Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2008 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. College of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences

Fall 2008 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 25, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
DAS001 Clinical Lab Science
AIND115610-15CNCAppointment Stanton, Colina Cm
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS020 Univ Honors Program
AREC115620CNCAppointment Kiefer, Stephen W
DAS 020, ALL UNIVERSITY HONORS STUDENTS IN THE COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES MUST ENROLL IN DAS 020 EACH SEMESTER RESTRICTED TO STUDENTS IN THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM
DAS030 Engl Lang Program Orientation
AREC168100 Appointment Earles, Beverley M
General Education courseDAS100 Freshman Seminar
AIND115733 M9:30-11:20 a.m.N 009Pentz, Julie L
BIND115723 M12:30-2:20 p.m.M 325Yagerline, Joyce A
CIND115743 M2:30-4:20 p.m.ES 123Hays, Jaimie Michelle
DIND115703 M3:30-5:20 p.m.M 325Ramm, Luba Leonidovna
ClosedEIND115693   T9:30-11:20 a.m.K 216Lynn-Sherow, Bonnie
FIND115683   T12:30-2:20 p.m.N 009Dunn, Neil H
GIND115633   T2:30-4:20 p.m.CL 204Oleen, Jenny Katharine
HIND115643   T2:30-4:20 p.m.BH 113Dale, JennyE
IIND115653     W9:30-11:20 a.m.M 325Coleman, Tara L
JIND115663     W12:30-2:20 p.m.DU 1041Pinkston, Dana M
KIND115673     W1:30-3:20 p.m.EH 212Hedrick, Donald K
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
LIND115713     W2:30-4:20 p.m.JU 149Ekart, Donna Frances
DAS130 Careers/Sci/Engg
ALAB115760-1     W3:30-5:20 p.m.DUF 1107Douglas-Mankin, Kimberly D
DAS135 SS/English - SS/English
AIND115791-12CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - SS/Listening
DIND115812CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - SS/Oral Com
FIND115822CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - SS/Reading
CIND115772CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - SS/Speaking
EIND115802CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS135 SS/English - SS/Writ Com
BIND115782CNC Wood, Mary Carol
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Listening
CLEC115922-3CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.K 216Goodwin, Richard P
ClosedDLEC115861-18CNC
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Oral Com
Stop EnrlILEC115912-3CNC  T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.S 131Smith, Andrianna
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Oral Comm
ClosedKLEC166271-18CNC
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Oralcomm
JLEC115871-18CNC  T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.F 208Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Reading
ELEC115852-3CNCM  W  F3:30-4:30 p.m.F 310ADiCostanzo, Angela L
ClosedFLEC115841-18CNC
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Speaking
GLEC115832-3CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.K 210Scott, Robert Bruce
ClosedHLEC115901-18CNC
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Writ Com
ClosedALEC115892-6CNC
DAS136 Beginning English 1 - Engl 1/Writ Comm
ClosedBLEC115881-18CNC
LLEC167812-6CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.EH 016Smith, Andrianna
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 016Smith, Andrianna
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Listening
DREC115941-18CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.S 130Vandeventer, Carol A
ClosedEREC115931-18CNC
PREC168621-3CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.W 218Climenhaga, Greta Ce
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Oral Comm
LREC116041-18CNC  T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.F 212Castellanos, Ana
ClosedMREC116051-18CNC
OREC167791-18CNC  T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.S 131Goodwin, Richard P
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Reading
GREC116061-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.F 212Wood, Mary Carol
HREC116001-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 122Smith, Andrianna
IREC116011-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 218Oswald, Kris L
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Speaking
JREC116021-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.DUR 1069Goodwin, Richard P
KREC116031-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.T 213Reppert, Ketty R
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Written Com
ClosedAREC115971-18CNC
BREC115961-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.K 210DiCostanzo, Angela L
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.CL 204DiCostanzo, Angela L
DAS138 Beginning English 2 - Engl 2/Written Comm
CREC115951-18CNCMTWUF1:30-2:20 p.m.F 310AAndes, Richard H
FREC115981-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.F 208Castellanos, Ana
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 208Castellanos, Ana
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Eng 1/Reading
LREC116201-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.S 131McNamara, Aziah
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Listening
EREC116131-3CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.JU 341Reppert, Ketty R
FREC116141-3CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.W 218Everley, Rebecca Jean
GREC116151-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.ES 108Conroy, Ellen Mary
HREC116161-18CNCM  W  F12:30 p.m.F 310AWood, Mary Carol
TREC168181-18CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.S 143Everley, Rebecca Jean
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Oral Com
AAREC116071-3CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 224Vandeventer, Carol A
ClosedABREC116091-18CNC
