Skip to the content

Kansas State University

  1. K-State Home >
  2. Academics >
  3. Fall 2006 >
  4. Course schedule >
  5. Department of Engineering Technology

Department of Engineering Technology

Fall 2006 course list

If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16-week course and will meet August 21-Dec 8.

CourseTitleRefGr    
 CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
CET120 Mat Samp & Test
0280ALAB81980 M   W2:30-5:20PSTC 118Williamson, Matthew J
LAB M   W2:30-5:20PSCT 105Williamson, Matthew J
CET210 Intro Constr Cmp App
0380ALEC81990 M   W9:30-10:20STC 115Simmonds, Gail L
LAB             F9:30-11:20STC 115Simmonds, Gail L
CET211 Statics
0380ALEC82000 M   W   F8:30-9:20STC 120Hassan, Masud A
CET241 Const Met & Est
0280ALEC82010          U1:30-2:20PSTC 115Stillings, Vernie
LAB          U2:30-4:20PSTC 115Stillings, Vernie
CET300 Prb/In Cet
V80AIND82020 Appointment Williamson, Matthew J
CET350 Site Construction
0380AREC82030    T   U11:30-12:20STC 166Williamson, Matthew J
LAB             F2:30-5:20PSTC 115Williamson, Matthew J
CET410 Man & Engg Economics
0380ALEC82040 M   W   F1:30-2:20PSTC 120Brockway, Kathy J
CMST101 Applied Basic Progrm
0280ALEC82050 M   W11:30-12:20STC 172Williamson, Marcia A
CMST102 Intro Computer Tech
Closed0380BLEC82060 M   W   F12:30-1:20PSTC 169Kinsler, Les
CMST103 Intro/Program Dsgn
0380ALEC82070 M   W   F1:30-2:20PSTC 169Harding, Troy D
CMST104 Database Management
02801LAB82080 M   W5:30-7:20PSTC 167Leite, Gabriele S
Section meets from August 21, 2006 through October 11, 2006.
02802LAB82090 M   W5:30-7:20PSTC 167Leite, Gabriele S
Section meets from October 16, 2006 through December 6, 2006.
CMST108 Pc Desktop Software
0380ALEC82100 M   W   F10:30-11:20STC 163Leite, Gabriele S
0380BLEC82110 M   W   F11:30-12:20STC 163Simmonds, Gail L
0380CLEC82120 M   W   F1:30-2:20PSTC 163Leite, Gabriele S
0380DLEC82130 Appointment Simmonds, Gail L
STUDENTS DESIRING TO COMPLETE CMST108 BY QUIZ OUT SHOULD
ENROLL IN SECTION 80D. THIS SECTION WILL MEET ONCE ON
TUESDAY, AUGUST 29 AT 6:30 P.M. IN STC 163.
ATTENDANCE IS MANDATORY.
CMST130 Intro To Pc Admin
0380ALEC82140    T   U11:30-12:20STC 118Bower, Timothy L
80A2LAB82160          U2:30-4:20PSTC 171Bower, Timothy L
80A3LAB82170          U9:30-11:20STC 171Bower, Timothy L
CMST135 Web Page Development
0380ALEC82180    T   U9:30-10:45STC 163Genereux, William E
0380BLEC82190 M2:30-3:20PSTC 166Williamson, Marcia A
LEC       W2:30-4:20PSTC 163Williamson, Marcia A
LEC M2:30-3:20PSTC 163Williamson, Marcia A
CMST137 Fund Of Web Design
0380ALEC82200 M   W   F11:30-12:20STC 167Genereux, William E
CMST180 Intro Database Systm
0380ALEC82210 M   W   F1:30-2:20PSTC 172Mertz, Thomas E
CMST210 Visual Basic 1
0380ALEC82220 M   W   F12:30-1:20PSTC 166Williamson, Marcia A
Closed0380BLEC82225 Appointment Leite, Pedro T
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
CMST250 Networking 1
0380ALEC82230 M   W2:30-3:20PSTC 151Genereux, William E
801LAB82240    T2:30-4:20PSTC 171Genereux, William E
802LAB82250          U12:30-2:20PSTC 171Genereux, William E
CMST302 Appl/C/Engr Tech
0380ALEC82260 M   W   F10:30-11:20STC 168Kinsler, Les
CMST310 Visual Basic 2
0380ALEC82270 M   W   F9:30-10:20STC 168Leite, Pedro T
CMST315 Networking 2
0380ALEC82280 M   W8:30-9:20STC 168Harding, Troy D
LAB    T9:30-11:20STC 171Harding, Troy D
CMST335 Web Develpmnt Prog 1
Closed0380ALEC82290 M   W   F10:30-11:20STC 169Harding, Troy D
CMST347 Java Programming 2
0380ALAB82300 M   W   F11:30-12:20STC 169Mertz, Thomas E
CMST362 Intro Bus Program
0380ALEC82310 M   W   F9:30-10:20STC 172Kinsler, Les
