k-stateHome
k-state
Enter either a:
  • Person's name (faculty, staff, or student)
  • Department name
  • Word to find on a web page

    More Search Options
  • Courses at K-State  *  Fall 2004  *  Fall 2004 Course Schedule

    Division of Biology

    Fall 2004 Course List

    If no dates listed directly under course, then course is a 16 week course and will meet August 18-December 11.

    CourseTitleRefGr
     CrSecTypeNoOpDaysHoursRoomInstructor
    General Education courseBIOL198 Prin Of Biology
    04AAUD07140P   T   U7:30-9:20AK 219AHook, Pat
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04BAUD07150P   T   U7:30-9:20AK 219BConrad, Gary W
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04CAUD07160P   T   U9:30-11:20AK 219AKaufman, Glennis A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04DAUD07170P   T   U9:30-11:20AK 219BMayfield, Mark H
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04EAUD07180P   T   U11:30-1:20AK 219AKaufman, Glennis A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04FAUD07190P   T   U11:30-1:20AK 219BUngerer, Mark C
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04GAUD07200P   T   U1:30-3:20PAK 219AHerman, Michael A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04HAUD07210P   T   U1:30-3:20PAK 219BJohnson, Loretta C
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04IAUD07220P   T   U3:30-5:20PAK 219AWilliams, Larry G
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    04JAUD07230P   T   U3:30-5:20PAK 219BChapes, Stephen K
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    04KAUD07240P      W   F7:30-9:20AK 219APacey, Carol A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04LAUD07250P      W   F7:30-9:20AK 219BArmbrust, Trent S
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04MAUD07260P      W   F9:30-11:20AK 219ASpooner, Brian S
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04NAUD07270P      W   F9:30-11:20AK 219BBlair, John M
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04OAUD07280P      W   F11:30-1:20AK 219AFerguson, Carolyn
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04PAUD07290P      W   F11:30-1:20AK 219BWelti, Ruth
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04QAUD07300P      W   F1:30-3:30PAK 219AArmbrust, Trent S
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04RAUD07310P      W   F1:30-3:30PAK 219BBear, Robert A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04SAUD07320P   T   U7:05-9:00PAK 219AColes, Jan R P
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    04TAUD07330P   T   U7:05-9:00PAK 219BBear, Robert A
    QZ M5:30-6:45P
    STUDENTS ENROLLING IN BIOL 198 MUST ATTEND THE FIRST AUD
    SECTION SCHEDULED FOR WHICH THEY ARE ENROLLED. STUDENTS
    NOT ATTENDING ON THE SCHEDULED AUD SECTION MAY BE PLACED
    ON A WAITING LIST FOR THE COURSE. QZ SECTIONS WILL NOT
    MEET DURING THE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS.
    BIOL201 Organismic Biology
    Closed05ALEC07340PM   W   F10:30AK 120Sandercock, Brett K
    Tomb Iii, Andrew S
    Closed LAB    T   U7:30-9:20AK 114Hook, Pat
    Closed05BLEC07350PM   W   F10:30AK 120Sandercock, Brett K
    Tomb Iii, Andrew S
    Closed LAB    T   U9:30-11:20AK 114Hook, Pat
    Closed05CLEC07360PM   W   F10:30AK 120Sandercock, Brett K
    Tomb Iii, Andrew S
    Closed LAB    T   U12:30-2:20PAK 114Hook, Pat