QREC116251-3CNC  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.SC 214Vandeventer, Carol A
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Oral Comm
RREC116081-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.M 325Olesh, Ryan M
VREC168631-3CNC  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.F 208Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Reading
IREC116171-3CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.ES 123DiCostanzo, Angela L
JREC116181-3CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.W 123Phillips Zee, Laura
KREC116191-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.W 115McNamara, Aziah
MREC116211-3CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.BH 123Phillips Zee, Laura
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Speaking
NREC116221-3CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.C 116Everley, Rebecca Jean
OREC116231-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.W 101Jagosz, Thomas E
PREC116241-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.K 216Everley, Rebecca Jean
UREC168191-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.W 120Jagosz, Thomas E
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Writ Com
AREC116261-6CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.F 310AVandeventer, Carol A
REC   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.F 310AVandeventer, Carol A
ClosedACREC161561-18CNC
BREC116101-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.SC 214Goodwin, Richard P
REC   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.M 325Woods, Teresa Marie
CREC116111-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.S 130McNamara, Aziah
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 218McNamara, Aziah
DAS140 Intermed English 1 - Engl 1/Writ Comm
DREC116121-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.ES 123Adams, Christine
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.DUR 1069Adams, Christine
ClosedSREC167801-18CNC
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/ Writ Comm
DREC116361-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.F 212Olesh, Ryan M
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 212Olesh, Ryan M
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Listening
AEREC161591-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.TH 1012O'Malley, Lois Ann
AFREC161601-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.TH 1021Chapman, JoAnne S
ClosedEREC116351-18CNC
FREC116341-18CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.F 208Smith, Andrianna
GREC116331-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.BH 108O'Malley, Lois Ann
HREC116321-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.W 101Chapman, JoAnne S
UREC168211-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.K 214Andes, Richard H
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Oral Comm
AAREC116401-18CNC  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.F 212Jagosz, Thomas E
ABREC116391-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.LS 112Conroy, Ellen Mary
AKREC161651-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.EH 015Scott, Robert Bruce
ALREC161661-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.CW 130Adams, Christine
QREC116421-18CNC  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.ES 108Everley, Rebecca Jean
ClosedRREC116281-18CNC
WREC168231-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.ES 108Oswald, Kris L
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Reading
AHREC161621-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.GY 204Castellanos, Ana
AIREC161631-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.LS 001Olesh, Ryan M
AJREC161641-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.W 115Adams, Christine
IREC116311-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.S 127Castellanos, Ana
JREC116301-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 012Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
ClosedKREC116291-18CNC
LREC116461-18CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.W 025Adams, Christine
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Speaking
AGREC161611-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 219Stinnett, Max
MREC116271-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.F 208DiCostanzo, Angela L
NREC116451-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.BH 107Stinnett, Max
OREC116441-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.W 025Smith, Andrianna
PREC116431-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.EH 223Oswald, Kris L
VREC168221-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.S 131Olesh, Ryan M
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Written Com
CREC116371-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.S 131Jagosz, Thomas E
REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 211Jagosz, Thomas E
DAS150 Intermed English 2 - Engl 2/Written Comm
AREC116411-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.F 208Phillips Zee, Laura
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.S 127Phillips Zee, Laura
ClosedACREC161571-18CNC
ClosedADREC161581-18CNC
BREC116381-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.F 310AConroy, Ellen Mary
REC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.SC 214Conroy, Ellen Mary
ClosedSREC167821-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.W 025Stinnett, Max
Closed REC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 012Stinnett, Max
TREC168201-18CNC  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.GY 205Scott, Robert Bruce
REC M  W  F8:30 a.m.GY 205Scott, Robert Bruce
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Listening
ClosedAFLEC161771-18CNC Andes, Richard H
Section meets from August 25, 2008 through December 19, 2008.
