Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2008 >
  4. Class schedule >
  5. Department of Accounting

Department of Accounting

Fall 2008 class list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet Monday, August 25, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008.

ClassDescriptionClass Grading    
 SectionTypeNumberUnitsBasisDaysHoursFacilityInstructor
General Education courseACCTG231 Acctg For Bus Ops
ALEC100023OPTM  W  F7:30 a.m.C 208Olson, Katherine Maria
ClosedBLEC100033OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.C 202Amos, Patrick Milton
CLEC100043OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.C 102Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedDLEC100053OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.C 116Hsu, Li-Tzang
ELEC100063OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.C 202Lyle, Johanna D.
FLEC100073OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.S 161Smith, Fred Wayne
GLEC100083OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
ClosedHLEC100093OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.S 161Amos, Patrick Milton
ILEC100103OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.C 211Woods, Monica A
JLEC100113OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.C 209Smith, Fred Wayne
ClosedKLEC100123OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.C 202Olson, Katherine Maria
LLEC100133OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.C 209Woods, Monica A
ClosedMLEC100143OPTM  W  F12:30 p.m.C 202Smith, Fred Wayne
NLEC100153OPTM  W  F12:30 p.m.C 212Woods, Monica A
ClosedOLEC100163OPTM  W  F1:30 p.m.C 212Woods, Monica A
PLEC100173OPT  T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.F 208Olibe, Kingsley O
ZALEC154573OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
Section meets from August 26, 2008 through October 16, 2008.
ZBLEC157543OPT DistanceSmith, Fred Wayne
This class is not open to on-campus students. On-Campus students should direct questions regarding this policy directly to the appropriate department office. Contact information for each individual department can be located at www.cba.k-state.edu/docs/contactinfo.htm .
General Education courseACCTG241 Acctg For Inv & Fin
ALEC100203OPTM  W  F8:30 a.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
BLEC100193OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.S 127Robinson, Ryan Winslow
CLEC100183OPTM  W  F9:30 a.m.NA 002Vogt, Rodney Lee
DLEC100213OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.C 212Grieves, Kimberly Jane
ELEC100223OPTM  W  F10:30 a.m.C 202Robinson, Ryan Winslow
FLEC100233OPTM  W  F11:30 a.m.C 212Grieves, Kimberly Jane
HLEC100253OPT  T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 202Vogt, Rodney Lee
ZALEC156103OPT  T  U5:30-7:55 p.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
Section meets from October 21, 2008 through December 11, 2008.
ZBLEC157573OPT DistanceWoods, Monica A
This class is not open to on-campus students. On-Campus students should direct questions regarding this policy directly to the appropriate department office. Contact information for each individual department can be located at www.cba.k-state.edu/docs/contactinfo.htm .
ACCTG331 Acctg Proc & Cont
ALEC100264 MTWUF9:30-10:20 a.m.C 208Kovar, Stacy E
BLEC100294 MTWUF10:30-11:20 a.m.C 208Vogt, Rodney Lee
CLEC100284 MTWUF11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
DLEC100274 MTWUF12:30-1:20 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
ACCTG342 Taxation 1
ALEC100303   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.JU 149Fisher, Danny G
ACCTG431 Prb/Accounting - Top/Vary By Student
AIND100311-18OPTAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG432 Managerial Reporting
ALEC100323   T  U8:05-9:20 a.m.C 212Valentine, Erick G
BLEC100333   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.C 212Valentine, Erick G
ACCTG433 Financial Reporting
ALEC100343   T  U11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.C 202Ugrin, Joseph C
BLEC100353   T  U1:05-2:20 p.m.C 202Ugrin, Joseph C
CLEC100363   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 211Olibe, Kingsley O
ACCTG434 Acctg/Not-For-Profit
ALEC100372OPTM  W1:30 p.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
BLEC100382OPTM  W2:30 p.m.C 209Lyle, Johanna D.
ACCTG442 Auditing 1
ALEC100393 M  W  F9:30 a.m.C 212Linville, Mark E
ACCTG631 Accounting Intern
AIND100403CNCAppointment Ott, Richard L
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor consent
ACCTG641 Acctg Thry/History
ALEC100413OPT  T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 202Deines, Dan S
ACCTG642 Accounting Research
ALEC100423   T  U9:30-10:45 a.m.DUR 1063Ott, Richard L
Deines, Dan S
Linville, Mark E
ACCTG731 Adv Finan Reporting
ALEC100433 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Deines, Dan S
ACCTG 731 for MAcc students only
ACCTG810 Acctg Concepts/Analy
ALEC100443 M  W2:30-3:45 p.m.C 212Morris, John J
Graduate Students Only
ZALEC157583OPT DistanceMorris, John J
This class is not open to on-campus students. On-Campus students should direct questions regarding this policy directly to the appropriate department office. Contact information for each individual department can be located at www.cba.k-state.edu/docs/contactinfo.htm .
ACCTG833 Corporate Taxation
AREC100453   T  U2:30-3:45 p.m.C 208Charland, KimberlyD
ACCTG834 Partnership Taxation
ALEC100463   T  U3:55-5:10 p.m.C 208Fisher, Danny G
ClosedBLEC165733
ACCTG844 Dsgn Acctg Info Proc
AREC100473 M  W  F1:30 p.m.C 306Kovar, Stacy E
ACCTG860 MBA Problem Solving
ALEC100483 M  W3:55-5:10 p.m.C 212Morris, John J
ACCTG 860, FOR MBA STUDENTS ONLY

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Accounting home page at http://www.cba.ksu.edu/accounting.