    Closed05DLEC07370PM   W   F10:30AK 120Sandercock, Brett K
    Tomb Iii, Andrew S
    Closed LAB    T   U2:30-4:20PAK 114Hook, Pat
    BIOL210 General Botany
    04ALEC07380P   T   U12:30 p.m.AK 120Hook, Pat
    LAB M   W7:30-9:20AK 114
    04BLEC07390P   T   U12:30 p.m.AK 120Hook, Pat
    LAB M   W9:30-11:20AK 114
    Closed04CLEC07400P   T   U12:30 p.m.AK 120Hook, Pat
    Closed LAB M   W12:30-2:20PAK 114
    04DLEC07410P   T   U12:30 p.m.AK 120Hook, Pat
    LAB M   W2:30-4:20PAK 114
    BIOL320 Economic Botany
    03AREC07420P   T   U11:05-12:20AK 116Hook, Pat
    General Education courseBIOL330 Public Health Biol
    03ALEC07430P   T   U9:30-11:00AK 120Hirt, Helmut
    BIOL340 Human Body
    Closed081LEC07440PMTWUF11:30AK 120Townsend, Dana K
    Closed LAB M   W8:30-11:20AK 230
    Closed QZ M5:30-7:20P
    Closed082LEC07450PMTWUF11:30AK 120Townsend, Dana K
    Closed LAB M   W2:30-5:20PAK 230
    Closed QZ M5:30-7:20P
    Closed083LEC07460PMTWUF11:30AK 120Townsend, Dana K
    Closed LAB    T   U8:30-11:20AK 230
    Closed QZ M5:30-7:20P
    Closed084LEC07470PMTWUF11:30AK 120Townsend, Dana K
    Closed LAB    T   U12:30-3:20PAK 230
    Closed QZ M5:30-7:20P
    BIOL365 Prc/Biology
    ClosedVAREC07480PAppointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL397 Top/Biology
    VAIND07490 Appointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL410 Biol Of Cancer Cell
    02ALEC07500P   T   U8:30AK 221Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H
    BIOL450 Modern Genetics
    04ALEC07510PM   W   F8:30AK 120Von Ohlen, Tonia L
    Williams, Larry G
    1REC07520    T8:30AK 116Von Ohlen, Tonia L
    Williams, Larry G
    2REC07530    T9:30AK 116Von Ohlen, Tonia L
    Williams, Larry G
    3REC07540    T1:30 p.m.AK 116Von Ohlen, Tonia L
    Williams, Larry G
    4REC07550    T2:30 p.m.AK 116Von Ohlen, Tonia L
    Williams, Larry G
    BIOL455 General Microbiology
    Closed04ALEC07560PM   W9:30AK 120Wong, Peter P
    Closed 1LAB07570    T   U7:30-9:20AK 123Wong, Peter P
    Closed 2LAB07580    T   U9:30-11:20AK 123Wong, Peter P
    Closed 3LAB07590    T   U12:30-2:20PAK 123Wong, Peter P
    Closed 4LAB07600    T   U2:30-4:20PAK 123Wong, Peter P
    5LAB07610       W   F7:30-9:20AK 123Wong, Peter P
    Closed 6LAB07620       W   F10:30-12:20AK 123Wong, Peter P
    BIOL495 Top/Biology
    VAIND07630 Appointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL497 Senior Honors Thesis
    02AIND07640 Appointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Honors Program
    BIOL500 Plant Physiology
    04ALEC07650PM   W   F8:30AK 221Shah, Jyoti
    1LAB07660 M2:30-5:20PAK 121Shah, Jyoti
    2LAB07670    T2:30-5:20PAK 121Shah, Jyoti
    BIOL513 Phys Adap Animals
    03ALEC07680PM   W   F9:30AK 116Mora Fayos, Silvia
    BIOL514 Phys Adap Animal Lab
    011LAB07690P      W2:30 p.m.AK 228Mora Fayos, Silvia
    BIOL529 Fundamentals Ecology
    03ALEC07700PM   W   F1:30 p.m.AK 120Blair, John M
    BIOL530 Pathogenic Microbiol
    03ALEC07710PM   W1:30 p.m.AK 123Marchin, George L
    LAB             F1:30-4:20PAK 123
    BIOL541 Cell Biology
    03ALEC07720PM   W   F12:30 p.m.AK 221Asano, Katsura
    BIOL544 Mammalogy
    03ALEC07730P   T   U11:30AK 221Kaufman, Donald W
    LAB    T8:30-11:20AK 112
    03BLEC07740P   T   U11:30AK 221Kaufman, Donald W
    LAB       W2:30-5:20PAK 112
    BIOL551 Taxonmy Vasculr Plnt