AGLEC161781-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.F 208Bailey, Ellen
ELEC116541-3CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.F 310ABailey, Ellen
FLEC116531-18CNCM  W  F10:30 a.m.W 115Hanson, Leslie Joy
ClosedGLEC116521-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.SC 213Hanson, Leslie Joy
HLEC116511-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.JU 149Wood, Mary Carol
SLEC168241-6CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.K 216Bailey, Ellen
ClosedWLEC168761-3CNCM  W  F1:30 p.m.F 208Hanson, Leslie Joy
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Oral Comm
ClosedAALEC116591-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.MS 211Stinnett, Max
ClosedABLEC116581-18CNC
ClosedALLEC161701-18CNC
ClosedAMLEC161711-18CNC
ANLEC161721-18CNC  T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.SC 213McNamara, Aziah
QLEC116621-3CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.F 212Olsen, Rachel Leah
RLEC116481-18CNC  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.F 208Phillips Zee, Laura
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Reading
ClosedALEC116601-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.F 212Jagosz, Thomas E
ClosedAJLEC161731-18CNC
AKLEC161741-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.EH 218Scheidler, Natalie Faye
ILEC116501-3CNCM  W  F12:30 p.m.F 212Wood, Mary Carol
KLEC116671-18CNCM  W  F3:55-5:10 p.m.CL 204Wood, Mary Carol
LLEC116471-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.S 162Climenhaga, Greta Ce
MLEC116661-3CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.F 212Conroy, Ellen Mary
NLEC116651-18CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.GY 204Carter, Ann Louise
ULEC168741-18CNCM  W  F9:30 a.m.K 214Andes, Richard H
ClosedVLEC168751-3CNCM  W  F2:30 p.m.F 310AOlsen, Rachel Leah
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Speaking
AHLEC161751-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 224Andes, Richard H
ClosedAILEC161761-18CNC
JLEC116491-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.F 208Scott, Robert Bruce
OLEC116641-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 016Reppert, Ketty R
PLEC116631-18CNCM  W  F3:30 p.m.F 212Hanson, Leslie Joy
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Writ Com
ClosedACLEC161821-18CNC
ClosedADLEC161831-18CNC
AOLEC116611-18CNC  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.JU 256Martin, Deborah Lea
DAS152 Advanced English - Adv Engl/Writ Comm
AELEC161841-18CNC  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.EH 020Olsen, Rachel Leah
LEC M  W  F9:30 a.m.SC 213Olsen, Rachel Leah
BLEC116571-18CNCM  W  F11:30 a.m.F 212Climenhaga, Greta Ce
LEC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.F 212Climenhaga, Greta Ce
CLEC116561-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.EH 223Oswald, Kris L
LEC   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.SC 213Oswald, Kris L
DLEC116551-18CNCM  W  F8:30 a.m.F 310AScheidler, Natalie Faye
LEC   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.F 310AScheidler, Natalie Faye
ClosedTLEC168251-18CNCMTWUF1:30-2:20 p.m.F 310AAndes, Richard H
ClosedXLEC168831-3CNC  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.EH 211Climenhaga, Greta Ce
DAS158 Orient Am Culture/Education
AREC168111-3 Appointment Reppert, Ketty R
Stop EnrlBREC168121-3 Appointment Woods, Teresa Marie
DAS167 Basic Grammar/Writng
AREC116683 M  W  F1:30 p.m.K 210Wood, Mary Carol
DAS176 Read/Non-Natv Spkrs
ClosedAREC116693
BREC116703   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.F 310AClimenhaga, Greta Ce
CREC116713   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.S 130Scheidler, Natalie Faye
ClosedDREC161853
ClosedEREC161863
ClosedFREC161873
DAS177 Writ Comm/Intl Stds
ClosedAREC116723 Staff
BREC116733 M  W  F11:30 a.m.K 216Olsen, Rachel Leah
CREC116743 M  W  F1:30 p.m.S 130Scheidler, Natalie Faye
Stop EnrlDREC116753 M  W  F3:30 p.m.EH 020Wood, Mary Carol
ClosedEREC161883   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.S 143Andes, Richard H
ClosedFREC161893 Staff
GREC168973 M  W  F10:30 a.m.F 212Elgina, Viktoria Nikolaevna
DAS178 Listening Skills
AREC116763 M  W  F8:30 a.m.EH 218Williams, Jenell Kerr
ClosedBREC116773
CREC116783   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.S 162Bailey, Ellen
DREC161903 M  W  F1:30 p.m.JU 256Bailey, Ellen
ClosedEREC161913
ClosedFREC161923
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent
DAS179 Pronun/Speakng Skill