CMST370 Applied Data Struct
0380ALEC82320 M   W   F2:30-3:20PSTC 168Mertz, Thomas E
CMST400 Prb/In Cmst
V80AFLD82330 Appointment Harding, Troy D
Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
CMST400 Intro To Unix
0380BFLD82340       W   F12:30-2:20PSTC 182Bower, Timothy L
CMST410 Operating Systems
0380ALEC82350 M   W   F8:30-9:20STC 172Bower, Timothy L
CMST445 Network Security
0380ALEC82360    T   U8:30-9:20STC 169Harding, Troy D
LAB Appointment Harding, Troy D
CMST460 Sys Anlys/Design
0380ALEC82370    T   U9:30-10:45STC 172Mertz, Thomas E
General Education courseECET100 Basic Electronics
0480AREC82380 M   W   F9:30-10:20STC 169Plett, Eduard
802LAB82400          U12:30-2:20PSTC 142Westerman, Aaron W
803LAB82410       W12:30-2:20PSTC 142Plett, Eduard
ECET201 A/C Circuits
0480ALEC82420 M   W   F8:30-9:20STC 108Khan, Saeed M
LAB             F2:30-4:20PSTC 142Khan, Saeed M
ECET210 Linear Circuit Applc
0480ALEC82430 M   W   F9:30-10:20STC 106Westerman, Aaron W
801LAB82440       W2:30-4:20PSTC 142Westerman, Aaron W
ECET240 Elect Manufact
0380ALEC82450    T   U8:30-9:20STC 142Westerman, Aaron W
801LAB82460    T9:30-11:20STC 139Westerman, Aaron W
ECET250 Digital Logic
0480ALEC82470 M   W   F10:30-11:20STC 151Khan, Saeed M
801LAB82480    T2:30-4:20PSTC 154Khan, Saeed M
ECET304 Elec Power & Device
0380ALEC82490    T   U1:30-2:20PSTC 108Plett, Eduard
LAB    T2:30-4:20PSTC 153Plett, Eduard
ECET352 Digital Circuits Sys
0480ALEC82500 M   W   F8:30-9:20STC 151Plett, Eduard
LAB       W2:30-4:20PSTC 154Plett, Eduard
ECET421 Telecomm Systems
0480ALEC82510 M   W   F1:30-2:20PSTC 151Khan, Saeed M
LAB M2:30-4:20PSTC 154Khan, Saeed M
ECET430 Network Analysis
0380ALEC82520 M   W   F11:30-12:20STC 166Westerman, Aaron W
ECET480 Electronic Design 1
0180ALEC82530             F2:30-4:20PSTC 152Westerman, Aaron W
ECET492 Prb/Elect/Cmptr Tech
V80AIND82540 Appointment Khan, Saeed M
ETA020 Et Sem/Construction
0080ASEM82550P   T1:30-2:20PSTC 118Williamson, Matthew J
ETA020 Et Sem/Computer
0080BSEM82560P   T1:30-2:20PSTC 118Kinsler, Les
ETA020 Et Sem/Electronics
0080CSEM82570P   T1:30-2:20PSTC 118Khan, Saeed M
ETA020 Et Sem/Mechanical
0080DSEM82580P   T1:30-2:20PSTC 118Dandu, Raju S
MET111 Technical Graphics
03801LAB82590    T   U2:30-5:20PSTC 119Hassan, Masud A
MET121 Manufact Methods
0380ALEC82610       W10:30-11:20STC 119Morse, Julia L
801LAB82620    T   U9:30-11:20STC 121Morse, Julia L
MET231 Phys Mtrl/Metallurgy
0380ALEC82640 M   W1:30-2:20PSTC 107Spaulding, Gregory L
801LAB82650    T2:30-4:20PSTC 122Spaulding, Gregory L
802LAB82660          U12:30-2:20PSTC 122Spaulding, Gregory L
MET245 Matr Strength/Test
0380ALEC82670 M   W8:30-9:20STC 118Dandu, Raju S
801LAB82680       W2:30-4:20PSTC 123Dandu, Raju S
MET252 Fluid Power Tech
0380ALEC82690    T   U10:30-11:20STC 120Hassan, Masud A
801LAB82700             F12:30-2:20PSTC 119Hassan, Masud A
802LAB82710             F2:30-4:20PSTC 119Hassan, Masud A
MET314 Cmptr-Aid Dsgn Modlg
0380ALEC82720          U12:30-1:20PSTC 119Morse, Julia L
LAB M   W2:30-4:20PSTC 119Morse, Julia L
MET365 Machine Dsgn Tech 2
0380ALEC82730 M   W   F9:30-10:20STC 108Spaulding, Gregory L
MET462 Senior Dsgn Projt 1
01801LAB82740             F10:30-11:20STC 120Spaulding, Gregory L
MET481 Automated Mfg Sys 2
0380ALEC82750 M   W12:30-1:20PSTC 118Dandu, Raju S
802LAB82760          U12:30-2:20PSTC 121Dandu, Raju S
MET492 Problems In Met
V80AIND82770 Appointment Dandu, Raju S

General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

For more information, visit the Department of Engineering Technology home page at http://www.sal.k-state.edu/academics/engtech/.