    04ALEC07750P   T   U1:30 p.m.AK 112Tomb Iii, Andrew S
    LAB    T   U2:30-4:20PAK 112
    BIOL604 Biol Of The Fungi
    03ALEC07760P   T   U8:30AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
    LAB          U9:30-11:20AK 226
    BIOL612 Limnology
    04ALEC07770PM   W   F8:30AK 105Dodds, Walter K
    LAB    T8:30-11:20AK 228
    BIOL675 Genetics Microorgan
    03ALEC07790PM   W   F10:30AK 221Montelone, Beth A
    BIOL676 Molecular Genetic Lb
    Closed03AREC07800    T2:30 p.m.AK 105Roe, Judy
    Closed LAB       W2:30-5:20PAK 121
    Closed LAB          U2:30-5:20PAK 121
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL685 Wildlife Mgmt Tech
    03ALEC07810PM   W12:30 p.m.AK 116Gipson, Philip S
    LAB          U8:30-11:20AK 112
    BIOL696 Fisheries Management
    04ALEC07820PM   W   F11:30AK 116Gido, Keith B.
    LAB M2:30-5:20PAK 112
    BIOL697 Top/Biology
    VALEC07830 Appointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL697 Top/Conservatn Biol
    01BLEC07840P   T2:30 p.m. Sandercock, Brett K
    BIOL697 Top/Mycology
    01CREC07850PM3:30 p.m. Jumpponen, Ari M
    BIOL698 Prb/Biology
    ClosedVALEC07860 Appointment Williams, Larry G
    Enrollment restrictions: Instructor Permission
    BIOL699 Sem/Undergrad Biol
    01ASEM07870PMTWUF3:30 p.m.AK 221Williams, Larry G
    BIOL702 Radiation Saf Res Lb
    01ALEC07880    T3:30 p.m.AK 105Bridges, Ronald L
    BIOL705 Eukaryotic Genetics
    Closed03ALEC07890 M   W   F2:30 p.m.AK 120Herman, Michael A
    Brown, Susan J
    BIOL707 Adv Cell Biology
    Closed03ALEC07900PM   W   F1:30 p.m.AK 324BClem, Rollie J
    Welti, Ruth
    BIOL823 Demographic Methods
    Closed03ALEC07910 Appointment Sandercock, Brett K
    BIOL855 Molecular Biol/Cell
    Closed03AREC07930    T   U9:30-10:50AK 107Takemoto, Larry J
    BIOL865 Adv Plant Ecology
    04AREC07940PAppointment Hartnett, David C
    BIOL875 Evolution Ecology
    03ALEC07950P   T   U10:30-12:00WA 129Cully Jr, Jack F
    BIOL888 Electron Microsc Tec
    03AREC07960 Appointment Boyle, Dan
    BIOL890 Top/Adv Biology
    VAIND07970 Appointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL890 Top/Conservatn Biol
    01BREC07980P   T2:30 p.m. Sandercock, Brett K
    BIOL890 Top/Mycology
    01CREC07990 M3:30 p.m.AK 226Jumpponen, Ari M
    BIOL890 Top/Adv Fish Sci
    03DLEC08000 Appointment Paukert, Craig P
    BIOL890 Top/Stable Isotopes
    03ELAB08001 Appointment Fagan, Roxane
    BIOL891 Prb/Adv Biology
    VAIND08010 Appointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL895 Sem/Grad Biology
    01ASEM08020CMTWUF3:30-5:20PAK 221Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL898 MS Research Biology
    VARSH08030CAppointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL899 MS Research Microbio
    VARSH08040CAppointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL997 Postdoc Res Biology
    VAIND08050CAppointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL998 PhD Research Biology
    VARSH08060CAppointment Spooner, Brian S
    BIOL999 PhD Research Microbi
    VARSH08070CAppointment Spooner, Brian S

    General Education course indicates the course has been approved for university general education credit.

    For more information, visit the Division of Biology home page at

    http://www.k-state.edu/biology/

    start of standard bottom bar

    Kansas State University
    June 10, 2005