30 p.m.AK 324BBoyle, Daniel Lawrence
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology
AIND108881-6
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Adv Fish Science
BIND161161-6 Paukert, Craig P
BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology - Top/Macroecology
ClosedCIND161181-6
BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology - Top/Vary By Student
AIND108901-8
BIND168651-8 Appointment
CIND168661-8 Appointment
BIOL895 Sem/Grad Biology
ASEM108911CNCMTWUF3:30-5:20 p.m.AK 221
BIOL898 Ms Research Biology
ARSH108921-9CNC
BIOL997 Postdoc Res Biology
AIND161191-18CNC
BIOL998 Phd Research Biology
ARSH108931-18CNC
BIOL999 Phd Research Microbi
ARSH108941-18CNC

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Division of Biology home page at http://www.k-state.edu/biology/.