AREC116792-3CNC  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.EH 227Hanson, Leslie Joy
ClosedBREC116802-3CNC
DAS181 Adv Integrate Skills
ClosedAREC116813
DAS189 Intro Univ Honors
AREC116821 Appointment Kiefer, Stephen W
DAS 189, PERMISSION ONLY BY UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM, LEASURE 007
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
DAS198 Modern Combatives
AREC116882OPTM  W9:30-10:45 a.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
DAS 198, SECTION A, for female students only
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BREC116862OPT  T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
DAS 198, SECTION B, for female students only
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CREC116852OPTM  W11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
DREC116842OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
EREC116832OPT  T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
Das 198, Section E, is a Level 2 class that requires COED Level 1 certification
ClosedFREC116872OPT  T  U7:05-8:20 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
DAS 198, Section F, for ROTC and Military students only
ClosedGREC168162OPTMTWUF1:00-2:15 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
Section meets from August 18, 2008 through September 26, 2008.
HREC168882OPTM  W2:00-6:00 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
REC         F9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
REC           A12:00-4:00 p.m.GY 301Durnil, David W
DAS 198, Section G, for National Guard Soldiers only
Section meets from September 15, 2008 through September 26, 2008.
DAS199 Independent Reading - Enrichment Program
ARDG116892 Appointment Wheatley, Alison E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
BRDG116902 Appointment Wheatley, Alison E
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
CRDG116912OPTAppointment Zarka, Kathryn S.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS199 Independent Reading - Ind Rdg/Convers Ital
DRDG116922OPT    W5:30-7:20 p.m.EH 125Arnds, Peter O
Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
ERDG116932OPT      U5:30-7:20 p.m.EH 125Arnds, Peter O
Vinotto, Myriam Lydie
DAS199 Independent Reading - Independent Reading
GRDG116952OPTAppointment Cortez, Anita R
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
HRDG116992OPTAppointment Habluetzel, Nancy Annette
IRDG116982OPTAppointment Hunt, Julie Ann
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
JRDG116972 Appointment Kiefer, Nancy F.
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
KRDG116962 Appointment Perry, Angelia Lavon
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
LRDG116942OPTAppointment Ware Jr, Randy Cornel
DAS199 Independent Reading - Prc/Health Care/Mo
ClosedFRDG117002
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Prc/Pre-Health/Mo
ClosedDPRC117041
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Prc/Pre-Hlth/Dent Ob
APRC117011 Appointment Adams-Wright, Gayla Anne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Prc/Pre-Hlth/Med Ob
BPRC117021 Appointment Watt, Susan Diane
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Prc/Pre-Hlth/Opt Obs
CPRC117031 Appointment Adams-Wright, Gayla Anne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS240 Prc/Pre-Health - Prc/Pre-PA
EPRC166161OPT Adams-Wright, Gayla Anne
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
General Education courseDAS300 Primary Text Core Course
ALEC163953     W2:30-5:20 p.m.WA 348Bagby, Laurie M
General Education courseDAS333 Human/Life/Universe
ClosedAREC117053
DAS388 Honors Internship
AINT117061-3 Appointment Rodgers, Lawrence R
DAS 388, PERMISSION ONLY BY COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES DEANS OFFICE, EH 113-119
Enrollment restrictions: Department consent, Honors program
DAS407 Sen Res/Lat Am Stdy
ALEC117073 Appointment Shaw, Bradley A
DAS425 Sr Rsh/Internatl Stu
AREC117083 Appointment Shaw, Bradley A
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
DAS499 Phys Sci Sr Report
AIND117101OPTAppointment Stanton, Colina Cm
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
General Education courseDAS582 Natr Res/Envir Sci
AREC117113   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.AK 231Martin, Charles W
DAS590 Applied Nonviolence
AREC166223   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.W 123Dickinson, Torry D

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the College of Arts and Sciences home page at http://www.k-state.edu/artsci/.